Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DENOMFUT (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which statement best reflects your present opinion about your future relationship to your denomination?
  1) I will certainly always want to remain a member of my denomination and I could never feel right being a member of another denomination.
  2) Although I prefer my own denomination there are some other denominations that I would not hesitate to join if occasion arose.
  3) I feel I could be just as happy in certain other denominations as my own.
  4) I have sometimes felt I could be happier in another denomination.
  5) I am considering discontinuing membership in my denomination.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
I will certainly always want to remain a member of my denomination and I could never feel right being a member of another denomination. 843 27.6% 27.6%
Although I prefer my own denomination there are some other denominations that I would not hesitate to join if occasion arose. 1533 50.1% 77.7%
I feel I could be just as happy in certain other denominations as my own. 534 17.5% 95.2%
I have sometimes felt I could be happier in another denomination. 111 3.6% 98.8%
I am considering discontinuing membership in my denomination. 37 1.2% 100%
Missing 29 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
I will certainly always want to remain a member of my denomination and I could never feel right being a member of another denomination. 33.8%
468
26.0%
213
15.4%
85
26.9%
68
15.7%
8
27.5%
842
Although I prefer my own denomination there are some other denominations that I would not hesitate to join if occasion arose. 47.3%
655
51.3%
420
57.0%
314
45.8%
116
54.9%
28
50.1%
1533
I feel I could be just as happy in certain other denominations as my own. 14.7%
203
17.1%
140
22.3%
123
21.7%
55
25.5%
13
17.5%
534
I have sometimes felt I could be happier in another denomination. 3.2%
44
4.2%
34
4.2%
23
3.6%
9
2.0%
1
3.6%
111
I am considering discontinuing membership in my denomination. 1.0%
14
1.5%
12
1.1%
6
2.0%
5
2.0%
1
1.2%
38
Missing 11 8 8 2 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
1384
100.0%
819
100.0%
551
100.0%
253
100.0%
51

3058


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
I will certainly always want to remain a member of my denomination and I could never feel right being a member of another denomination. 26.7%
379
28.5%
461

2
27.6%
840
Although I prefer my own denomination there are some other denominations that I would not hesitate to join if occasion arose. 51.5%
731
48.5%
785

16
49.9%
1516
I feel I could be just as happy in certain other denominations as my own. 17.8%
252
17.4%
282

1
17.6%
534
I have sometimes felt I could be happier in another denomination. 3.1%
44
4.1%
67

0
3.7%
111
I am considering discontinuing membership in my denomination. 0.9%
13
1.5%
24

0
1.2%
37
Missing 12 17 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
1419
100.0%
1619

19

3038


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
I will certainly always want to remain a member of my denomination and I could never feel right being a member of another denomination. 30.5%
168
26.5%
180
23.6%
122
29.4%
217
26.9%
150

4
27.5%
837
Although I prefer my own denomination there are some other denominations that I would not hesitate to join if occasion arose. 41.6%
229
46.0%
313
50.0%
258
54.7%
404
57.3%
319

10
50.1%
1523
I feel I could be just as happy in certain other denominations as my own. 21.5%
118
21.5%
146
20.3%
105
12.9%
95
12.6%
70

1
17.6%
534
I have sometimes felt I could be happier in another denomination. 4.4%
24
3.7%
25
5.2%
27
2.7%
20
2.5%
14

2
3.6%
110
I am considering discontinuing membership in my denomination. 2.0%
11
2.4%
16
0.8%
4
0.4%
3
0.7%
4

0
1.2%
38
Missing 2 6 6 4 8 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
680
100.0%
516
100.0%
739
100.0%
557

17

3042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
I will certainly always want to remain a member of my denomination and I could never feel right being a member of another denomination. 29.9%
126
27.0%
659
31.0%
44
20.8%
11

2
27.5%
840
Although I prefer my own denomination there are some other denominations that I would not hesitate to join if occasion arose. 40.6%
171
51.6%
1257
56.3%
80
45.3%
24

1
50.2%
1532
I feel I could be just as happy in certain other denominations as my own. 21.6%
91
17.1%
417
10.6%
15
20.8%
11

0
17.5%
534
I have sometimes felt I could be happier in another denomination. 5.5%
23
3.4%
82
2.1%
3
5.7%
3

1
3.6%
111
I am considering discontinuing membership in my denomination. 2.4%
10
0.9%
23
0.0%
0
7.5%
4

0
1.2%
37
Missing 3 25 1 0 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2438
100.0%
142
100.0%
53

