Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CIVIC4B

Overall, how knowledgeable would you say religious leaders in your neighborhood are about the issues and needs facing the people who live there? Would you say:
  1) Very knowledgeable
  2) Moderately knowledgeable
  3) Not too knowledgeable
  4) Not at all knowledgeable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very knowledgeable 211 26.2% 26.2% -.95
Moderately knowledgeable 279 34.6% 60.8% -.3
Not too knowledgeable 202 25.1% 85.9% .35
Not at all knowledgeable 77 9.6% 95.4% 1.01
Don't know 36 4.5% 99.9% 3.61
Refused 1 .1% 100% 4.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very knowledgeable 24.9%
84
27.1%
127
26.2%
211
Moderately knowledgeable 36.8%
124
32.9%
154
34.5%
278
Not too knowledgeable 22.0%
74
27.4%
128
25.1%
202
Not at all knowledgeable 9.5%
32
9.6%
45
9.6%
77
Don't know 6.5%
22
3.0%
14
4.5%
36
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Very knowledgeable 25.4%
17
23.9%
56
30.4%
59
25.5%
78
33.3%
1
26.2%
211
Moderately knowledgeable 25.4%
17
34.6%
81
35.1%
68
35.9%
110
33.3%
1
34.5%
277
Not too knowledgeable 20.9%
14
29.9%
70
23.2%
45
23.9%
73
0.0%
0
25.1%
202
Not at all knowledgeable 28.4%
19
8.1%
19
8.2%
16
7.2%
22
33.3%
1
9.6%
77
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.4%
8
3.1%
6
7.2%
22
0.0%
0
4.5%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Very knowledgeable 30.8%
44
27.4%
68
27.3%
56
22.8%
23
17.8%
18
26.2%
209
Moderately knowledgeable 40.6%
58
34.7%
86
29.8%
61
34.7%
35
35.6%
36
34.6%
276
Not too knowledgeable 18.2%
26
27.0%
67
27.8%
57
29.7%
30
20.8%
21
25.2%
201
Not at all knowledgeable 4.9%
7
8.1%
20
11.2%
23
9.9%
10
15.8%
16
9.5%
76
Don't know 5.6%
8
2.8%
7
3.9%
8
3.0%
3
8.9%
9
4.4%
35
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Very knowledgeable 23.0%
38
26.4%
71
28.2%
66
26.1%
35
33.3%
1
26.2%
211
Moderately knowledgeable 34.5%
57
36.1%
97
33.8%
79
33.6%
45
0.0%
0
34.5%
278
Not too knowledgeable 23.0%
38
25.3%
68
26.1%
61
26.1%
35
0.0%
0
25.1%
202
Not at all knowledgeable 14.5%
24
6.3%
17
8.5%
20
10.4%
14
66.7%
2
9.6%
77
Don't know 4.8%
8
5.9%
16
3.0%
7
3.7%
5
0.0%
0
4.5%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very knowledgeable 24.1%
127
34.2%
51
28.9%
13
24.7%
19
16.7%
1
26.3%
211
Moderately knowledgeable 37.5%
197
27.5%
41
28.9%
13
29.9%
23
50.0%
3
34.5%
277
Not too knowledgeable 26.6%
140
20.1%
30
24.4%
11
26.0%
20
16.7%
1
25.2%
202
Not at all knowledgeable 6.5%
34
14.8%
22
17.8%
8
15.6%
12
0.0%
0
9.5%
76
Don't know 5.3%
28
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
16.7%
1
4.5%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Very knowledgeable 27.4%
99
20.5%
8
30.4%
17
21.5%
37
28.2%
49
26.2%
210
Moderately knowledgeable 36.0%
130
30.8%
12
35.7%
20
32.6%
56
33.3%
58
34.4%
276
Not too knowledgeable 25.2%
91
30.8%
12
19.6%
11
28.5%
49
22.4%
39
25.2%
202
Not at all knowledgeable 8.0%
29
17.9%
7
12.5%
7
10.5%
18
9.2%
16
9.6%
77
Don't know 3.3%
12
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
7.0%
12
6.3%
11
4.5%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very knowledgeable 23.8%
57
27.4%
76
28.4%
63
21.8%
12
30.0%
3
26.2%
211
Moderately knowledgeable 40.0%
96
35.0%
97
27.9%
62
36.4%
20
20.0%
2
34.5%
277
Not too knowledgeable 25.8%
62
23.1%
64
29.7%
66
16.4%
9
10.0%
1
25.1%
202
Not at all knowledgeable 6.3%
15
11.2%
31
9.5%
21
12.7%
7
30.0%
3
9.6%
77
Don't know 4.2%
10
2.9%
8
4.5%
10
12.7%
7
10.0%
1
4.5%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Very knowledgeable 28.4%
38
31.7%
39
26.8%
34
18.5%
33
27.8%
59
26.2%
203
Moderately knowledgeable 26.9%
36
33.3%
41
33.1%
42
38.8%
69
36.3%
77
34.2%
265
Not too knowledgeable 23.1%
31
22.8%
28
29.9%
38
28.1%
50
23.6%
50
25.5%
197
Not at all knowledgeable 17.2%
23
8.9%
11
7.9%
10
7.9%
14
7.5%
16
9.6%
74
Don't know 4.5%
6
3.3%
4
2.4%
3
6.7%
12
4.2%
9
4.4%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774