Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-RACE

Collapsed from I-RACE: Race of respondent (recoded)
  0) White
  1) Black
  2) Wh and Ind
  3) Other
  4) Dk/ ref

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 526 65.5% 65.5% -.61
Black 149 18.6% 84.1% .38
Wh and Ind 45 5.6% 89.7% 1.37
Other 77 9.6% 99.3% 2.37
Dk/ ref 6 .7% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 69.6%
234
62.5%
292
65.5%
526
Black 13.4%
45
22.3%
104
18.6%
149
Wh and Ind 6.0%
20
5.4%
25
5.6%
45
Other 10.1%
34
9.2%
43
9.6%
77
Dk/ ref 0.9%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
467

803


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
White 46.3%
31
58.8%
137
67.0%
130
74.2%
227
33.3%
1
65.5%
526
Black 31.3%
21
22.3%
52
18.0%
35
13.1%
40
33.3%
1
18.6%
149
Wh and Ind 11.9%
8
8.6%
20
5.2%
10
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
5.6%
45
Other 10.4%
7
9.4%
22
8.8%
17
9.8%
30
33.3%
1
9.6%
77
Dk/ ref 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.0%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
233
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

803


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
White 82.4%
117
73.8%
183
54.4%
111
38.6%
39
70.0%
70
65.4%
520
Black 1.4%
2
16.5%
41
25.0%
51
39.6%
40
13.0%
13
18.5%
147
Wh and Ind 5.6%
8
4.8%
12
7.8%
16
4.0%
4
5.0%
5
5.7%
45
Other 9.9%
14
4.8%
12
11.3%
23
17.8%
18
10.0%
10
9.7%
77
Dk/ ref 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
248
100.0%
204
100.0%
101
100.0%
100

795


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
White 58.9%
96
65.4%
176
68.4%
160
69.4%
93
33.3%
1
65.5%
526
Black 22.7%
37
16.0%
43
18.4%
43
19.4%
26
0.0%
0
18.6%
149
Wh and Ind 6.1%
10
6.7%
18
5.1%
12
3.7%
5
0.0%
0
5.6%
45
Other 11.7%
19
10.8%
29
7.3%
17
7.5%
10
66.7%
2
9.6%
77
Dk/ ref 0.6%
1
1.1%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

803


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
White 100.0%
526
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
65.5%
526
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
149
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.6%
149
Wh and Ind 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
45
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
77
0.0%
0
9.6%
77
Dk/ ref 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
6
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
White 70.6%
255
53.8%
21
55.4%
31
67.4%
116
59.0%
102
65.5%
525
Black 13.3%
48
20.5%
8
35.7%
20
17.4%
30
24.3%
42
18.5%
148
Wh and Ind 6.1%
22
15.4%
6
0.0%
0
7.0%
12
2.9%
5
5.6%
45
Other 9.1%
33
7.7%
3
8.9%
5
7.6%
13
13.3%
23
9.6%
77
Dk/ ref 0.8%
3
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
173

801


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
White 82.5%
198
49.6%
137
67.6%
150
63.6%
35
60.0%
6
65.5%
526
Black 3.3%
8
37.7%
104
12.2%
27
16.4%
9
10.0%
1
18.6%
149
Wh and Ind 7.1%
17
2.5%
7
8.6%
19
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
45
Other 7.1%
17
10.1%
28
9.9%
22
14.5%
8
20.0%
2
9.6%
77
Dk/ ref 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.8%
1
10.0%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
276
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

803


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
White 48.9%
65
70.7%
87
61.4%
78
68.5%
122
74.5%
158
66.0%
510
Black 33.1%
44
16.3%
20
20.5%
26
15.7%
28
10.8%
23
18.2%
141
Wh and Ind 8.3%
11
4.9%
6
7.9%
10
3.4%
6
5.2%
11
5.7%
44
Other 9.8%
13
8.1%
10
9.4%
12
10.7%
19
9.4%
20
9.6%
74
Dk/ ref 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

773