Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SSATTEND (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

How frequently do you attend Sunday School?
  1) Every Sunday that it is possible
  2) Most Sundays
  3) About half the time
  4) Only occasionally
  5) Seldom or never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Every Sunday that it is possible 1780 57.9% 57.9%
Most Sundays 400 13% 70.9%
About half the time 119 3.9% 74.8%
Only occasionally 257 8.4% 83.2%
Seldom or never 517 16.8% 100%
Missing 14 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Every Sunday that it is possible 67.6%
939
42.0%
346
52.7%
293
64.6%
164
78.0%
39
58.0%
1781
Most Sundays 13.0%
181
12.2%
100
14.2%
79
14.2%
36
8.0%
4
13.0%
400
About half the time 3.8%
53
3.9%
32
4.7%
26
2.4%
6
2.0%
1
3.8%
118
Only occasionally 5.8%
80
11.3%
93
11.3%
63
7.1%
18
6.0%
3
8.4%
257
Seldom or never 9.9%
137
30.6%
252
17.1%
95
11.8%
30
6.0%
3
16.8%
517
Missing 5 5 3 1 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
1390
100.0%
823
100.0%
556
100.0%
254
100.0%
50

3073


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Every Sunday that it is possible 58.5%
836
57.5%
935

10
58.0%
1771
Most Sundays 14.2%
203
11.9%
194

3
13.0%
397
About half the time 3.8%
55
3.9%
64

0
3.9%
119
Only occasionally 8.4%
120
8.4%
136

2
8.4%
256
Seldom or never 15.1%
216
18.2%
296

5
16.8%
512
Missing 2 12 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
1625

20

3055


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Every Sunday that it is possible 51.2%
282
61.3%
420
61.6%
317
55.2%
410
60.9%
342

10
58.0%
1771
Most Sundays 14.2%
78
14.7%
101
13.0%
67
13.2%
98
9.6%
54

2
13.0%
398
About half the time 4.9%
27
3.5%
24
4.1%
21
4.6%
34
2.3%
13

1
3.9%
119
Only occasionally 9.8%
54
5.8%
40
8.3%
43
10.6%
79
7.1%
40

1
8.4%
256
Seldom or never 20.0%
110
14.6%
100
13.0%
67
16.4%
122
20.1%
113

5
16.8%
512
Missing 1 1 7 1 2 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
685
100.0%
515
100.0%
743
100.0%
562

19

3056


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Every Sunday that it is possible 47.9%
203
60.1%
1474
55.6%
79
42.6%
23

2
57.9%
1779
Most Sundays 13.0%
55
13.3%
325
9.2%
13
13.0%
7

1
13.0%
400
About half the time 5.9%
25
3.7%
91
2.1%
3
0.0%
0

0
3.9%
119
Only occasionally 9.7%
41
7.9%
194
11.3%
16
11.1%
6

1
8.4%
257
Seldom or never 23.6%
100
15.0%
368
21.8%
31
33.3%
18

1
16.8%
517
Missing 1 12 1 1 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
2452
100.0%
142
100.0%
54

5

3072


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Every Sunday that it is possible 59.5%
420
57.7%
485
55.9%
313
56.8%
175
58.8%
380

8
57.9%
1773
Most Sundays 11.3%
80
11.8%
99
14.6%
82
13.6%
42
14.4%
93

3
12.9%
396
About half the time 3.4%
24
4.0%
34
4.5%
25
2.6%
8
4.2%
27

0
3.9%
118
Only occasionally 8.2%
58
7.8%
66
10.0%
56
8.1%
25
8.2%
53

0
8.4%
258
Seldom or never 17.6%
124
18.7%
157
15.0%
84
18.8%
58
14.4%
93

2
16.9%
516
Missing 2 4 3 3 2 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
841
100.0%
560
100.0%
308
100.0%
646

13

3061


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Every Sunday that it is possible 64.6%
1346
43.3%
408
46.2%
6

20
58.0%
1760
Most Sundays 13.1%
272
13.2%
124
0.0%
0

3
13.0%
396
About half the time 3.6%
74
4.2%
40
7.7%
1

3
3.8%
115
Only occasionally 6.6%
138
12.4%
117
7.7%
1

1
8.4%
256
Seldom or never 12.1%
252
26.9%
253
38.5%
5

7
16.8%
510
Missing 10 4 0 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
2082
100.0%
942
100.0%
13

34

3037


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Every Sunday that it is possible 69.6%
803
49.1%
672
55.0%
66
52.6%
120

118
57.8%
1661
Most Sundays 13.3%
153
13.5%
185
11.7%
14
11.0%
25

23
13.1%
377
About half the time 3.8%
44
3.6%
49
7.5%
9
4.8%
11

6
3.9%
113
Only occasionally 5.3%
61
10.5%
144
10.0%
12
13.2%
30

10
8.6%
247
Seldom or never 8.1%
93
23.4%
320
15.8%
19
18.4%
42

42
16.5%
474
Missing 0 10 2 1 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
1154
100.0%
1370
100.0%
120
100.0%
228

199

2872


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Every Sunday that it is possible 58.5%
366
62.2%
450
60.5%
320
49.7%
198
52.1%
281

166
57.4%
1615
Most Sundays 9.6%
60
10.2%
74
13.6%
72
17.6%
70
18.0%
97

27
13.2%
373
About half the time 3.7%
23
3.0%
22
4.2%
22
5.8%
23
4.5%
24

6
4.0%
114
Only occasionally 9.4%
59
7.6%
55
6.4%
34
10.1%
40
10.4%
56

14
8.7%
244
Seldom or never 18.8%
118
17.0%
123
15.3%
81
16.8%
67
15.0%
81

47
16.7%
470
Missing 1 4 2 2 3 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
724
100.0%
529
100.0%
398
100.0%
539

260

2816


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Every Sunday that it is possible 57.5%
231
65.6%
738
59.2%
42

769
63.3%
1011
Most Sundays 14.9%
60
12.4%
139
25.4%
18

183
13.6%
217
About half the time 4.5%
18
2.9%
33
5.6%
4

64
3.4%
55
Only occasionally 5.5%
22
7.6%
85
2.8%
2

149
6.8%
109
Seldom or never 17.7%
71
11.6%
130
7.0%
5

310
12.9%
206
Missing 1 6 0 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1125
100.0%
71

1475

1598