Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RESIDENC (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Where do you live at present?
  1) On a farm (three acres or more)
  2) On a plot (less than three acres) outside a village or city
  3) In a village or town (under 2,500 people)
  4) In a town or city of 2,500 to 25,000 population
  5) In a city of 25,000 to 250,000 population
  6) In a city over 250,000 population

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
On a farm (three acres or more) 686 22.5% 22.5%
On a plot (less than three acres) outside a village or city 512 16.8% 39.3%
In a village or town (under 2,500 people) 398 13% 52.3%
In a town or city of 2,500 to 25,000 population 631 20.7% 73%
In a city of 25,000 to 250,000 population 454 14.9% 87.9%
In a city over 250,000 population 369 12.1% 100%
Missing 36 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
On a farm (three acres or more) 26.7%
369
22.5%
184
13.8%
76
17.8%
45
21.6%
11
22.5%
685
On a plot (less than three acres) outside a village or city 22.9%
316
7.8%
64
6.2%
34
35.2%
89
19.6%
10
16.8%
513
In a village or town (under 2,500 people) 13.6%
187
16.2%
132
6.5%
36
14.6%
37
11.8%
6
13.0%
398
In a town or city of 2,500 to 25,000 population 18.1%
250
26.0%
212
18.1%
100
20.6%
52
35.3%
18
20.7%
632
In a city of 25,000 to 250,000 population 10.9%
151
15.2%
124
27.0%
149
9.9%
25
9.8%
5
14.9%
454
In a city over 250,000 population 7.8%
107
12.3%
100
28.3%
156
2.0%
5
2.0%
1
12.1%
369
Missing 16 10 8 2 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
1380
100.0%
816
100.0%
551
100.0%
253
100.0%
51

3051


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
On a farm (three acres or more) 25.0%
356
20.3%
326

5
22.5%
682
On a plot (less than three acres) outside a village or city 16.8%
239
16.8%
271

2
16.8%
510
In a village or town (under 2,500 people) 11.6%
165
14.2%
229

5
13.0%
394
In a town or city of 2,500 to 25,000 population 19.2%
273
22.1%
356

3
20.7%
629
In a city of 25,000 to 250,000 population 13.9%
198
15.7%
253

3
14.9%
451
In a city over 250,000 population 13.5%
192
10.8%
174

2
12.1%
366
Missing 9 27 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
1423
100.0%
1609

20

3032


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
On a farm (three acres or more) 23.2%
127
20.8%
141
26.5%
138
23.8%
175
18.5%
102

4
22.5%
683
On a plot (less than three acres) outside a village or city 13.9%
76
18.9%
128
20.0%
104
17.0%
125
13.6%
75

3
16.7%
508
In a village or town (under 2,500 people) 9.1%
50
10.9%
74
10.2%
53
14.3%
105
21.1%
116

1
13.1%
398
In a town or city of 2,500 to 25,000 population 21.5%
118
20.8%
141
16.9%
88
18.2%
134
26.5%
146

5
20.7%
627
In a city of 25,000 to 250,000 population 17.9%
98
18.4%
125
14.4%
75
12.2%
90
11.5%
63

3
14.9%
451
In a city over 250,000 population 14.4%
79
10.3%
70
11.9%
62
14.5%
107
8.7%
48

4
12.1%
366
Missing 4 7 1 8 16 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
679
100.0%
520
100.0%
736
100.0%
550

20

3033


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
On a farm (three acres or more) 25.9%
108
22.8%
557
10.1%
14
11.3%
6

0
22.5%
685
On a plot (less than three acres) outside a village or city 13.7%
57
17.4%
424
19.4%
27
7.5%
4

1
16.8%
512
In a village or town (under 2,500 people) 9.8%
41
13.0%
318
23.0%
32
13.2%
7

1
13.1%
398
In a town or city of 2,500 to 25,000 population 17.5%
73
21.0%
511
29.5%
41
9.4%
5

1
20.7%
630
In a city of 25,000 to 250,000 population 18.7%
78
14.0%
342
11.5%
16
32.1%
17

1
14.9%
453
In a city over 250,000 population 14.4%
60
11.7%
286
6.5%
9
26.4%
14

0
12.1%
369
Missing 6 25 4 0 0 35
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
2438
100.0%
139
100.0%
53

4

3047


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
On a farm (three acres or more) 30.0%
205
28.2%
237
22.8%
127
13.3%
41
11.4%
74