4

3054


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
I will certainly always want to remain a member of my denomination and I could never feel right being a member of another denomination. 32.4%
227
29.9%
250
23.8%
133
21.6%
66
25.3%
163

4
27.6%
839
Although I prefer my own denomination there are some other denominations that I would not hesitate to join if occasion arose. 48.1%
337
48.9%
409
51.2%
286
52.8%
161
51.9%
334

6
50.1%
1527
I feel I could be just as happy in certain other denominations as my own. 15.3%
107
15.7%
131
19.9%
111
21.3%
65
18.0%
116

3
17.4%
530
I have sometimes felt I could be happier in another denomination. 3.9%
27
3.7%
31
3.4%
19
3.6%
11
3.7%
24

0
3.7%
112
I am considering discontinuing membership in my denomination. 0.3%
2
1.9%
16
1.8%
10
0.7%
2
1.1%
7

0
1.2%
37
Missing 7 9 4 5 4 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
837
100.0%
559
100.0%
305
100.0%
644

13

3045


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
I will certainly always want to remain a member of my denomination and I could never feel right being a member of another denomination. 28.8%
598
24.5%
229
15.4%
2

14
27.4%
829
Although I prefer my own denomination there are some other denominations that I would not hesitate to join if occasion arose. 49.7%
1032
51.7%
484
53.8%
7

10
50.3%
1523
I feel I could be just as happy in certain other denominations as my own. 16.7%
348
18.9%
177
15.4%
2

8
17.4%
527
I have sometimes felt I could be happier in another denomination. 3.5%
72
4.0%
37
15.4%
2

1
3.7%
111
I am considering discontinuing membership in my denomination. 1.3%
28
1.0%
9
0.0%
0

0
1.2%
37
Missing 16 11 0 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
2078
100.0%
936
100.0%
13

33

3027


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
I will certainly always want to remain a member of my denomination and I could never feel right being a member of another denomination. 31.9%
367
25.0%
340
16.5%
20
24.7%
56

60
27.4%
783
Although I prefer my own denomination there are some other denominations that I would not hesitate to join if occasion arose. 51.6%
593
52.5%
715
39.7%
48
42.7%
97

79
50.8%
1453
I feel I could be just as happy in certain other denominations as my own. 12.4%
143
17.8%
242
36.4%
44
26.0%
59

45
17.1%
488
I have sometimes felt I could be happier in another denomination. 3.0%
35
3.6%
49
5.0%
6
4.8%
11

10
3.5%
101
I am considering discontinuing membership in my denomination. 1.0%
12
1.1%
15
2.5%
3
1.8%
4

2
1.2%
34
Missing 4 20 0 1 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
1361
100.0%
121
100.0%
227

196

2859


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
I will certainly always want to remain a member of my denomination and I could never feel right being a member of another denomination. 30.9%
191
26.1%
188
30.6%
161
26.4%
105
22.3%
120

79
27.3%
765
Although I prefer my own denomination there are some other denominations that I would not hesitate to join if occasion arose. 49.7%
307
52.4%
377
49.1%
259
48.9%
194
52.9%
285

111
50.8%
1422
I feel I could be just as happy in certain other denominations as my own. 15.4%
95
17.9%
129
14.8%
78
17.4%
69
20.8%
112

52
17.2%
483
I have sometimes felt I could be happier in another denomination. 2.8%
17
2.9%
21
4.2%
22
5.0%
20
2.6%
14

16
3.4%
94
I am considering discontinuing membership in my denomination. 1.3%
8
0.7%
5
1.3%
7
2.3%
9
1.5%
8

1
1.3%
37
Missing 8 9 2 3 4 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
720
100.0%
527
100.0%
397
100.0%
539

259

2801


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
I will certainly always want to remain a member of my denomination and I could never feel right being a member of another denomination. 31.2%
124
24.1%
270
26.8%
19

429
26.0%
413
Although I prefer my own denomination there are some other denominations that I would not hesitate to join if occasion arose. 47.1%
187
51.8%
581
47.9%
34

731
50.4%
802
I feel I could be just as happy in certain other denominations as my own. 16.9%
67
19.0%
213
21.1%
15

239
18.6%
295
I have sometimes felt I could be happier in another denomination. 3.8%
15
3.7%
42
2.8%
2

52
3.7%
59
I am considering discontinuing membership in my denomination. 1.0%
4
1.4%
16
1.4%
1

16
1.3%
21
Missing 5 9 0 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
1122
100.0%
71

1467

1590