Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INCOME5

Considering all sources of income and all salaries, was your household's total annual income in 1998, before taxes and other deductions, more than $80,000?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 117 56.5% 56.5% -.88
No 90 43.5% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 55.4%
62
57.9%
55
56.5%
117
No 44.6%
50
42.1%
40
43.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
95

207


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
44.7%
17
57.5%
23
59.2%
74
100.0%
2
56.5%
117
No 50.0%
1
55.3%
21
42.5%
17
40.8%
51
0.0%
0
43.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
38
100.0%
40
100.0%
125
100.0%
2

207


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Yes 52.7%
29
62.3%
38
58.7%
27
63.2%
12
47.8%
11
57.4%
117
No 47.3%
26
37.7%
23
41.3%
19
36.8%
7
52.2%
12
42.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
19
100.0%
23

204


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
10
59.5%
50
57.8%
48
47.1%
8
100.0%
1
56.5%
117
No 54.5%
12
40.5%
34
42.2%
35
52.9%
9
0.0%
0
43.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
84
100.0%
83
100.0%
17
100.0%
1

207


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 59.0%
92
63.6%
14
45.5%
5
33.3%
6
0.00%
0
56.5%
117
No 41.0%
64
36.4%
8
54.5%
6
66.7%
12
0.00%
0
43.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
22
100.0%
11
100.0%
18
100.0%
0

207


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Yes 63.5%
94
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
34.5%
10
50.0%
11
56.5%
117
No 36.5%
54
80.0%
4
66.7%
2
65.5%
19
50.0%
11
43.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
29
100.0%
22

207


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 61.0%
47
56.9%
33
55.0%
33
33.3%
4
0.00%
0
56.5%
117
No 39.0%
30
43.1%
25
45.0%
27
66.7%
8
0.00%
0
43.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
58
100.0%
60
100.0%
12
100.0%
0

207


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
56.5%
117
56.5%
117
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
43.5%
90
43.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
207

207