Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INCOME2

Considering all sources of income and all salaries, was your household's total annual income in 1998, before taxes and other deductions, less than $20,000?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 130 50.6% 50.6% -.58
No 122 47.5% 98.1% .36
Don't know 4 1.6% 99.6% 6.05
Refused 1 .4% 100% 7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 47.6%
40
52.0%
90
50.6%
130
No 51.2%
43
45.7%
79
47.5%
122
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
1.6%
4
Refused 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
173

257


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
35
51.5%
51
42.9%
24
37.3%
19
100.0%
1
50.6%
130
No 24.0%
12
46.5%
46
57.1%
32
62.7%
32
0.0%
0
47.5%
122
Don't know 6.0%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
99
100.0%
56
100.0%
51
100.0%
1

257


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
14
51.2%
43
47.5%
29
58.1%
25
52.8%
19
51.0%
130
No 54.8%
17
45.2%
38
52.5%
32
39.5%
17
44.4%
16
47.1%
120
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
2.8%
1
1.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
84
100.0%
61
100.0%
43
100.0%
36

255


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Yes 49.3%
36
45.5%
25
55.7%
34
51.5%
35
0.00%
0
50.6%
130
No 47.9%
35
54.5%
30
41.0%
25
47.1%
32
0.00%
0
47.5%
122
Don't know 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.5%
1
0.00%
0
1.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
55
100.0%
61
100.0%
68
100.0%
0

257


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
62
67.2%
43
64.7%
11
56.5%
13
0.00%
0
50.4%
129
No 56.6%
86
31.3%
20
35.3%
6
43.5%
10
0.00%
0
47.7%
122
Don't know 2.0%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.6%
4
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
64
100.0%
17
100.0%
23
100.0%
0

256


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
19
56.3%
9
57.1%
20
55.6%
40
53.9%
41
50.4%
129
No 63.2%
36
43.8%
7
40.0%
14
43.1%
31
44.7%
34
47.7%
122
Don't know 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.4%
1
1.3%
1
1.6%
4
Refused 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
16
100.0%
35
100.0%
72
100.0%
76

256


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
21
58.9%
63
51.3%
39
43.8%
7
0.0%
0
50.6%
130
No 61.4%
35
38.3%
41
48.7%
37
50.0%
8
100.0%
1
47.5%
122
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Refused 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
107
100.0%
76
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

257


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Yes 97.0%
130
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.6%
130
No 0.0%
0
99.2%
122
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
47.5%
122
Don't know 3.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

257