Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CONT1

Would you be willing to participate in a follow-up interview?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know/need to think about it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 619 77% 77% -.34
No 146 18.2% 95.1% .32
Don't know/need to think about it 39 4.9% 100% 4.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 77.7%
262
76.4%
357
77.0%
619
No 17.2%
58
18.8%
88
18.2%
146
Don't know/need to think about it 5.0%
17
4.7%
22
4.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
467

804


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Yes 74.6%
50
73.1%
171
78.9%
153
79.4%
243
66.7%
2
77.0%
619
No 14.9%
10
22.6%
53
16.5%
32
16.3%
50
33.3%
1
18.2%
146
Don't know/need to think about it 10.4%
7
4.3%
10
4.6%
9
4.2%
13
0.0%
0
4.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Yes 78.9%
112
74.6%
185
78.9%
161
82.2%
83
71.3%
72
77.0%
613
No 16.9%
24
19.8%
49
15.7%
32
15.8%
16
22.8%
23
18.1%
144
Don't know/need to think about it 4.2%
6
5.6%
14
5.4%
11
2.0%
2
5.9%
6
4.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
248
100.0%
204
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

796


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Yes 81.1%
133
80.7%
217
76.1%
178
67.9%
91
0.0%
0
77.0%
619
No 16.5%
27
16.4%
44
16.2%
38
25.4%
34
100.0%
3
18.2%
146
Don't know/need to think about it 2.4%
4
3.0%
8
7.7%
18
6.7%
9
0.0%
0
4.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

804


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 78.5%
413
73.8%
110
84.4%
38
68.8%
53
66.7%
4
77.0%
618
No 16.7%
88
20.8%
31
13.3%
6
24.7%
19
33.3%
2
18.2%
146
Don't know/need to think about it 4.8%
25
5.4%
8
2.2%
1
6.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Yes 77.0%
278
87.2%
34
69.6%
39
76.7%
132
77.6%
135
77.1%
618
No 16.9%
61
12.8%
5
23.2%
13
18.6%
32
20.1%
35
18.2%
146
Don't know/need to think about it 6.1%
22
0.0%
0
7.1%
4
4.7%
8
2.3%
4
4.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 78.3%
188
78.0%
216
75.2%
167
74.5%
41
70.0%
7
77.0%
619
No 17.5%
42
18.8%
52
18.0%
40
16.4%
9
30.0%
3
18.2%
146
Don't know/need to think about it 4.2%
10
3.2%
9
6.8%
15
9.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Yes 74.6%
100
76.4%
94
77.2%
98
79.8%
142
79.7%
169
77.9%
603
No 23.9%
32
17.9%
22
16.5%
21
15.2%
27
14.6%
31
17.2%
133
Don't know/need to think about it 1.5%
2
5.7%
7
6.3%
8
5.1%
9
5.7%
12
4.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774