Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


POL2

Generally speaking, do you usually think of yourself as a:
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  4) Something else
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 240 29.9% 29.9% -1.02
Democrat 277 34.5% 64.3% -.17
Independent 222 27.6% 91.9% .68
Something else 55 6.8% 98.8% 1.54
Don't know 3 .4% 99.1% 4.95
Refused 7 .9% 100% 5.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 31.5%
106
28.7%
134
29.9%
240
Democrat 28.2%
95
39.0%
182
34.5%
277
Independent 31.5%
106
24.8%
116
27.6%
222
Something else 8.0%
27
6.0%
28
6.8%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
Refused 0.9%
3
0.9%
4
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
467

804


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Republican 7.5%
5
26.1%
61
29.9%
58
37.3%
114
66.7%
2
29.9%
240
Democrat 46.3%
31
32.1%
75
32.5%
63
35.3%
108
0.0%
0
34.5%
277
Independent 37.3%
25
32.1%
75
27.8%
54
21.9%
67
33.3%
1
27.6%
222
Something else 6.0%
4
9.0%
21
7.7%
15
4.9%
15
0.0%
0
6.8%
55
Don't know 3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.1%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Republican 34.5%
49
39.1%
97
30.9%
63
11.9%
12
17.8%
18
30.0%
239
Democrat 34.5%
49
31.0%
77
34.8%
71
50.5%
51
25.7%
26
34.4%
274
Independent 23.2%
33
25.4%
63
25.0%
51
31.7%
32
39.6%
40
27.5%
219
Something else 7.0%
10
3.2%
8
6.9%
14
5.9%
6
16.8%
17
6.9%
55
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
248
100.0%
204
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

796


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Republican 24.4%
40
32.3%
87
29.9%
70
32.1%
43
0.0%
0
29.9%
240
Democrat 30.5%
50
30.5%
82
40.6%
95
36.6%
49
33.3%
1
34.5%
277
Independent 36.0%
59
26.0%
70
23.9%
56
27.6%
37
0.0%
0
27.6%
222
Something else 8.5%
14
10.0%
27
4.7%
11
1.5%
2
33.3%
1
6.8%
55
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.9%
2
0.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

804


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Republican 37.6%
198
5.4%
8
37.8%
17
22.1%
17
0.0%
0
29.9%
240
Democrat 26.0%
137
69.8%
104
15.6%
7
36.4%
28
0.0%
0
34.4%
276
Independent 28.5%
150
18.1%
27
42.2%
19
28.6%
22
66.7%
4
27.6%
222
Something else 6.7%
35
6.0%
9
4.4%
2
10.4%
8
16.7%
1
6.8%
55
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
16.7%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Republican 33.8%
122
28.2%
11
23.2%
13
27.3%
47
27.0%
47
29.9%
240
Democrat 28.5%
103
30.8%
12
50.0%
28
41.3%
71
35.6%
62
34.4%
276
Independent 28.0%
101
38.5%
15
17.9%
10
25.6%
44
29.3%
51
27.6%
221
Something else 8.6%
31
2.6%
1
3.6%
2
5.2%
9
6.9%
12
6.9%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
240
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.9%
240
Democrat 0.0%
0
100.0%
277
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.5%
277
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
222
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.6%
222
Something else 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
55
0.0%
0
6.8%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
70.0%
7
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Republican 15.7%
21
29.3%
36
30.7%
39
32.6%
58
37.3%
79
30.1%
233
Democrat 49.3%
66
33.3%
41
39.4%
50
30.9%
55
27.8%
59
35.0%
271
Independent 29.1%
39
30.1%
37
23.6%
30
26.4%
47
28.8%
61
27.6%
214
Something else 6.0%
8
6.5%
8
4.7%
6
10.1%
18
5.7%
12
6.7%
52
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774