Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MAIL

Would you like a copy of the results of this survey mailed to you in appreciation for your participation in this study?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 584 72.6% 72.6% -.61
No 220 27.4% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 71.2%
240
73.7%
344
72.6%
584
No 28.8%
97
26.3%
123
27.4%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
467

804


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Yes 80.6%
54
73.1%
171
70.6%
137
71.6%
219
100.0%
3
72.6%
584
No 19.4%
13
26.9%
63
29.4%
57
28.4%
87
0.0%
0
27.4%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Yes 76.8%
109
68.1%
169
74.0%
151
79.2%
80
70.3%
71
72.9%
580
No 23.2%
33
31.9%
79
26.0%
53
20.8%
21
29.7%
30
27.1%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
248
100.0%
204
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

796


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Yes 74.4%
122
71.4%
192
70.1%
164
77.6%
104
66.7%
2
72.6%
584
No 25.6%
42
28.6%
77
29.9%
70
22.4%
30
33.3%
1
27.4%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

804


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
368
80.5%
120
75.6%
34
74.0%
57
83.3%
5
72.7%
584
No 30.0%
158
19.5%
29
24.4%
11
26.0%
20
16.7%
1
27.3%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Yes 73.4%
265
76.9%
30
82.1%
46
69.2%
119
70.1%
122
72.6%
582
No 26.6%
96
23.1%
9
17.9%
10
30.8%
53
29.9%
52
27.4%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 69.6%
167
78.3%
217
71.2%
158
69.1%
38
40.0%
4
72.6%
584
No 30.4%
73
21.7%
60
28.8%
64
30.9%
17
60.0%
6
27.4%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Yes 80.6%
108
71.5%
88
70.9%
90
75.8%
135
67.9%
144
73.0%
565
No 19.4%
26
28.5%
35
29.1%
37
24.2%
43
32.1%
68
27.0%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774