Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CIVIC3

In your opinion, how much influence should Indianapolis religious leaders have in civic affairs?
  1) A lot
  2) A moderate amount
  3) A little
  4) Nothing at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 233 28.9% 28.9% -1.12
A moderate amount 381 47.3% 76.2% -.03
A little 143 17.7% 93.9% 1.06
Nothing at all 46 5.7% 99.6% 2.15
Don't know 2 .2% 99.9% 6.5
Refused 1 .1% 100% 7.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 25.8%
87
31.2%
146
28.9%
233
A moderate amount 45.4%
153
48.5%
227
47.2%
380
A little 22.3%
75
14.5%
68
17.8%
143
Nothing at all 6.2%
21
5.3%
25
5.7%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
A lot 43.3%
29
32.9%
77
26.8%
52
24.2%
74
33.3%
1
29.0%
233
A moderate amount 34.3%
23
47.0%
110
49.5%
96
48.7%
149
33.3%
1
47.1%
379
A little 13.4%
9
14.5%
34
16.5%
32
21.9%
67
33.3%
1
17.8%
143
Nothing at all 7.5%
5
5.1%
12
7.2%
14
4.9%
15
0.0%
0
5.7%
46
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
A lot 24.5%
35
33.5%
83
33.7%
69
30.7%
31
12.9%
13
28.9%
231
A moderate amount 50.3%
72
49.2%
122
47.8%
98
43.6%
44
42.6%
43
47.5%
379
A little 23.1%
33
14.1%
35
12.7%
26
16.8%
17
31.7%
32
17.9%
143
Nothing at all 2.1%
3
2.8%
7
5.4%
11
8.9%
9
12.9%
13
5.4%
43
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
A lot 27.3%
45
27.1%
73
29.9%
70
32.8%
44
33.3%
1
28.9%
233
A moderate amount 41.2%
68
51.7%
139
46.6%
109
47.0%
63
33.3%
1
47.2%
380
A little 23.6%
39
15.2%
41
19.2%
45
13.4%
18
0.0%
0
17.8%
143
Nothing at all 7.9%
13
5.6%
15
4.3%
10
5.2%
7
33.3%
1
5.7%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
A lot 24.9%
131
45.0%
67
22.2%
10
29.9%
23
33.3%
2
29.0%
233
A moderate amount 47.0%
247
45.0%
67
60.0%
27
46.8%
36
16.7%
1
47.1%
378
A little 21.5%
113
8.1%
12
11.1%
5
16.9%
13
0.0%
0
17.8%
143
Nothing at all 6.3%
33
1.3%
2
6.7%
3
6.5%
5
50.0%
3
5.7%
46
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
A lot 33.5%
121
25.6%
10
35.7%
20
20.9%
36
25.9%
45
28.9%
232
A moderate amount 47.1%
170
33.3%
13
42.9%
24
53.5%
92
45.4%
79
47.1%
378
A little 13.3%
48
28.2%
11
14.3%
8
20.3%
35
23.6%
41
17.8%
143
Nothing at all 5.8%
21
12.8%
5
3.6%
2
5.2%
9
5.2%
9
5.7%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
A lot 29.6%
71
28.5%
79
27.0%
60
36.4%
20
30.0%
3
29.0%
233
A moderate amount 45.4%
109
48.0%
133
48.6%
108
45.5%
25
40.0%
4
47.1%
379
A little 21.7%
52
18.8%
52
14.9%
33
9.1%
5
10.0%
1
17.8%
143
Nothing at all 2.5%
6
4.7%
13
9.5%
21
9.1%
5
10.0%
1
5.7%
46
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
A lot 36.6%
49
35.8%
44
26.8%
34
25.8%
46
23.1%
49
28.7%
222
A moderate amount 41.8%
56
43.1%
53
48.0%
61
50.6%
90
49.5%
105
47.2%
365
A little 15.7%
21
14.6%
18
19.7%
25
19.1%
34
20.3%
43
18.2%
141
Nothing at all 6.0%
8
6.5%
8
4.7%
6
4.5%
8
6.6%
14
5.7%
44
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774