Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SMPL2

Sample code 2
  1) Random Digit Dialing Sample
  2) Ethnicity Targeted Sample
  3) Superpurged Sample

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Random Digit Dialing Sample 403 50% 50% -.89
Ethnicity Targeted Sample 252 31.3% 81.3% .41
Superpurged Sample 151 18.7% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Random Digit Dialing Sample 49.3%
166
50.6%
237
50.1%
403
Ethnicity Targeted Sample 31.2%
105
31.4%
147
31.3%
252
Superpurged Sample 19.6%
66
17.9%
84
18.6%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Random Digit Dialing Sample 37.3%
25
47.9%
112
45.9%
89
57.5%
176
33.3%
1
50.1%
403
Ethnicity Targeted Sample 41.8%
28
31.2%
73
28.9%
56
30.1%
92
66.7%
2
31.2%
251
Superpurged Sample 20.9%
14
20.9%
49
25.3%
49
12.4%
38
0.0%
0
18.7%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Random Digit Dialing Sample 51.0%
73
55.6%
138
48.8%
100
45.5%
46
43.6%
44
50.3%
401
Ethnicity Targeted Sample 28.7%
41
29.0%
72
27.8%
57
42.6%
43
35.6%
36
31.2%
249
Superpurged Sample 20.3%
29
15.3%
38
23.4%
48
11.9%
12
20.8%
21
18.5%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Random Digit Dialing Sample 44.8%
74
49.1%
132
50.0%
117
58.2%
78
66.7%
2
50.1%
403
Ethnicity Targeted Sample 33.9%
56
30.1%
81
32.9%
77
27.6%
37
33.3%
1
31.3%
252
Superpurged Sample 21.2%
35
20.8%
56
17.1%
40
14.2%
19
0.0%
0
18.6%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Random Digit Dialing Sample 49.6%
261
52.3%
78
40.0%
18
54.5%
42
50.0%
3
50.1%
402
Ethnicity Targeted Sample 27.2%
143
45.6%
68
28.9%
13
31.2%
24
50.0%
3
31.3%
251
Superpurged Sample 23.2%
122
2.0%
3
31.1%
14
14.3%
11
0.0%
0
18.7%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Random Digit Dialing Sample 51.8%
187
46.2%
18
48.2%
27
53.5%
92
44.3%
77
50.0%
401
Ethnicity Targeted Sample 28.3%
102
30.8%
12
41.1%
23
27.3%
47
38.5%
67
31.3%
251
Superpurged Sample 19.9%
72
23.1%
9
10.7%
6
19.2%
33
17.2%
30
18.7%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Random Digit Dialing Sample 46.7%
112
50.9%
141
50.0%
111
61.8%
34
50.0%
5
50.1%
403
Ethnicity Targeted Sample 30.8%
74
34.7%
96
31.1%
69
20.0%
11
10.0%
1
31.2%
251
Superpurged Sample 22.5%
54
14.4%
40
18.9%
42
18.2%
10
40.0%
4
18.7%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Random Digit Dialing Sample 45.5%
61
49.6%
61
52.0%
66
46.6%
83
54.7%
116
50.0%
387
Ethnicity Targeted Sample 43.3%
58
31.7%
39
23.6%
30
31.5%
56
27.8%
59
31.3%
242
Superpurged Sample 11.2%
15
18.7%
23
24.4%
31
21.9%
39
17.5%
37
18.7%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774