Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CDIV

Census Division
  3) Midwest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Midwest 806 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Midwest 100.0%
337
100.0%
468
100.0%
805
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Midwest 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3
100.0%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Midwest 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101
100.0%
798
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Midwest 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3
100.0%
805
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Midwest 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6
100.0%
803
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Midwest 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174
100.0%
802
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Midwest 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10
100.0%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Midwest 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212
100.0%
774
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774