Faith and Community Survey of Four Indianapolis Neighborhoods, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHURCH8

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY WERE A MEMBER OF THEIR PLACE OF WORSHIP: Did you donate any money to your place of worship during 1996?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 294 88% 88% -.24
No 38 11.4% 99.4% 1.22
Refused 2 .6% 100% 11.41

Variable Comparisons


Religious preference (I-RELIGIO)

Catholic Protestant Oth Christ Other No Pref DK TOTAL
Yes 83.7%
41
95.9%
139
78.9%
56
88.5%
54
40.0%
2
66.7%
2
88.0%
294
No 14.3%
7
3.4%
5
21.1%
15
11.5%
7
60.0%
3
33.3%
1
11.4%
38
Refused 2.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
145
100.0%
71
100.0%
61
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

334


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Div or Sep Never Mar TOTAL
Yes 93.2%
109
93.3%
14
97.2%
70
85.0%
51
70.1%
47
87.9%
291
No 6.8%
8
6.7%
1
1.4%
1
15.0%
9
28.4%
19
11.5%
38
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
15
100.0%
72
100.0%
60
100.0%
67

331


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-64 65 and up Dk/ Ref TOTAL
Yes 68.8%
22
82.6%
71
89.5%
85
95.7%
112
100.0%
4
88.0%
294
No 31.3%
10
17.4%
15
9.5%
9
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
11.4%
38
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
86
100.0%
95
100.0%
117
100.0%
4

334


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Refused TOTAL
Yes 85.3%
93
90.2%
185
71.4%
10
100.0%
5
88.0%
293
No 13.8%
15
9.8%
20
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
11.4%
38
Refused 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
205
100.0%
14
100.0%
5

333


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ Ref TOTAL
Yes 89.1%
41
89.8%
159
81.4%
57
91.7%
22
88.2%
15
88.0%
294
No 8.7%
4
10.2%
18
17.1%
12
8.3%
2
11.8%
2
11.4%
38
Refused 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
177
100.0%
70
100.0%
24
100.0%
17

334


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $50000+ Dk/ Ref TOTAL
Yes 85.3%
58
87.2%
34
94.7%
36
85.7%
30
91.7%
22
88.2%
180
No 14.7%
10
12.8%
5
5.3%
2
14.3%
5
4.2%
1
11.3%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
39
100.0%
38
100.0%
35
100.0%
24

204

Bookmark and Share