Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-REL

Collapsed from I-REL: Do you consider yourself:
  0) Catholic
  1) Protestant
  2) Oth Chrstn
  3) Oth Rel
  4) No pref

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 143 17.9% 17.9% -1.36
Protestant 248 31.1% 49% -.57
Oth Chrstn 205 25.7% 74.7% .23
Oth Rel 101 12.7% 87.3% 1.03
No pref 101 12.7% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic 20.7%
69
15.7%
73
17.8%
142
Protestant 25.2%
84
35.3%
164
31.1%
248
Oth Chrstn 24.3%
81
26.7%
124
25.7%
205
Oth Rel 10.8%
36
14.0%
65
12.7%
101
No pref 18.9%
63
8.2%
38
12.7%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
464

797


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Catholic 4.5%
3
18.5%
43
19.8%
38
18.9%
57
33.3%
1
17.8%
142
Protestant 41.8%
28
21.5%
50
28.6%
55
38.2%
115
0.0%
0
31.2%
248
Oth Chrstn 17.9%
12
32.2%
75
27.6%
53
21.3%
64
0.0%
0
25.6%
204
Oth Rel 22.4%
15
14.6%
34
12.5%
24
9.0%
27
33.3%
1
12.7%
101
No pref 13.4%
9
13.3%
31
11.5%
22
12.6%
38
33.3%
1
12.7%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
233
100.0%
192
100.0%
301
100.0%
3

796


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Catholic 100.0%
143
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
143
Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
248
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.1%
248
Oth Chrstn 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
205
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.7%
205
Oth Rel 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
101
0.0%
0
12.7%
101
No pref 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
101
12.7%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Catholic 16.6%
27
21.5%
57
16.7%
39
13.5%
18
33.3%
1
17.8%
142
Protestant 9.8%
16
20.4%
54
37.8%
88
67.7%
90
0.0%
0
31.1%
248
Oth Chrstn 35.6%
58
32.5%
86
22.3%
52
6.0%
8
33.3%
1
25.7%
205
Oth Rel 12.9%
21
13.6%
36
12.9%
30
10.5%
14
0.0%
0
12.7%
101
No pref 25.2%
41
12.1%
32
10.3%
24
2.3%
3
33.3%
1
12.7%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
265
100.0%
233
100.0%
133
100.0%
3

797


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Catholic 22.5%
117
1.4%
2
17.8%
8
18.2%
14
16.7%
1
17.9%
142
Protestant 35.2%
183
27.9%
41
26.7%
12
15.6%
12
0.0%
0
31.2%
248
Oth Chrstn 21.3%
111
34.7%
51
35.6%
16
29.9%
23
50.0%
3
25.7%
204
Oth Rel 7.5%
39
27.2%
40
8.9%
4
23.4%
18
0.0%
0
12.7%
101
No pref 13.5%
70
8.8%
13
11.1%
5
13.0%
10
33.3%
2
12.6%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
147
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

795


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Catholic 21.6%
77
12.8%
5
14.3%
8
10.7%
18
19.7%
34
17.9%
142
Protestant 33.3%
119
7.7%
3
62.5%
35
38.5%
65
13.9%
24
31.0%
246
Oth Chrstn 25.5%
91
41.0%
16
7.1%
4
25.4%
43
28.9%
50
25.7%
204
Oth Rel 10.9%
39
20.5%
8
14.3%
8
11.8%
20
15.0%
26
12.7%
101
No pref 8.7%
31
17.9%
7
1.8%
1
13.6%
23
22.5%
39
12.7%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
169
100.0%
173

794


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Catholic 20.5%
49
17.9%
49
15.1%
33
18.2%
10
11.1%
1
17.8%
142
Protestant 40.6%
97
28.1%
77
28.8%
63
14.5%
8
33.3%
3
31.2%
248
Oth Chrstn 26.4%
63
25.9%
71
23.3%
51
25.5%
14
55.6%
5
25.6%
204
Oth Rel 5.0%
12
18.6%
51
14.6%
32
10.9%
6
0.0%
0
12.7%
101
No pref 7.5%
18
9.5%
26
18.3%
40
30.9%
17
0.0%
0
12.7%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
274
100.0%
219
100.0%
55
100.0%
9

796


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Catholic 10.4%
14
14.0%
17
15.1%
19
18.5%
33
26.4%
55
18.0%
138
Protestant 33.6%
45
32.2%
39
29.4%
37
32.0%
57
29.8%
62
31.3%
240
Oth Chrstn 21.6%
29
26.4%
32
31.7%
40
23.0%
41
23.6%
49
24.9%
191
Oth Rel 19.4%
26
14.0%
17
14.3%
18
10.1%
18
9.1%
19
12.8%
98
No pref 14.9%
20
13.2%
16
9.5%
12
16.3%
29
11.1%
23
13.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
121
100.0%
126
100.0%
178
100.0%
208

767