Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SSINSPIR (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

How much spiritual inspiration and strengthening do you think you get from a typical Sunday morning worship service at your church?
  1) Very much
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Some
  4) Very little
  5) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very much 712 23.2% 23.2%
Quite a lot 1378 44.9% 68.1%
Some 798 26% 94.1%
Very little 151 4.9% 99%
None at all 31 1% 100%
Missing 16 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Very much 23.4%
325
19.2%
158
24.4%
136
29.2%
74
35.3%
18
23.2%
711
Quite a lot 45.7%
634
45.1%
371
46.0%
256
37.9%
96
41.2%
21
44.9%
1378
Some 25.2%
350
27.9%
229
25.0%
139
28.1%
71
21.6%
11
26.1%
800
Very little 4.9%
68
6.1%
50
3.9%
22
4.0%
10
2.0%
1
4.9%
151
None at all 0.8%
11
1.7%
14
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
31
Missing 6 6 3 1 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
822
100.0%
557
100.0%
253
100.0%
51

3071


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very much 21.3%
304
25.0%
405

3
23.2%
709
Quite a lot 45.2%
646
44.1%
716

16
44.6%
1362
Some 26.9%
384
25.5%
414

0
26.1%
798
Very little 5.5%
79
4.4%
72

0
4.9%
151
None at all 1.2%
17
0.9%
15

0
1.0%
32
Missing 2 15 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
1622

19

3052


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Very much 8.5%
47
19.6%
134
21.5%
111
30.6%
227
33.2%
186

7
23.1%
705
Quite a lot 38.2%
210
40.4%
276
50.5%
261
47.8%
355
48.1%
270

6
44.9%
1372
Some 41.6%
229
33.2%
227
22.4%
116
18.5%
137
15.5%
87

3
26.1%
796
Very little 10.2%
56
5.7%
39
4.3%
22
2.7%
20
2.3%
13

1
4.9%
150
None at all 1.5%
8
1.2%
8
1.4%
7
0.4%
3
0.9%
5

0
1.0%
31
Missing 2 2 5 2 4 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
684
100.0%
517
100.0%
742
100.0%
561

17

3054


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Very much 13.7%
58
24.1%
589
32.2%
46
32.1%
17

2
23.1%
710
Quite a lot 33.3%
141
46.8%
1146
51.0%
73
34.0%
18

1
44.9%
1378
Some 40.0%
169
24.3%
595
16.1%
23
20.8%
11

1
26.0%
798
Very little 11.1%
47
3.9%
96
0.7%
1
11.3%
6

1
4.9%
150
None at all 1.9%
8
0.9%
23
0.0%
0
1.9%
1

0
1.0%
32
Missing 1 14 0 2 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2449
100.0%
143
100.0%
53

5

3068


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Very much 27.5%
193
22.3%
188
21.6%
121
14.3%
44
25.0%
162

4
23.1%
708
Quite a lot 47.2%
331
44.5%
375
42.3%
237
41.9%
129
46.0%
298

8
44.8%
1370
Some 20.5%
144
27.1%
228
29.3%
164
36.0%
111
23.5%
152

1
26.1%
799
Very little 4.6%
32
5.1%
43
5.9%
33
4.9%
15
4.5%
29

0
5.0%
152
None at all 0.3%
2
1.0%
8
0.9%
5
2.9%
9
1.1%
7

0
1.0%
31
Missing 6 4 2 3 1 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
842
100.0%
560
100.0%
308
100.0%
648

13

3060


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Very much 24.4%
508
21.0%
197
14.3%
2

5
23.3%
707
Quite a lot 43.9%
915
46.5%
437
50.0%
7

19
44.7%
1359
Some 25.9%
540
26.2%
246
28.6%
4

9
26.0%
790
Very little 4.8%
100
5.3%
50
0.0%
0

1
4.9%
150
None at all 1.0%
20
1.1%
10
7.1%
1

0
1.0%
31
Missing 10 6 0 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
2083
100.0%
940
100.0%
14

34

3037


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Very much 23.5%
271
22.4%
307
18.2%
22
28.3%
64

48
23.1%
664
Quite a lot 45.9%
530
45.4%
623
45.5%
55
35.4%
80

90
44.8%
1288
Some 25.3%
292
25.7%
353
32.2%
39
28.3%
64

50
26.0%
748
Very little 4.6%
53
5.1%
70
3.3%
4
6.6%
15

8
4.9%
142
None at all 0.7%
8
1.5%
20
0.8%
1
1.3%
3

0
1.1%
32
Missing 0 7 1 3 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
1154
100.0%
1373
100.0%
121
100.0%
226

196

2874


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Very much 27.1%
169
24.3%
174
21.8%
115
20.3%
81
20.8%
113

58
23.2%
652
Quite a lot 46.7%
291
44.7%
320
47.5%
251
42.8%
171
45.6%
247

97
45.6%
1280
Some 21.0%
131
26.5%
190
25.8%
136
28.5%
114
27.5%
149

79
25.6%
720
Very little 4.3%
27
3.5%
25
4.2%
22
6.5%
26
5.4%
29

22
4.6%
129
None at all 0.8%
5
1.0%
7
0.8%
4
2.0%
8
0.7%
4

4
1.0%
28
Missing 3 10 1 0 1 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
716
100.0%
528
100.0%
400
100.0%
542

260

2809


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Very much 21.5%
86
23.2%
261
16.7%
12

354
22.5%
359
Quite a lot 43.5%
174
45.3%
510
43.1%
31

663
44.8%
715
Some 28.0%
112
26.2%
295
30.6%
22

368
26.9%
429
Very little 5.0%
20
4.3%
48
9.7%
7

76
4.7%
75
None at all 2.0%
8
1.0%
11
0.0%
0

12
1.2%
19
Missing 2 6 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1125
100.0%
72

1473

1597