Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SMPL

Sample code 1
  1) African-American targeted sample (high)
  2) North targeted sample
  3) South targeted sample
  5) African-American targeted sample (low)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
African-American targeted sample (high) 167 20.7% 20.7% -1.22
North targeted sample 330 40.9% 61.7% -.34
South targeted sample 224 27.8% 89.5% .54
African-American targeted sample (low) 85 10.5% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
African-American targeted sample (high) 22.6%
76
19.4%
91
20.7%
167
North targeted sample 38.9%
131
42.5%
199
41.0%
330
South targeted sample 30.0%
101
26.1%
122
27.7%
223
African-American targeted sample (low) 8.6%
29
12.0%
56
10.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
African-American targeted sample (high) 31.3%
21
23.1%
54
20.6%
40
16.3%
50
33.3%
1
20.6%
166
North targeted sample 28.4%
19
34.6%
81
37.1%
72
51.6%
158
0.0%
0
41.0%
330
South targeted sample 29.9%
20
34.2%
80
34.0%
66
18.3%
56
33.3%
1
27.7%
223
African-American targeted sample (low) 10.4%
7
8.1%
19
8.2%
16
13.7%
42
33.3%
1
10.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
African-American targeted sample (high) 20.3%
29
18.1%
45
17.1%
35
29.7%
30
24.8%
25
20.6%
164
North targeted sample 38.5%
55
46.8%
116
40.5%
83
35.6%
36
37.6%
38
41.1%
328
South targeted sample 32.9%
47
24.2%
60
31.7%
65
21.8%
22
26.7%
27
27.7%
221
African-American targeted sample (low) 8.4%
12
10.9%
27
10.7%
22
12.9%
13
10.9%
11
10.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
African-American targeted sample (high) 23.0%
38
22.3%
60
19.2%
45
17.2%
23
33.3%
1
20.7%
167
North targeted sample 38.2%
63
40.9%
110
41.9%
98
42.5%
57
66.7%
2
41.0%
330
South targeted sample 27.9%
46
29.0%
78
25.2%
59
29.9%
40
0.0%
0
27.7%
223
African-American targeted sample (low) 10.9%
18
7.8%
21
13.7%
32
10.4%
14
0.0%
0
10.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
African-American targeted sample (high) 16.5%
87
36.2%
54
17.8%
8
18.2%
14
50.0%
3
20.7%
166
North targeted sample 38.0%
200
51.0%
76
33.3%
15
46.8%
36
33.3%
2
41.0%
329
South targeted sample 34.8%
183
3.4%
5
37.8%
17
22.1%
17
16.7%
1
27.8%
223
African-American targeted sample (low) 10.6%
56
9.4%
14
11.1%
5
13.0%
10
0.0%
0
10.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
African-American targeted sample (high) 18.6%
67
23.1%
9
25.0%
14
16.9%
29
27.0%
47
20.7%
166
North targeted sample 40.7%
147
35.9%
14
39.3%
22
46.5%
80
37.4%
65
40.9%
328
South targeted sample 31.0%
112
33.3%
13
19.6%
11
26.2%
45
24.1%
42
27.8%
223
African-American targeted sample (low) 9.7%
35
7.7%
3
16.1%
9
10.5%
18
11.5%
20
10.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
African-American targeted sample (high) 20.0%
48
22.0%
61
22.5%
50
10.9%
6
10.0%
1
20.6%
166
North targeted sample 37.5%
90
44.8%
124
38.7%
86
47.3%
26
40.0%
4
41.0%
330
South targeted sample 31.7%
76
20.6%
57
30.2%
67
32.7%
18
50.0%
5
27.7%
223
African-American targeted sample (low) 10.8%
26
12.6%
35
8.6%
19
9.1%
5
0.0%
0
10.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
African-American targeted sample (high) 29.1%
39
19.5%
24
16.5%
21
19.7%
35
18.4%
39
20.4%
158
North targeted sample 38.1%
51
37.4%
46
42.5%
54
39.3%
70
45.8%
97
41.1%
318
South targeted sample 18.7%
25
30.9%
38
33.9%
43
29.2%
52
26.4%
56
27.6%
214
African-American targeted sample (low) 14.2%
19
12.2%
15
7.1%
9
11.8%
21
9.4%
20
10.9%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774