Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INCOME3

Considering all sources of income and all salaries, was your household's total annual income in 1998, before taxes and other deductions, more than $40,000?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 381 73.7% 73.7% -.35
No 125 24.2% 97.9% .5
Don't know 2 .4% 98.3% 5.61
Refused 9 1.7% 100% 6.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 76.8%
182
71.1%
199
73.7%
381
No 20.7%
49
27.1%
76
24.2%
125
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Refused 1.7%
4
1.8%
5
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
280

517


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
5
63.5%
80
73.6%
95
80.6%
199
100.0%
2
73.7%
381
No 61.5%
8
35.7%
45
24.0%
31
16.6%
41
0.0%
0
24.2%
125
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
126
100.0%
129
100.0%
247
100.0%
2

517


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Yes 81.3%
87
72.4%
113
69.2%
90
67.3%
37
78.1%
50
73.6%
377
No 17.8%
19
23.7%
37
30.0%
39
32.7%
18
17.2%
11
24.2%
124
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.4%
2
Refused 0.9%
1
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
156
100.0%
130
100.0%
55
100.0%
64

512


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Yes 72.4%
63
75.2%
152
75.6%
127
66.7%
38
33.3%
1
73.7%
381
No 25.3%
22
24.3%
49
22.0%
37
28.1%
16
33.3%
1
24.2%
125
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Refused 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
5.3%
3
33.3%
1
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
202
100.0%
168
100.0%
57
100.0%
3

517


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 76.5%
274
63.6%
49
63.0%
17
76.5%
39
50.0%
2
73.7%
381
No 21.2%
76
33.8%
26
37.0%
10
23.5%
12
25.0%
1
24.2%
125
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Refused 1.7%
6
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
77
100.0%
27
100.0%
51
100.0%
4

517


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Yes 85.8%
248
69.6%
16
35.3%
6
61.2%
60
56.7%
51
73.7%
381
No 13.5%
39
26.1%
6
47.1%
8
37.8%
37
38.9%
35
24.2%
125
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
2
Refused 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
1.0%
1
3.3%
3
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
23
100.0%
17
100.0%
98
100.0%
90

517


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 76.7%
135
67.7%
111
75.4%
104
83.3%
30
33.3%
1
73.7%
381
No 21.6%
38
29.9%
49
21.7%
30
16.7%
6
66.7%
2
24.2%
125
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Refused 1.1%
2
1.8%
3
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
164
100.0%
138
100.0%
36
100.0%
3

517


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
94.9%
169
100.0%
212
73.7%
381
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
98.4%
125
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.2%
125
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Refused 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

517