Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GIVMONEY (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

What proportion of your annual net taxable income do you estimate that you give to church and charitable causes? (Please estimate as accurately as possible.)
  1) Less than one percent
  2) At least one but less than three percent
  3) At least three but less than five percent
  4) At least five but less than ten percent
  5) Ten percent or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than one percent 164 5.4% 5.4%
At least one but less than three percent 263 8.6% 14%
At least three but less than five percent 324 10.7% 24.7%
At least five but less than ten percent 860 28.3% 53%
Ten percent or more 1430 47% 100%
Missing 46 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Less than one percent 5.6%
77
6.5%
53
3.6%
20
4.4%
11
4.0%
2
5.4%
163
At least one but less than three percent 8.2%
113
12.5%
101
4.9%
27
8.0%
20
6.0%
3
8.7%
264
At least three but less than five percent 11.0%
151
11.7%
95
8.7%
48
10.4%
26
8.0%
4
10.7%
324
At least five but less than ten percent 28.0%
386
32.1%
260
26.4%
146
21.3%
53
30.0%
15
28.3%
860
Ten percent or more 47.2%
650
37.2%
302
56.5%
313
55.8%
139
52.0%
26
47.0%
1430
Missing 17 16 7 5 0 45
TOTAL 100.0%
1377
100.0%
811
100.0%
554
100.0%
249
100.0%
50

3041


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Less than one percent 4.2%
59
6.4%
102

2
5.3%
161
At least one but less than three percent 8.1%
115
9.2%
147

1
8.7%
262
At least three but less than five percent 11.3%
161
10.2%
163

0
10.7%
324
At least five but less than ten percent 28.2%
400
28.3%
453

8
28.2%
853
Ten percent or more 48.2%
685
46.0%
737

8
47.1%
1422
Missing 11 34 0 45
TOTAL 100.0%
1420
100.0%
1602

19

3022


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Less than one percent 16.9%
92
5.7%
39
2.9%
15
1.2%
9
1.6%
9

0
5.4%
164
At least one but less than three percent 14.9%
81
11.4%
78
10.1%
52
3.8%
28
4.2%
23

2
8.7%
262
At least three but less than five percent 12.3%
67
14.8%
101
10.5%
54
7.9%
58
7.7%
42

2
10.6%
322
At least five but less than ten percent 20.8%
113
25.3%
173
29.5%
152
35.2%
259
29.3%
160

4
28.3%
857
Ten percent or more 35.1%
191
42.8%
292
47.0%
242
51.8%
381
57.2%
313

11
46.9%
1419
Missing 8 3 6 10 17 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
683
100.0%
515
100.0%
735
100.0%
547

19

3024


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Less than one percent 17.8%
74
3.1%
75
5.8%
8
11.5%
6

1
5.4%
163
At least one but less than three percent 16.4%
68
7.4%
181
3.6%
5
17.3%
9

0
8.7%
263
At least three but less than five percent 9.6%
40
10.5%
256
11.6%
16
23.1%
12

0
10.7%
324
At least five but less than ten percent 18.8%
78
29.8%
725
28.3%
39
32.7%
17

2
28.3%
859
Ten percent or more 37.3%
155
49.1%
1194
50.7%
70
15.4%
8

2
47.0%
1427
Missing 9 32 4 2 0 47
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
2431
100.0%
138
100.0%
52

5

3036


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Less than one percent 5.0%
34
6.7%
56
7.0%
39
4.2%
13
3.2%
21

1
5.4%
163
At least one but less than three percent 7.2%
49
10.9%
91
9.8%
55
9.2%
28
6.3%
41

0
8.7%
264
At least three but less than five percent 8.8%
60
13.7%
115
11.8%
66
9.8%
30
7.7%
50

3
10.6%
321
At least five but less than ten percent 30.3%
206
30.5%
255
27.9%
156
24.5%
75
25.2%
163

4
28.2%
855
Ten percent or more 48.6%
330
38.2%
320
43.5%
243
52.3%
160
57.5%
372

5
47.1%
1425
Missing 28 7 3 4 3 0 45
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
837
100.0%
559
100.0%
306
100.0%
647

13

3028


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Less than one percent 4.8%
100
6.6%
61
0.0%
0

3
5.3%
161
At least one but less than three percent 9.2%
190
7.4%
69
14.3%
2

2
8.7%
261
At least three but less than five percent 10.6%
218
11.2%
104
0.0%
0

2
10.7%
322
At least five but less than ten percent 28.2%
583
27.7%
258
42.9%
6

13
28.1%
847
Ten percent or more 47.2%
974
47.2%
439
42.9%
6

12
47.1%
1419
Missing 28 15 0 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
2065
100.0%
931
100.0%
14

32

3010


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Less than one percent 4.3%
49
5.6%
76
4.9%
6
8.5%
19

14
5.3%
150
At least one but less than three percent 7.4%
85
8.9%
121
9.8%
12
9.4%
21

24
8.4%
239
At least three but less than five percent 9.8%
112
10.8%
146
15.6%
19
10.3%
23

23
10.5%
300
At least five but less than ten percent 27.0%
310
29.1%
394
23.0%
28
33.5%
75

53
28.3%
807
Ten percent or more 51.5%
591
45.6%
617
46.7%
57
38.4%
86

79
47.5%
1351
Missing 7 26 0 4 0 37
TOTAL 100.0%
1147
100.0%
1354
100.0%
122
100.0%
224

193

2847


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Less than one percent 4.5%
28
4.0%
29
5.3%
28
6.5%
26
4.3%
23

30
4.8%
134
At least one but less than three percent 10.0%
62
7.7%
55
7.6%
40
8.5%
34
8.7%
47

25
8.5%
238
At least three but less than five percent 9.7%
60
9.6%
69
11.2%
59
13.5%
54
9.4%
51

31
10.5%
293
At least five but less than ten percent 32.2%
199
27.6%
198
26.0%
137
27.0%
108
30.4%
164

55
28.8%
806
Ten percent or more 43.5%
269
51.1%
367
49.9%
263
44.5%
178
47.2%
255

97
47.5%
1332
Missing 8 9 2 0 2 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
718
100.0%
527
100.0%
400
100.0%
540

238

2803


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Less than one percent 4.0%
16
4.7%
52
0.0%
0

96
4.3%
68
At least one but less than three percent 13.3%
53
6.7%
75
16.7%
12

124
8.8%
140
At least three but less than five percent 9.3%
37
10.5%
117
9.7%
7

163
10.1%
161
At least five but less than ten percent 29.5%
118
28.6%
319
29.2%
21

402
28.8%
458
Ten percent or more 44.0%
176
49.6%
554
44.4%
32

668
48.0%
762
Missing 3 14 0 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1117
100.0%
72

1453

1589