Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SIZECONG (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Congregational size
  1) 25-99
  2) 100-199
  3) 200-499
  4) 500 and over

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
25-99 314 10.2% 10.2%
100-199 786 25.5% 35.7%
200-499 1459 47.3% 83%
500 and over 527 17.1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
25-99 10.9%
152
11.7%
97
5.5%
31
7.8%
20
26.9%
14
10.2%
314
100-199 28.6%
399
21.2%
175
16.4%
92
39.5%
101
38.5%
20
25.5%
787
200-499 50.9%
710
41.3%
341
57.3%
321
32.4%
83
9.6%
5
47.3%
1460
500 and over 9.5%
133
25.8%
213
20.7%
116
20.3%
52
25.0%
13
17.1%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
1394
100.0%
826
100.0%
560
100.0%
256
100.0%
52

3088


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
25-99 9.3%
133
10.8%
177

5
10.1%
310
100-199 26.5%
380
24.6%
403

3
25.5%
783
200-499 46.4%
665
48.0%
786

8
47.3%
1451
500 and over 17.7%
254
16.5%
270

4
17.1%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
1432
100.0%
1636

20

3068


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
25-99 10.1%
56
12.6%
86
10.9%
57
8.6%
64
8.9%
50

1
10.2%
313
100-199 29.3%
162
26.9%
184
34.2%
178
20.1%
149
18.6%
105

8
25.4%
778
200-499 46.0%
254
45.1%
309
40.7%
212
51.8%
385
52.0%
293

6
47.4%
1453
500 and over 14.5%
80
15.5%
106
14.2%
74
19.5%
145
20.6%
116

6
17.0%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
685
100.0%
521
100.0%
743
100.0%
564

21

3065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
25-99 11.1%
47
10.2%
250
9.1%
13
9.3%
5

0
10.2%
315
100-199 28.5%
121
25.1%
618
21.0%
30
29.6%
16

1
25.5%
785
200-499 46.0%
195
47.5%
1169
49.7%
71
42.6%
23

2
47.3%
1458
500 and over 14.4%
61
17.3%
426
20.3%
29
18.5%
10

1
17.1%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
2463
100.0%
143
100.0%
54

4

3084


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
25-99 13.9%
98
10.7%
90
6.8%
38
8.0%
25
9.2%
60

3
10.1%
311
100-199 22.9%
162
27.4%
231
24.7%
139
26.4%
82
25.7%
167

4
25.4%
781
200-499 48.7%
344
46.7%
394
51.1%
287
48.6%
151
43.0%
279

4
47.3%
1455
500 and over 14.6%
103
15.3%
129
17.4%
98
17.0%
53
22.0%
143

2
17.1%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
844
100.0%
562
100.0%
311
100.0%
649

13

3073


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
25-99 7.1%
149
16.9%
160
8.3%
1

4
10.2%
310
100-199 25.7%
538
25.1%
237
50.0%
6

4
25.6%
781
200-499 51.3%
1074
37.9%
359
25.0%
3

23
47.1%
1436
500 and over 15.9%
332
20.1%
190
16.7%
2

3
17.2%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
2093
100.0%
946
100.0%
12

34

3051


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
25-99 10.6%
122
9.4%
130
16.3%
20
6.6%
15

27
9.9%
287
100-199 24.8%
286
23.2%
321
38.2%
47
36.4%
83

50
25.5%
737
200-499 50.1%
579
46.4%
641
26.8%
33
45.2%
103

103
47.0%
1356
500 and over 14.5%
168
20.9%
289
18.7%
23
11.8%
27

21
17.6%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
1155
100.0%
1381
100.0%
123
100.0%
228

201

2887


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
25-99 10.5%
66
11.4%
83
9.4%
50
8.3%
33
7.7%
42

40
9.7%
274
100-199 22.0%
138
24.6%
179
24.7%
131
28.8%
115
27.4%
149

75
25.2%
712
200-499 51.0%
320
49.0%
356
47.5%
252
46.5%
186
43.8%
238

108
47.8%
1352
500 and over 16.4%
103
15.0%
109
18.3%
97
16.5%
66
21.0%
114

38
17.3%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
727
100.0%
530
100.0%
400
100.0%
543

261

2827


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
25-99 3.7%
15
7.1%
80
0.0%
0

219
5.9%
95
100-199 26.6%
107
24.3%
275
39.4%
28

376
25.5%
410
200-499 53.3%
215
50.7%
574
46.5%
33

638
51.2%
822
500 and over 16.4%
66
17.9%
203
14.1%
10

249
17.4%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
1132
100.0%
71

1482

1606