Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CIVIC2B

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY HAVE LIVED IN INDIANAPOLIS FOR AT LEAST 10 YEARS BUT FEWER THAN 20 YEARS: Compared to 10 years ago, would you say that the amount of influence that Indianapolis religious leaders have in civic affairs is now:
  1) Much greater
  2) Somewhat greater
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat less
  5) Much less
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much greater 4 3.8% 3.8% -1.61
Somewhat greater 27 25.7% 29.5% -.84
About the same 49 46.7% 76.2% -.08
Somewhat less 16 15.2% 91.4% .68
Much less 5 4.8% 96.2% 1.45
Don't know 4 3.8% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Much greater 2.4%
1
4.8%
3
3.8%
4
Somewhat greater 34.1%
14
20.6%
13
26.0%
27
About the same 36.6%
15
52.4%
33
46.2%
48
Somewhat less 19.5%
8
12.7%
8
15.4%
16
Much less 2.4%
1
6.3%
4
4.8%
5
Don't know 4.9%
2
3.2%
2
3.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
63

104


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Much greater 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.00%
0
3.8%
4
Somewhat greater 14.3%
1
37.0%
10
38.9%
7
17.3%
9
0.00%
0
26.0%
27
About the same 57.1%
4
40.7%
11
33.3%
6
51.9%
27
0.00%
0
46.2%
48
Somewhat less 0.0%
0
11.1%
3
27.8%
5
15.4%
8
0.00%
0
15.4%
16
Much less 28.6%
2
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.00%
0
4.8%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
4
0.00%
0
3.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
27
100.0%
18
100.0%
52
100.0%
0

104


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Much greater 5.3%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
4
Somewhat greater 15.8%
3
16.7%
4
29.6%
8
50.0%
9
14.3%
2
25.5%
26
About the same 52.6%
10
62.5%
15
37.0%
10
33.3%
6
50.0%
7
47.1%
48
Somewhat less 21.1%
4
12.5%
3
18.5%
5
5.6%
1
21.4%
3
15.7%
16
Much less 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
4.9%
5
Don't know 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
24
100.0%
27
100.0%
18
100.0%
14

102


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Much greater 7.1%
2
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
Somewhat greater 32.1%
9
20.9%
9
25.0%
7
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
26.0%
27
About the same 35.7%
10
46.5%
20
57.1%
16
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
46.2%
48
Somewhat less 10.7%
3
18.6%
8
14.3%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
15.4%
16
Much less 10.7%
3
2.3%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
5
Don't know 3.6%
1
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
43
100.0%
28
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

104


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Much greater 4.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
3.8%
4
Somewhat greater 23.6%
17
52.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
26.0%
27
About the same 50.0%
36
21.1%
4
83.3%
5
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
46.2%
48
Somewhat less 13.9%
10
21.1%
4
16.7%
1
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
15.4%
16
Much less 2.8%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
4.8%
5
Don't know 5.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
19
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

104


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Much greater 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
3.8%
4
Somewhat greater 25.0%
9
50.0%
3
50.0%
1
22.7%
5
23.7%
9
26.0%
27
About the same 50.0%
18
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
59.1%
13
36.8%
14
46.2%
48
Somewhat less 16.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
18.4%
7
15.4%
16
Much less 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
4.8%
5
Don't know 2.8%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
2.6%
1
3.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
22
100.0%
38

104


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Much greater 6.5%
2
2.7%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
4
Somewhat greater 22.6%
7
32.4%
12
25.9%
7
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
26.0%
27
About the same 41.9%
13
43.2%
16
51.9%
14
55.6%
5
0.00%
0
46.2%
48
Somewhat less 16.1%
5
16.2%
6
11.1%
3
22.2%
2
0.00%
0
15.4%
16
Much less 3.2%
1
5.4%
2
3.7%
1
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
4.8%
5
Don't know 9.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
37
100.0%
27
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

104


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Much greater 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
3.9%
4
Somewhat greater 50.0%
9
25.0%
3
33.3%
5
17.4%
4
14.3%
5
25.2%
26
About the same 27.8%
5
58.3%
7
33.3%
5
60.9%
14
48.6%
17
46.6%
48
Somewhat less 11.1%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
17.4%
4
22.9%
8
15.5%
16
Much less 11.1%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
4.9%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
6.7%
1
4.3%
1
2.9%
1
3.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
12
100.0%
15
100.0%
23
100.0%
35

103