Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INCOME

Household income of respondent (recoded)
  1) $0 - $19,999
  2) $20,000 - $29,999
  3) $30,000 - $39,999
  4) $40,000 - $59,999
  5) $60,000 - $79,999
  6) $80,000 and above
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 - $19,999 134 16.7% 16.7% -1.37
$20,000 - $29,999 123 15.3% 32% -.85
$30,000 - $39,999 127 15.8% 47.8% -.32
$40,000 - $59,999 178 22.1% 69.9% .2
$60,000 - $79,999 95 11.8% 81.7% .72
$80,000 and above 117 14.6% 96.3% 1.25
Don't know 11 1.4% 97.6% 2.3
Refused 19 2.4% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
$0 - $19,999 11.9%
40
20.1%
94
16.7%
134
$20,000 - $29,999 13.1%
44
16.9%
79
15.3%
123
$30,000 - $39,999 15.1%
51
16.3%
76
15.8%
127
$40,000 - $59,999 21.4%
72
22.7%
106
22.1%
178
$60,000 - $79,999 15.4%
52
9.2%
43
11.8%
95
$80,000 and above 18.4%
62
11.8%
55
14.6%
117
Don't know 2.1%
7
0.9%
4
1.4%
11
Refused 2.7%
9
2.1%
10
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
467

804


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
$0 - $19,999 56.7%
38
22.2%
52
12.4%
24
6.2%
19
33.3%
1
16.7%
134
$20,000 - $29,999 17.9%
12
20.1%
47
16.5%
32
10.5%
32
0.0%
0
15.3%
123
$30,000 - $39,999 11.9%
8
19.7%
46
16.5%
32
13.4%
41
0.0%
0
15.8%
127
$40,000 - $59,999 4.5%
3
17.5%
41
27.8%
54
26.1%
80
0.0%
0
22.1%
178
$60,000 - $79,999 1.5%
1
9.4%
22
10.3%
20
17.0%
52
0.0%
0
11.8%
95
$80,000 and above 1.5%
1
7.3%
17
11.9%
23
24.2%
74
66.7%
2
14.6%
117
Don't know 3.0%
2
1.7%
4
1.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Refused 3.0%
2
2.1%
5
3.1%
6
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
$0 - $19,999 9.9%
14
18.1%
45
14.2%
29
25.7%
26
19.8%
20
16.8%
134
$20,000 - $29,999 12.0%
17
15.7%
39
15.7%
32
16.8%
17
15.8%
16
15.2%
121
$30,000 - $39,999 13.4%
19
14.9%
37
19.6%
40
17.8%
18
11.9%
12
15.8%
126
$40,000 - $59,999 23.2%
33
23.0%
57
20.1%
41
17.8%
18
28.7%
29
22.4%
178
$60,000 - $79,999 18.3%
26
9.7%
24
10.8%
22
6.9%
7
11.9%
12
11.4%
91
$80,000 and above 20.4%
29
15.3%
38
13.2%
27
11.9%
12
10.9%
11
14.7%
117
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.8%
2
2.9%
6
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Refused 1.4%
2
2.4%
6
3.4%
7
2.0%
2
1.0%
1
2.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
248
100.0%
204
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

796


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
$0 - $19,999 23.2%
38
9.3%
25
15.0%
35
26.9%
36
0.0%
0
16.7%
134
$20,000 - $29,999 21.3%
35
11.2%
30
11.1%
26
23.9%
32
0.0%
0
15.3%
123
$30,000 - $39,999 14.0%
23
18.6%
50
15.8%
37
11.9%
16
33.3%
1
15.8%
127
$40,000 - $59,999 25.0%
41
24.2%
65
20.5%
48
17.2%
23
33.3%
1
22.1%
178
$60,000 - $79,999 7.9%
13
13.8%
37
15.0%
35
7.5%
10
0.0%
0
11.8%
95
$80,000 and above 6.1%
10
18.6%
50
20.5%
48
6.0%
8
33.3%
1
14.6%
117
Don't know 1.8%
3
1.5%
4
0.9%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Refused 0.6%
1
3.0%
8
1.3%
3
5.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

804


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
$0 - $19,999 12.4%
65
29.5%
44
24.4%
11
16.9%
13
0.0%
0
16.6%
133
$20,000 - $29,999 16.5%
87
13.4%
20
13.3%
6
13.0%
10
0.0%
0
15.3%
123
$30,000 - $39,999 14.8%
78
17.4%
26
22.2%
10
15.6%
12
16.7%
1
15.8%
127
$40,000 - $59,999 23.2%
122
18.8%
28
13.3%
6
24.7%
19
50.0%
3
22.2%
178
$60,000 - $79,999 12.5%
66
6.0%
9
13.3%
6
18.2%
14
0.0%
0
11.8%
95
$80,000 and above 17.5%
92
9.4%
14
11.1%
5
7.8%
6
0.0%
0
14.6%
117
Don't know 0.8%
4
2.7%
4
2.2%
1
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Refused 2.3%
12
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
33.3%
2
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
$0 - $19,999 5.5%
20
23.1%
9
37.5%
21
23.8%
41
24.1%
42
16.6%
133
$20,000 - $29,999 10.2%
37
17.9%
7
25.0%
14
18.0%
31
19.5%
34
15.3%
123
$30,000 - $39,999 10.8%
39
17.9%
7
14.3%
8
21.5%
37
20.7%
36
15.8%
127
$40,000 - $59,999 26.9%
97
28.2%
11
10.7%
6
18.6%
32
18.4%
32
22.2%
178
$60,000 - $79,999 16.3%
59
10.3%
4
3.6%
2
11.0%
19
6.3%
11
11.8%
95
$80,000 and above 26.0%
94
2.6%
1
1.8%
1
5.8%
10
6.3%
11
14.6%
117
Don't know 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.6%
1
2.3%
4
1.2%
10
Refused 3.0%
11
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
0.6%
1
2.3%
4
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
$0 - $19,999 8.8%
21
23.8%
66
17.6%
39
14.5%
8
0.0%
0
16.7%
134
$20,000 - $29,999 15.0%
36
14.8%
41
16.7%
37
14.5%
8
10.0%
1
15.3%
123
$30,000 - $39,999 16.3%
39
18.1%
50
13.5%
30
10.9%
6
20.0%
2
15.8%
127
$40,000 - $59,999 24.2%
58
19.9%
55
21.2%
47
32.7%
18
0.0%
0
22.1%
178
$60,000 - $79,999 13.3%
32
9.4%
26
12.6%
28
14.5%
8
10.0%
1
11.8%
95
$80,000 and above 19.6%
47
11.9%
33
14.9%
33
7.3%
4
0.0%
0
14.6%
117
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.7%
2
1.8%
4
5.5%
3
10.0%
1
1.4%
11
Refused 2.5%
6
1.4%
4
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
$0 - $19,999 100.0%
134
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.3%
134
$20,000 - $29,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
123
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.9%
123
$30,000 - $39,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
127
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.4%
127
$40,000 - $59,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
178
0.0%
0
23.0%
178
$60,000 - $79,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.8%
95
12.3%
95
$80,000 and above 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
55.2%
117
15.1%
117
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774