Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WMNSRITS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Do you believe that women in Canadian and American societies are being discriminated against and denied certain basic rights?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 969 31.6% 31.6%
No 1429 46.6% 78.2%
Uncertain 671 21.9% 100.1%
Missing 17 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
435
35.9%
295
31.9%
178
21.4%
54
16.0%
8
31.6%
970
No 44.7%
620
43.9%
361
48.9%
273
56.3%
142
66.0%
33
46.5%
1429
Uncertain 24.0%
333
20.2%
166
19.2%
107
22.2%
56
18.0%
9
21.9%
671
Missing 6 6 2 3 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
822
100.0%
558
100.0%
252
100.0%
50

3070


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
504
28.5%
463

2
31.7%
967
No 47.2%
673
46.0%
746

10
46.5%
1419
Uncertain 17.5%
250
25.5%
414

7
21.8%
664
Missing 4 13 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
1427
100.0%
1623

19

3050


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
157
38.2%
262
36.2%
187
31.5%
232
22.8%
128

3
31.7%
966
No 47.9%
263
44.7%
306
42.6%
220
49.0%
361
47.7%
268

11
46.5%
1418
Uncertain 23.5%
129
17.1%
117
21.3%
110
19.5%
144
29.5%
166

5
21.8%
666
Missing 2 0 5 6 3 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
685
100.0%
517
100.0%
737
100.0%
562

19

3050


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Yes 26.0%
109
32.8%
805
22.7%
32
42.6%
23

0
31.6%
969
No 48.0%
201
46.4%
1138
46.8%
66
40.7%
22

2
46.6%
1427
Uncertain 26.0%
109
20.7%
508
30.5%
43
16.7%
9

1
21.8%
669
Missing 4 12 1 0 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
2451
100.0%
141
100.0%
54

3

3065


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
108
20.9%
176
33.3%
185
40.8%
126
57.0%
370

5
31.5%
965
No 54.0%
380
56.8%
478
47.1%
262
40.5%
125
28.2%
183

2
46.7%
1428
Uncertain 30.7%
216
22.2%
187
19.6%
109
18.8%
58
14.8%
96

5
21.8%
666
Missing 5 5 6 2 0 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
841
100.0%
556
100.0%
309
100.0%
649

12

3059


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
612
36.6%
344
53.8%
7

5
31.7%
963
No 48.0%
998
43.5%
409
38.5%
5

17
46.5%
1412
Uncertain 22.6%
471
20.0%
188
7.7%
1

12
21.7%
660
Missing 12 5 0 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
2081
100.0%
941
100.0%
13

34

3035


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
361
32.3%
443
32.2%
39
37.2%
84

42
32.3%
927
No 47.4%
547
46.8%
642
45.5%
55
42.5%
96

89
46.7%
1340
Uncertain 21.2%
245
20.9%
287
22.3%
27
20.4%
46

66
21.1%
605
Missing 2 9 1 2 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
1153
100.0%
1372
100.0%
121
100.0%
226

197

2872


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Yes 25.5%
159
30.4%
220
36.1%
191
38.7%
154
36.3%
196

49
32.7%
920
No 49.7%
310
45.9%
332
42.9%
227
45.0%
179
48.1%
260

121
46.5%
1308
Uncertain 24.8%
155
23.7%
171
21.0%
111
16.3%
65
15.6%
84

86
20.8%
586
Missing 2 4 1 2 3 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
723
100.0%
529
100.0%
398
100.0%
540

256

2814


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Yes 58.8%
235
21.9%
246
40.3%
29

459
32.0%
510
No 28.5%
114
55.4%
623
37.5%
27

665
47.9%
764
Uncertain 12.8%
51
22.7%
255
22.2%
16

350
20.2%
322
Missing 2 7 0 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1124
100.0%
72

1474

1596