1
22.5%
684
On a plot (less than three acres) outside a village or city 17.9%
122
21.3%
179
15.1%
84
13.3%
41
12.8%
83

3
16.8%
509
In a village or town (under 2,500 people) 15.1%
103
14.0%
118
10.0%
56
12.3%
38
12.1%
78

5
12.9%
393
In a town or city of 2,500 to 25,000 population 17.7%
121
18.5%
155
21.7%
121
28.2%
87
22.6%
146

2
20.8%
630
In a city of 25,000 to 250,000 population 10.2%
70
11.0%
92
17.2%
96
19.5%
60
20.9%
135

0
14.9%
453
In a city over 250,000 population 9.1%
62
7.0%
59
13.3%
74
13.3%
41
20.2%
131

2
12.1%
367
Missing 23 5 4 3 2 0 37
TOTAL 100.0%
683
100.0%
840
100.0%
558
100.0%
308
100.0%
647

13

3036


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
On a farm (three acres or more) 24.7%
513
18.0%
168
0.0%
0

5
22.6%
681
On a plot (less than three acres) outside a village or city 21.9%
454
5.8%
54
0.0%
0

4
16.8%
508
In a village or town (under 2,500 people) 15.1%
313
8.7%
81
7.7%
1

3
13.1%
395
In a town or city of 2,500 to 25,000 population 22.1%
459
17.4%
162
0.0%
0

10
20.6%
621
In a city of 25,000 to 250,000 population 8.7%
180
28.2%
263
46.2%
6

5
14.9%
449
In a city over 250,000 population 7.4%
154
22.0%
205
46.2%
6

4
12.1%
365
Missing 20 13 0 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
2073
100.0%
933
100.0%
13

31

3019


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
On a farm (three acres or more) 26.4%
302
20.9%
285
15.8%
19
19.1%
43

37
22.7%
649
On a plot (less than three acres) outside a village or city 23.9%
273
10.9%
148
15.8%
19
13.8%
31

41
16.5%
471
In a village or town (under 2,500 people) 13.3%
152
12.1%
165
14.2%
17
14.2%
32

32
12.8%
366
In a town or city of 2,500 to 25,000 population 18.4%
211
21.9%
299
19.2%
23
22.7%
51

47
20.5%
584
In a city of 25,000 to 250,000 population 10.8%
124
17.8%
243
25.0%
30
17.3%
39

18
15.3%
436
In a city over 250,000 population 7.2%
82
16.4%
224
10.0%
12
12.9%
29

22
12.2%
347
Missing 11 17 1 3 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
1144
100.0%
1364
100.0%
120
100.0%
225

197

2853


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
On a farm (three acres or more) 26.3%
162
24.2%
175
18.2%
96
18.4%
73
19.9%
107

73
21.9%
613
On a plot (less than three acres) outside a village or city 15.6%
96
14.4%
104
17.6%
93
21.5%
85
17.1%
92

42
16.8%
470
In a village or town (under 2,500 people) 18.2%
112
14.6%
106
10.8%
57
7.3%
29
9.6%
52

42
12.7%
356
In a town or city of 2,500 to 25,000 population 20.7%
127
23.1%
167
24.3%
128
21.7%
86
16.1%
87

36
21.2%
595
In a city of 25,000 to 250,000 population 10.6%
65
11.9%
86
18.0%
95
18.2%
72
18.9%
102

34
15.0%
420
In a city over 250,000 population 8.6%
53
11.9%
86
11.0%
58
12.9%
51
18.4%
99

23
12.4%
347
Missing 10 3 4 5 2 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
724
100.0%
527
100.0%
396
100.0%
539

250

2801


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
On a farm (three acres or more) 17.0%
68
26.3%
295
19.4%
14

309
23.7%
377
On a plot (less than three acres) outside a village or city 14.0%
56
23.4%
263
26.4%
19

174
21.2%
338
In a village or town (under 2,500 people) 10.8%
43
15.8%
177
16.7%
12

167
14.6%
232
In a town or city of 2,500 to 25,000 population 28.5%
114
19.6%
220
20.8%
15

282
21.9%
349
In a city of 25,000 to 250,000 population 14.8%
59
8.6%
97
6.9%
5

293
10.1%
161
In a city over 250,000 population 15.0%
60
6.2%
70
9.7%
7

232
8.6%
137
Missing 2 10 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1122
100.0%
72

1457

1594