Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INCOME4

Considering all sources of income and all salaries, was your household's total annual income in 1998, before taxes and other deductions, more than $60,000?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 207 54.3% 54.3% -.53
No 167 43.8% 98.2% .38
Don't know 2 .5% 98.7% 5.86
Refused 5 1.3% 100% 6.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
112
47.7%
95
54.3%
207
No 36.8%
67
50.3%
100
43.8%
167
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
Refused 1.1%
2
1.5%
3
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
199

381


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
2
47.5%
38
42.1%
40
62.8%
125
100.0%
2
54.3%
207
No 60.0%
3
51.3%
41
54.7%
52
35.7%
71
0.0%
0
43.8%
167
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
80
100.0%
95
100.0%
199
100.0%
2

381


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Yes 63.2%
55
54.0%
61
51.1%
46
51.4%
19
46.0%
23
54.1%
204
No 36.8%
32
44.2%
50
44.4%
40
48.6%
18
54.0%
27
44.3%
167
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
113
100.0%
90
100.0%
37
100.0%
50

377


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Yes 34.9%
22
55.3%
84
65.4%
83
44.7%
17
100.0%
1
54.3%
207
No 61.9%
39
42.8%
65
34.6%
44
50.0%
19
0.0%
0
43.8%
167
Don't know 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Refused 1.6%
1
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
152
100.0%
127
100.0%
38
100.0%
1

381


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 56.9%
156
44.9%
22
64.7%
11
46.2%
18
0.0%
0
54.3%
207
No 41.6%
114
53.1%
26
35.3%
6
48.7%
19
100.0%
2
43.8%
167
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Refused 0.7%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
49
100.0%
17
100.0%
39
100.0%
2

381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Yes 59.7%
148
31.3%
5
50.0%
3
48.3%
29
43.1%
22
54.3%
207
No 37.9%
94
68.8%
11
50.0%
3
51.7%
31
54.9%
28
43.8%
167
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.5%
2
Refused 2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
16
100.0%
6
100.0%
60
100.0%
51

381


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 57.0%
77
52.3%
58
57.7%
60
40.0%
12
0.0%
0
54.3%
207
No 40.7%
55
46.8%
52
40.4%
42
60.0%
18
0.0%
0
43.8%
167
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Refused 1.5%
2
0.9%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
111
100.0%
104
100.0%
30
100.0%
1

381


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
97.6%
207
54.3%
207
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
98.8%
167
0.0%
0
43.8%
167
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Refused 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
169
100.0%
212

381