Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-EDUC

Education level of respondent (recoded)
  1) Zero to 11 years
  2) 12 years
  3) Some college
  4) College degree or higher
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero to 11 years 67 8.3% 8.3% -1.85
12 years 234 29.1% 37.4% -.9
Some college 194 24.1% 61.6% .06
College degree or higher 306 38.1% 99.6% 1.01
Don't know 3 .4% 100% 4.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Zero to 11 years 5.9%
20
10.1%
47
8.3%
67
12 years 26.1%
88
31.3%
146
29.1%
234
Some college 23.7%
80
24.4%
114
24.1%
194
College degree or higher 43.9%
148
33.8%
158
38.1%
306
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
467

804


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Zero to 11 years 100.0%
67
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
67
12 years 0.0%
0
100.0%
234
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.1%
234
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
194
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.1%
194
College degree or higher 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
306
0.0%
0
38.1%
306
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Zero to 11 years 2.1%
3
11.3%
28
5.9%
12
14.9%
15
8.9%
9
8.4%
67
12 years 30.3%
43
20.2%
50
36.8%
75
33.7%
34
30.7%
31
29.3%
233
Some college 26.8%
38
22.2%
55
26.0%
53
23.8%
24
21.8%
22
24.1%
192
College degree or higher 40.1%
57
46.4%
115
31.4%
64
26.7%
27
37.6%
38
37.8%
301
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
248
100.0%
204
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

796


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Zero to 11 years 10.4%
17
4.1%
11
6.0%
14
18.7%
25
0.0%
0
8.3%
67
12 years 34.1%
56
26.4%
71
27.4%
64
32.1%
43
0.0%
0
29.1%
234
Some college 25.0%
41
26.8%
72
25.2%
59
15.7%
21
33.3%
1
24.1%
194
College degree or higher 29.3%
48
42.8%
115
41.0%
96
33.6%
45
66.7%
2
38.1%
306
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

804


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Zero to 11 years 5.9%
31
14.1%
21
17.8%
8
9.1%
7
0.0%
0
8.3%
67
12 years 26.0%
137
34.9%
52
44.4%
20
28.6%
22
33.3%
2
29.0%
233
Some college 24.7%
130
23.5%
35
22.2%
10
22.1%
17
33.3%
2
24.2%
194
College degree or higher 43.2%
227
26.8%
40
15.6%
7
39.0%
30
33.3%
2
38.1%
306
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Zero to 11 years 6.4%
23
20.5%
8
23.2%
13
5.8%
10
6.3%
11
8.1%
65
12 years 30.5%
110
30.8%
12
32.1%
18
29.1%
50
25.3%
44
29.2%
234
Some college 23.0%
83
20.5%
8
21.4%
12
27.3%
47
25.3%
44
24.2%
194
College degree or higher 39.6%
143
28.2%
11
23.2%
13
37.8%
65
42.5%
74
38.2%
306
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Zero to 11 years 2.1%
5
11.2%
31
11.3%
25
7.3%
4
20.0%
2
8.3%
67
12 years 25.4%
61
27.1%
75
33.8%
75
38.2%
21
20.0%
2
29.1%
234
Some college 24.2%
58
22.7%
63
24.3%
54
27.3%
15
40.0%
4
24.1%
194
College degree or higher 47.5%
114
39.0%
108
30.2%
67
27.3%
15
20.0%
2
38.1%
306
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Zero to 11 years 28.4%
38
9.8%
12
6.3%
8
1.7%
3
0.9%
2
8.1%
63
12 years 38.8%
52
38.2%
47
36.2%
46
23.0%
41
18.4%
39
29.1%
225
Some college 17.9%
24
26.0%
32
25.2%
32
30.3%
54
20.3%
43
23.9%
185
College degree or higher 14.2%
19
26.0%
32
32.3%
41
44.9%
80
59.4%
126
38.5%
298
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774