Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WMNORDAN (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Should the policy on ordinations in your denomination allow for the ordination of women to the Christian ministry?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1357 44.2% 44.2%
No 1043 34% 78.2%
Undecided 670 21.8% 100%
Missing 17 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
620
58.5%
480
27.2%
152
38.0%
97
15.7%
8
44.2%
1357
No 33.8%
469
22.9%
188
48.9%
273
32.2%
82
60.8%
31
34.0%
1043
Undecided 21.4%
297
18.5%
152
23.8%
133
29.8%
76
23.5%
12
21.8%
670
Missing 8 7 2 1 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
1386
100.0%
820
100.0%
558
100.0%
255
100.0%
51

3070


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
675
41.7%
679

4
44.4%
1354
No 33.7%
479
34.2%
556

8
33.9%
1035
Undecided 18.9%
269
24.1%
393

8
21.7%
662
Missing 8 9 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
1423
100.0%
1628

20

3051


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 48.6%
268
49.1%
337
46.9%
243
44.0%
324
32.8%
184

3
44.4%
1356
No 28.6%
158
31.2%
214
30.3%
157
37.2%
274
41.2%
231

9
33.9%
1034
Undecided 22.8%
126
19.7%
135
22.8%
118
18.8%
138
26.0%
146

7
21.7%
663
Missing 1 0 4 7 4 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
686
100.0%
518
100.0%
736
100.0%
561

19

3053


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Yes 46.4%
196
44.7%
1095
27.0%
38
51.9%
28

0
44.3%
1357
No 29.6%
125
34.5%
845
39.7%
56
25.9%
14

3
33.9%
1040
Undecided 23.9%
101
20.8%
509
33.3%
47
22.2%
12

1
21.8%
669
Missing 1 15 1 0 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
2449
100.0%
141
100.0%
54

4

3066


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Yes 24.7%
173
36.9%
310
49.8%
278
57.3%
177
64.2%
416

3
44.3%
1354
No 46.5%
326
39.2%
330
28.3%
158
25.6%
79
22.4%
145

5
34.0%
1038
Undecided 28.8%
202
23.9%
201
21.9%
122
17.2%
53
13.4%
87

4
21.8%
665
Missing 7 4 4 2 1 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
841
100.0%
558
100.0%
309
100.0%
648

12

3057


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 43.2%
899
46.3%
436
69.2%
9

13
44.3%
1344
No 34.8%
725
32.7%
308
0.0%
0

11
34.0%
1033
Undecided 22.0%
458
21.0%
198
30.8%
4

10
21.7%
660
Missing 12 5 0 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
2082
100.0%
942
100.0%
13

34

3037


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
520
43.3%
593
45.1%
55
47.4%
108

80
44.4%
1276
No 33.4%
384
34.6%
474
31.1%
38
32.9%
75

72
33.8%
971
Undecided 21.4%
246
22.2%
304
23.8%
29
19.7%
45

46
21.7%
624
Missing 5 9 0 1 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
1371
100.0%
122
100.0%
228

198

2871


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Yes 32.9%
205
46.4%
335
50.4%
265
45.7%
182
52.3%
283

87
45.2%
1270
No 42.5%
265
33.1%
239
27.8%
146
31.2%
124
31.6%
171

99
33.6%
945
Undecided 24.6%
153
20.5%
148
21.9%
115
23.1%
92
16.1%
87

74
21.2%
595
Missing 3 6 4 2 1 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
722
100.0%
526
100.0%
398
100.0%
541

260

2810


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Yes 71.8%
288
35.4%
397
63.9%
46

627
45.8%
731
No 14.7%
59
41.7%
468
18.1%
13

503
33.8%
540
Undecided 13.5%
54
23.0%
258
18.1%
13

345
20.4%
325
Missing 2 9 0 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1123
100.0%
72

1475

1596