Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SEMTRAIN (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

In your opinion, how desirable is it that the pastor in your congregation have seminary training (at least some)?
  1) Very desirable
  2) Desirable
  3) Somewhat desirable
  4) Undesirable
  5) Very undesirable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very desirable 1333 43.4% 43.4%
Desirable 1002 32.6% 76%
Somewhat desirable 608 19.8% 95.8%
Undesirable 111 3.6% 99.4%
Very undesirable 20 .7% 100.1%
Missing 12 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Very desirable 34.6%
480
48.3%
398
54.4%
304
48.0%
122
56.9%
29
43.3%
1333
Desirable 32.2%
447
35.0%
288
30.9%
173
31.5%
80
27.5%
14
32.6%
1002
Somewhat desirable 26.4%
366
15.0%
124
12.3%
69
16.9%
43
13.7%
7
19.8%
609
Undesirable 6.0%
83
1.5%
12
1.4%
8
2.8%
7
2.0%
1
3.6%
111
Very undesirable 0.8%
11
0.2%
2
0.9%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
20
Missing 6 3 1 2 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
1387
100.0%
824
100.0%
559
100.0%
254
100.0%
51

3075


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very desirable 42.1%
601
44.7%
727

6
43.5%
1328
Desirable 35.6%
509
29.9%
486

6
32.6%
995
Somewhat desirable 18.7%
267
20.8%
338

4
19.8%
605
Undesirable 3.3%
47
3.7%
60

4
3.5%
107
Very undesirable 0.3%
5
0.9%
14

0
0.6%
19
Missing 1 11 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
1429
100.0%
1625

20

3054


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Very desirable 42.2%
233
48.2%
330
48.9%
253
43.3%
321
33.7%
189

7
43.4%
1326
Desirable 31.5%
174
27.8%
190
30.4%
157
33.2%
246
40.3%
226

9
32.5%
993
Somewhat desirable 21.9%
121
20.6%
141
17.4%
90
18.6%
138
20.9%
117

2
19.9%
607
Undesirable 3.6%
20
2.6%
18
2.7%
14
4.6%
34
4.3%
24

1
3.6%
110
Very undesirable 0.7%
4
0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.9%
5

0
0.6%
19
Missing 1 1 4 2 4 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
684
100.0%
517
100.0%
741
100.0%
561

19

3055


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Very desirable 42.5%
180
43.9%
1077
35.0%
49
46.3%
25

1
43.4%
1331
Desirable 32.5%
138
32.3%
793
37.9%
53
31.5%
17

2
32.6%
1001
Somewhat desirable 21.2%
90
19.3%
474
22.9%
32
20.4%
11

2
19.8%
607
Undesirable 3.3%
14
3.8%
94
1.4%
2
0.0%
0

0
3.6%
110
Very undesirable 0.5%
2
0.6%
14
2.9%
4
1.9%
1

0
0.7%
21
Missing 0 10 2 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
2452
100.0%
140
100.0%
54

5

3070


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Very desirable 24.4%
171
35.6%
300
48.7%
273
57.0%
176
62.4%
405

8
43.3%
1325
Desirable 38.6%
270
34.6%
292
32.8%
184
26.5%
82
26.7%
173

2
32.7%
1001
Somewhat desirable 28.9%
202
23.8%
201
16.2%
91
14.6%
45
10.3%
67

2
19.8%
606
Undesirable 7.3%
51
5.0%
42
1.8%
10
1.3%
4
0.5%
3

0
3.6%
110
Very undesirable 0.9%
6
0.9%
8
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.2%
1

0
0.7%
20
Missing 7 3 1 2 0 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
843
100.0%
561
100.0%
309
100.0%
649

12

3062


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Very desirable 43.4%
905
43.3%
408
46.2%
6

15
43.4%
1319
Desirable 31.4%
655
35.3%
333
46.2%
6

8
32.7%
994
Somewhat desirable 20.1%
419
19.0%
179
7.7%
1

10
19.7%
599
Undesirable 4.3%
89
2.2%
21
0.0%
0

1
3.6%
110
Very undesirable 0.8%
17
0.2%
2
0.0%
0

1
0.6%
19
Missing 9 4 0 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
2085
100.0%
943
100.0%
13

35

3041


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Very desirable 39.7%
458
45.7%
629
54.9%
67
49.1%
111

68
44.0%
1265
Desirable 31.7%
366
33.2%
457
27.9%
34
33.2%
75

70
32.4%
932
Somewhat desirable 24.3%
280
16.9%
233
14.8%
18
12.8%
29

48
19.5%
560
Undesirable 3.9%
45
3.6%
49
1.6%
2
4.4%
10

5
3.7%
106
Very undesirable 0.3%
4
0.6%
8
0.8%
1
0.4%
1

6
0.5%
14
Missing 2 5 1 2 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
1153
100.0%
1376
100.0%
122
100.0%
226

197

2877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Very desirable 34.0%
212
40.2%
291
49.4%
262
46.3%
185
56.7%
307

76
44.6%
1257
Desirable 36.8%
229
33.6%
243
31.5%
167
32.8%
131
25.7%
139

94
32.3%
909
Somewhat desirable 23.3%
145
21.6%
156
16.4%
87
18.3%
73
14.4%
78

69
19.1%
539
Undesirable 4.8%
30
3.9%
28
2.6%
14
2.0%
8
3.1%
17

14
3.4%
97
Very undesirable 1.1%
7
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0

5
0.5%
15
Missing 3 5 0 0 1 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
723
100.0%
530
100.0%
400
100.0%
541

258

2817


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Very desirable 55.5%
223
46.7%
526
40.8%
29

555
48.6%
778
Desirable 32.3%
130
31.0%
349
26.8%
19

504
31.1%
498
Somewhat desirable 9.7%
39
18.5%
209
26.8%
19

341
16.7%
267
Undesirable 2.0%
8
3.2%
36
5.6%
4

63
3.0%
48
Very undesirable 0.5%
2
0.6%
7
0.0%
0

12
0.6%
9
Missing 1 4 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1127
100.0%
71

1475

1600