Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SSLESSON (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

How frequently do you spend at least sometime in reviewing the lesson in advance of Sunday School class?
  1) Regularly
  2) Most of the time
  3) Occasionally
  4) Seldom
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regularly 645 21.3% 21.3%
Most of the time 556 18.4% 39.7%
Occasionally 567 18.7% 58.4%
Seldom 568 18.8% 77.2%
Never 689 22.8% 100%
Missing 62 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Regularly 24.8%
342
19.8%
160
16.4%
89
16.0%
40
25.5%
13
21.3%
644
Most of the time 22.0%
303
16.0%
129
14.6%
79
15.2%
38
15.7%
8
18.4%
557
Occasionally 18.2%
251
17.8%
144
18.5%
100
24.8%
62
19.6%
10
18.7%
567
Seldom 18.4%
253
16.1%
130
21.6%
117
22.8%
57
23.5%
12
18.8%
569
Never 16.6%
228
30.2%
244
29.0%
157
21.2%
53
15.7%
8
22.8%
690
Missing 17 21 18 6 0 62
TOTAL 100.0%
1377
100.0%
807
100.0%
542
100.0%
250
100.0%
51

3027


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Regularly 23.0%
325
19.7%
314

6
21.3%
639
Most of the time 19.5%
275
17.3%
275

6
18.3%
550
Occasionally 17.1%
242
20.2%
321

4
18.7%
563
Seldom 19.8%
280
18.0%
287

1
18.9%
567
Never 20.5%
290
24.9%
396

4
22.8%
686
Missing 19 43 0 62
TOTAL 100.0%
1412
100.0%
1593

21

3005


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Regularly 8.0%
44
21.4%
145
17.4%
89
24.8%
181
33.5%
182

4
21.3%
641
Most of the time 8.0%
44
15.2%
103
21.9%
112
20.4%
149
26.3%
143

4
18.3%
551
Occasionally 15.2%
83
19.2%
130
23.5%
120
19.6%
143
16.0%
87

3
18.7%
563
Seldom 29.1%
159
21.9%
148
19.0%
97
17.3%
126
7.0%
38

1
18.9%
568
Never 39.7%
217
22.2%
150
18.2%
93
17.9%
131
17.3%
94

5
22.8%
685
Missing 5 9 10 14 21 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
676
100.0%
511
100.0%
730
100.0%
544

17

3008


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Regularly 7.9%
33
23.5%
567
24.6%
34
19.6%
10

1
21.3%
644
Most of the time 9.8%
41
19.6%
474
27.5%
38
3.9%
2

0
18.4%
555
Occasionally 11.0%
46
20.2%
487
18.8%
26
15.7%
8

1
18.8%
567
Seldom 28.8%
120
17.6%
425
8.7%
12
21.6%
11

1
18.8%
568
Never 42.4%
177
19.2%
463
20.3%
28
39.2%
20

2
22.8%
688
Missing 7 47 5 3 0 62
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
2416
100.0%
138
100.0%
51

5

3022


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Regularly 22.7%
156
19.3%
160
16.9%
94
20.5%
62
26.6%
170

1
21.3%
642
Most of the time 21.1%
145
16.1%
134
20.2%
112
15.8%
48
17.7%
113

4
18.3%
552
Occasionally 18.0%
124
19.9%
165
18.2%
101
18.5%
56
18.6%
119

2
18.7%
565
Seldom 17.9%
123
19.0%
158
19.1%
106
21.1%
64
18.2%
116

2
18.8%
567
Never 20.2%
139
25.7%
213
25.6%
142
24.1%
73
18.9%
121

2
22.8%
688
Missing 21 15 8 8 9 0 61
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
830
100.0%
555
100.0%
303
100.0%
639

11

3014


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Regularly 23.6%
488
15.7%
143
15.4%
2

12
21.2%
633
Most of the time 21.4%
443
11.4%
104
7.7%
1

7
18.3%
548
Occasionally 19.0%
393
18.5%
168
23.1%
3

4
18.9%
564
Seldom 17.8%
369
21.3%
194
23.1%
3

1
18.9%
566
Never 18.1%
375
33.0%
300
30.8%
4

10
22.7%
679
Missing 24 37 0 0 61
TOTAL 100.0%
2068
100.0%
909
100.0%
13

34

2990


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Regularly 25.5%
292
17.7%
238
14.2%
17
21.9%
49

48
21.0%
596
Most of the time 23.5%
269
15.1%
203
9.2%
11
16.5%
37

36
18.4%
520
Occasionally 18.8%
215
18.8%
253
21.7%
26
18.8%
42

31
18.9%
536
Seldom 19.1%
219
18.3%
246
29.2%
35
16.1%
36

31
18.9%
536
Never 13.1%
150
30.0%
403
25.8%
31
26.8%
60

45
22.7%
644
Missing 9 38 1 4 0 52
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
1343
100.0%
120
100.0%
224

191

2832


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Regularly 27.7%
170
22.3%
159
21.0%
110
14.2%
56
18.7%
100

50
21.4%
595
Most of the time 20.6%
126
19.7%
140
20.1%
105
15.8%
62
17.2%
92

31
18.9%
525
Occasionally 17.1%
105
20.8%
148
18.5%
97
20.1%
79
18.0%
96

42
18.9%
525
Seldom 14.4%
88
18.3%
130
17.8%
93
22.6%
89
20.8%
111

57
18.4%
511
Never 20.2%
124
19.0%
135
22.6%
118
27.2%
107
25.3%
135

70
22.3%
619
Missing 13 15 8 8 8 0 52
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
712
100.0%
523
100.0%
393
100.0%
534

250

2775


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Regularly 19.1%
76
23.0%
256
28.2%
20

292
22.2%
352
Most of the time 21.4%
85
21.5%
240
18.3%
13

218
21.4%
338
Occasionally 18.6%
74
19.2%
214
23.9%
17

263
19.3%
305
Seldom 19.1%
76
18.8%
210
14.1%
10

272
18.7%
296
Never 21.7%
86
17.5%
195
15.5%
11

397
18.4%
292
Missing 4 16 1 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
1115
100.0%
71

1442

1583