Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SATISFAC (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

How much satisfaction do you feel at being known as a Mennonite or Brethren in Christ in the eyes of other people?
  1) Very much
  2) A good deal
  3) Some
  4) A little
  5) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very much 613 20% 20%
A good deal 1104 36% 56%
Some 777 25.3% 81.3%
A little 283 9.2% 90.5%
None at all 290 9.5% 100%
Missing 21 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Very much 19.1%
264
22.0%
181
17.9%
100
23.0%
58
20.0%
10
20.0%
613
A good deal 35.7%
493
38.3%
316
34.1%
190
35.7%
90
30.0%
15
36.0%
1104
Some 26.1%
361
24.6%
203
23.5%
131
27.0%
68
28.0%
14
25.3%
777
A little 9.0%
124
6.9%
57
14.5%
81
6.3%
16
10.0%
5
9.2%
283
None at all 10.1%
140
8.1%
67
10.0%
56
7.9%
20
12.0%
6
9.4%
289
Missing 13 3 2 3 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
1382
100.0%
824
100.0%
558
100.0%
252
100.0%
50

3066


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very much 18.6%
265
21.5%
348

0
20.1%
613
A good deal 37.7%
539
34.2%
554

11
35.9%
1093
Some 25.6%
366
25.1%
406

5
25.3%
772
A little 8.9%
127
9.5%
154

1
9.2%
281
None at all 9.2%
131
9.6%
156

2
9.4%
287
Missing 4 17 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
1618

19

3046


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Very much 18.2%
100
17.0%
116
17.4%
90
22.4%
166
25.0%
139

3
20.0%
611
A good deal 34.5%
190
32.0%
218
29.6%
153
38.8%
288
44.5%
248

6
36.0%
1097
Some 28.4%
156
29.0%
198
28.4%
147
24.1%
179
16.2%
90

7
25.3%
770
A little 11.6%
64
9.8%
67
11.6%
60
8.0%
59
5.6%
31

2
9.2%
281
None at all 7.3%
40
12.2%
83
13.0%
67
6.7%
50
8.8%
49

1
9.5%
289
Missing 1 3 4 2 8 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
682
100.0%
517
100.0%
742
100.0%
557

19

3048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Very much 16.8%
71
20.2%
495
24.1%
34
22.2%
12

1
20.0%
612
A good deal 34.6%
146
36.0%
881
41.1%
58
33.3%
18

0
36.0%
1103
Some 28.0%
118
25.2%
617
19.1%
27
25.9%
14

1
25.3%
776
A little 11.6%
49
9.0%
221
7.8%
11
3.7%
2

1
9.2%
283
None at all 9.0%
38
9.4%
231
7.8%
11
14.8%
8

1
9.4%
288
Missing 1 19 1 0 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
2445
100.0%
141
100.0%
54

4

3062


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Very much 25.0%
174
18.2%
153
15.9%
89
16.8%
52
21.4%
139

6
19.9%
607
A good deal 39.7%
276
34.7%
291
35.1%
196
33.7%
104
36.1%
234

3
36.1%
1101
Some 20.0%
139
28.1%
236
26.3%
147
29.4%
91
24.7%
160

3
25.3%
773
A little 6.6%
46
7.6%
64
13.6%
76
11.0%
34
9.7%
63

0
9.3%
283
None at all 8.8%
61
11.3%
95
9.1%
51
9.1%
28
8.2%
53

1
9.4%
288
Missing 11 5 3 2 0 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
839
100.0%
559
100.0%
309
100.0%
649

13

3052


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Very much 19.9%
413
19.9%
187
23.1%
3

11
19.9%
603
A good deal 35.4%
735
37.3%
351
53.8%
7

11
36.0%
1093
Some 26.6%
553
22.6%
213
23.1%
3

8
25.4%
769
A little 8.5%
177
10.8%
102
0.0%
0

4
9.2%
279
None at all 9.6%
200
9.4%
89
0.0%
0

1
9.5%
289
Missing 17 4 0 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
2078
100.0%
942
100.0%
13

35

3033


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Very much 18.8%
217
20.4%
280
14.0%
17
22.5%
51

49
19.7%
565
A good deal 37.7%
434
37.4%
514
33.1%
40
22.9%
52

64
36.2%
1040
Some 25.9%
298
24.0%
329
27.3%
33
27.8%
63

54
25.2%
723
A little 8.2%
95
9.8%
134
9.9%
12
13.7%
31

10
9.5%
272
None at all 9.4%
108
8.4%
116
15.7%
19
13.2%
30

17
9.5%
273
Missing 4 7 0 3 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
1373
100.0%
121
100.0%
227

194

2873


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Very much 24.0%
150
19.4%
140
17.8%
94
19.1%
76
18.1%
98

56
19.8%
558
A good deal 38.1%
238
38.5%
277
37.4%
198
33.2%
132
29.3%
159

99
35.7%
1004
Some 20.0%
125
23.6%
170
26.5%
140
28.2%
112
31.4%
170

60
25.5%
717
A little 8.0%
50
9.0%
65
9.3%
49
10.8%
43
10.5%
57

19
9.4%
264
None at all 9.9%
62
9.4%
68
9.1%
48
8.6%
34
10.7%
58

20
9.6%
270
Missing 1 7 2 3 1 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
720
100.0%
529
100.0%
397
100.0%
542

254

2813


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Very much 24.6%
98
16.1%
181
18.1%
13

322
18.3%
292
A good deal 35.3%
141
35.6%
400
29.2%
21

541
35.2%
562
Some 26.1%
104
28.4%
319
31.9%
23

330
28.0%
446
A little 6.5%
26
9.3%
104
11.1%
8

144
8.7%
138
None at all 7.5%
30
10.7%
120
9.7%
7

133
9.8%
157
Missing 3 6 0 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1124
100.0%
72

1470

1595