Faith and Community Survey of Four Indianapolis Neighborhoods, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


REL3E

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY HAVE A RELIGIOUS PREFERENCE: How important to you is attending worship regularly?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 360 67% 67% -.59
Somewhat important 102 19% 86% .58
Not too important 61 11.4% 97.4% 1.75
Not at all important 13 2.4% 99.8% 2.92
Refused 1 .2% 100% 8.79

Variable Comparisons


Religious preference (I-RELIGIO)

Catholic Protestant Oth Christ Other No Pref DK TOTAL
Very important 56.4%
44
70.4%
164
64.1%
84
71.6%
68
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
67.0%
360
Somewhat important 24.4%
19
16.7%
39
18.3%
24
21.1%
20
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.0%
102
Not too important 16.7%
13
11.2%
26
13.0%
17
5.3%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.4%
61
Not at all important 2.6%
2
1.3%
3
4.6%
6
2.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.4%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
233
100.0%
131
100.0%
95
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

537


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Div or Sep Never Mar TOTAL
Very important 66.7%
138
45.8%
11
82.2%
88
63.2%
60
60.0%
60
67.0%
357
Somewhat important 19.8%
41
20.8%
5
13.1%
14
20.0%
19
23.0%
23
19.1%
102
Not too important 11.6%
24
20.8%
5
3.7%
4
13.7%
13
15.0%
15
11.4%
61
Not at all important 1.9%
4
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
2.0%
2
2.3%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
24
100.0%
107
100.0%
95
100.0%
100

533


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-64 65 and up Dk/ Ref TOTAL
Very important 50.9%
28
56.8%
84
68.5%
113
79.9%
131
80.0%
4
67.0%
360
Somewhat important 25.5%
14
25.0%
37
17.6%
29
12.8%
21
20.0%
1
19.0%
102
Not too important 20.0%
11
16.2%
24
10.3%
17
5.5%
9
0.0%
0
11.4%
61
Not at all important 3.6%
2
2.0%
3
3.6%
6
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
148
100.0%
165
100.0%
164
100.0%
5

537


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Refused TOTAL
Very important 53.9%
131
79.4%
208
59.1%
13
77.8%
7
67.0%
359
Somewhat important 22.6%
55
14.9%
39
31.8%
7
11.1%
1
19.0%
102
Not too important 18.5%
45
5.0%
13
9.1%
2
11.1%
1
11.4%
61
Not at all important 4.5%
11
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
13
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
262
100.0%
22
100.0%
9

536


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ Ref TOTAL
Very important 66.7%
58
71.0%
186
59.2%
71
60.0%
24
75.0%
21
67.0%
360
Somewhat important 16.1%
14
18.3%
48
22.5%
27
20.0%
8
17.9%
5
19.0%
102
Not too important 13.8%
12
8.4%
22
15.0%
18
17.5%
7
7.1%
2
11.4%
61
Not at all important 3.4%
3
1.9%
5
3.3%
4
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
262
100.0%
120
100.0%
40
100.0%
28

537


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $50000+ Dk/ Ref TOTAL
Very important 59.0%
62
55.9%
38
71.9%
41
61.8%
42
74.4%
29
62.9%
212
Somewhat important 23.8%
25
25.0%
17
17.5%
10
14.7%
10
5.1%
2
19.0%
64
Not too important 15.2%
16
17.6%
12
10.5%
6
19.1%
13
12.8%
5
15.4%
52
Not at all important 1.9%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
3
7.7%
3
2.7%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
68
100.0%
57
100.0%
68
100.0%
39

337

Bookmark and Share