Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INCOME1

Considering all sources of income and all salaries, was your household's total annual income in 1998 before taxes and other deductions, less than $30,000, or was it $30,000, or more?
  1) Less than $30,000
  2) $30,000 or more
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $30,000 257 32% 32% -.66
$30,000 or more 517 64.3% 96.3% .05
Don't know 11 1.4% 97.6% 4.33
Refused 19 2.4% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $30,000 24.9%
84
37.0%
173
32.0%
257
$30,000 or more 70.3%
237
60.0%
280
64.3%
517
Don't know 2.1%
7
0.9%
4
1.4%
11
Refused 2.7%
9
2.1%
10
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
467

804


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Less than $30,000 74.6%
50
42.3%
99
28.9%
56
16.7%
51
33.3%
1
32.0%
257
$30,000 or more 19.4%
13
53.8%
126
66.5%
129
80.7%
247
66.7%
2
64.3%
517
Don't know 3.0%
2
1.7%
4
1.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Refused 3.0%
2
2.1%
5
3.1%
6
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Less than $30,000 21.8%
31
33.9%
84
29.9%
61
42.6%
43
35.6%
36
32.0%
255
$30,000 or more 75.4%
107
62.9%
156
63.7%
130
54.5%
55
63.4%
64
64.3%
512
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.8%
2
2.9%
6
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Refused 1.4%
2
2.4%
6
3.4%
7
2.0%
2
1.0%
1
2.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
248
100.0%
204
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

796


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Less than $30,000 44.5%
73
20.4%
55
26.1%
61
50.7%
68
0.0%
0
32.0%
257
$30,000 or more 53.0%
87
75.1%
202
71.8%
168
42.5%
57
100.0%
3
64.3%
517
Don't know 1.8%
3
1.5%
4
0.9%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Refused 0.6%
1
3.0%
8
1.3%
3
5.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

804


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Less than $30,000 28.9%
152
43.0%
64
37.8%
17
29.9%
23
0.0%
0
31.9%
256
$30,000 or more 68.1%
358
51.7%
77
60.0%
27
66.2%
51
66.7%
4
64.4%
517
Don't know 0.8%
4
2.7%
4
2.2%
1
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Refused 2.3%
12
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
33.3%
2
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Less than $30,000 15.8%
57
41.0%
16
62.5%
35
41.9%
72
43.7%
76
31.9%
256
$30,000 or more 80.1%
289
59.0%
23
30.4%
17
57.0%
98
51.7%
90
64.5%
517
Don't know 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.6%
1
2.3%
4
1.2%
10
Refused 3.0%
11
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
0.6%
1
2.3%
4
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Less than $30,000 23.8%
57
38.6%
107
34.2%
76
29.1%
16
10.0%
1
32.0%
257
$30,000 or more 73.3%
176
59.2%
164
62.2%
138
65.5%
36
30.0%
3
64.3%
517
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.7%
2
1.8%
4
5.5%
3
10.0%
1
1.4%
11
Refused 2.5%
6
1.4%
4
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Less than $30,000 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.2%
257
$30,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212
66.8%
517
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774