Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WMNELECT (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

In the future should larger numbers of qualified women be elected or appointed to church boards and committees at denominational, district and congregational levels?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1608 52.4% 52.4%
No 674 21.9% 74.3%
Undecided 789 25.7% 100%
Missing 15 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Yes 49.6%
689
57.8%
476
53.3%
297
50.0%
127
37.3%
19
52.3%
1608
No 22.2%
308
19.1%
157
25.0%
139
22.0%
56
29.4%
15
22.0%
675
Undecided 28.2%
391
23.1%
190
21.7%
121
28.0%
71
33.3%
17
25.7%
790
Missing 6 5 3 1 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
823
100.0%
557
100.0%
254
100.0%
51

3073


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 52.8%
754
52.3%
849

5
52.5%
1603
No 24.0%
343
20.0%
325

6
21.9%
668
Undecided 23.2%
332
27.7%
449

8
25.6%
781
Missing 3 12 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
1429
100.0%
1623

19

3052


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 54.4%
300
58.8%
403
54.7%
282
49.5%
366
44.2%
248

9
52.4%
1599
No 17.6%
97
17.7%
121
19.0%
98
27.1%
200
27.1%
152

5
21.9%
668
Undecided 27.9%
154
23.5%
161
26.4%
136
23.4%
173
28.7%
161

4
25.7%
785
Missing 1 0 5 4 3 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
685
100.0%
516
100.0%
739
100.0%
561

18

3052


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Yes 52.4%
222
52.4%
1284
47.9%
68
63.0%
34

1
52.4%
1608
No 17.0%
72
23.0%
564
20.4%
29
13.0%
7

3
21.9%
672
Undecided 30.7%
130
24.6%
602
31.7%
45
24.1%
13

0
25.7%
790
Missing 1 14 1 0 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
2450
100.0%
142
100.0%
54

4

3070


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Yes 34.2%
240
45.8%
384
58.9%
331
62.1%
192
70.6%
457

4
52.4%
1604
No 33.2%
233
24.9%
209
17.4%
98
14.9%
46
13.4%
87

1
22.0%
673
Undecided 32.6%
229
29.3%
246
23.7%
133
23.0%
71
15.9%
103

7
25.6%
782
Missing 5 6 1 2 1 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
839
100.0%
562
100.0%
309
100.0%
647

12

3059


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 50.5%
1053
55.7%
524
92.3%
12

19
52.3%
1589
No 21.9%
457
22.3%
210
0.0%
0

6
22.0%
667
Undecided 27.5%
574
21.9%
206
7.7%
1

8
25.7%
781
Missing 9 6 0 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
2084
100.0%
940
100.0%
13

33

3037


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
576
55.3%
758
50.0%
61
52.9%
120

93
52.8%
1515
No 21.9%
253
22.9%
314
16.4%
20
20.7%
47

39
22.1%
634
Undecided 28.1%
324
21.8%
298
33.6%
41
26.4%
60

66
25.2%
723
Missing 2 10 0 1 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
1153
100.0%
1370
100.0%
122
100.0%
227

198

2872


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Yes 47.1%
294
53.0%
383
54.2%
286
54.8%
219
59.0%
320

108
53.3%
1502
No 25.5%
159
24.1%
174
17.2%
91
18.3%
73
22.0%
119

58
21.9%
616
Undecided 27.4%
171
22.9%
165
28.6%
151
27.0%
108
19.0%
103

91
24.8%
698
Missing 3 5 2 0 1 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
722
100.0%
528
100.0%
400
100.0%
542

257

2816


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Yes 77.4%
311
45.1%
507
58.3%
42

749
53.8%
860
No 8.5%
34
24.5%
276
8.3%
6

358
19.8%
316
Undecided 14.2%
57
30.4%
342
33.3%
24

366
26.5%
423
Missing 1 6 0 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1125
100.0%
72

1473

1599