Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-MARITAL

Collapsed from I-MARITAL: Are you:
  0) Married
  1) Cohabiting
  2) Widowed
  3) Sep/ Div
  4) Nvr marry

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 361 45% 45% -1.01
Cohabiting 39 4.9% 49.9% -.41
Widowed 56 7% 56.9% .18
Sep/ Div 172 21.4% 78.3% .77
Nvr marry 174 21.7% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 49.6%
166
41.8%
195
45.0%
361
Cohabiting 3.3%
11
6.0%
28
4.9%
39
Widowed 2.7%
9
10.1%
47
7.0%
56
Sep/ Div 19.1%
64
23.1%
108
21.4%
172
Nvr marry 25.4%
85
19.1%
89
21.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
467

802


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Married 35.4%
23
47.0%
110
42.8%
83
46.7%
143
66.7%
2
45.0%
361
Cohabiting 12.3%
8
5.1%
12
4.1%
8
3.6%
11
0.0%
0
4.9%
39
Widowed 20.0%
13
7.7%
18
6.2%
12
4.2%
13
0.0%
0
7.0%
56
Sep/ Div 15.4%
10
21.4%
50
24.2%
47
21.2%
65
0.0%
0
21.4%
172
Nvr marry 16.9%
11
18.8%
44
22.7%
44
24.2%
74
33.3%
1
21.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

802


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Married 54.2%
77
48.4%
119
44.6%
91
38.6%
39
30.7%
31
45.0%
357
Cohabiting 3.5%
5
1.2%
3
7.8%
16
7.9%
8
6.9%
7
4.9%
39
Widowed 5.6%
8
14.2%
35
2.0%
4
7.9%
8
1.0%
1
7.1%
56
Sep/ Div 12.7%
18
26.4%
65
21.1%
43
19.8%
20
22.8%
23
21.3%
169
Nvr marry 23.9%
34
9.8%
24
24.5%
50
25.7%
26
38.6%
39
21.8%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
246
100.0%
204
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

794


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Married 27.4%
45
49.1%
132
51.3%
120
48.5%
64
0.0%
0
45.0%
361
Cohabiting 11.6%
19
6.3%
17
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
39
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
5.1%
12
31.8%
42
0.0%
0
7.0%
56
Sep/ Div 6.7%
11
23.0%
62
32.9%
77
15.9%
21
33.3%
1
21.4%
172
Nvr marry 54.3%
89
20.8%
56
9.4%
22
3.8%
5
66.7%
2
21.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
132
100.0%
3

802


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Married 48.6%
255
32.4%
48
48.9%
22
42.9%
33
50.0%
3
45.1%
361
Cohabiting 4.0%
21
5.4%
8
13.3%
6
3.9%
3
16.7%
1
4.9%
39
Widowed 5.9%
31
13.5%
20
0.0%
0
6.5%
5
0.0%
0
7.0%
56
Sep/ Div 22.1%
116
20.3%
30
26.7%
12
16.9%
13
16.7%
1
21.5%
172
Nvr marry 19.4%
102
28.4%
42
11.1%
5
29.9%
23
16.7%
1
21.6%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
148
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

801


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Married 100.0%
361
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.0%
361
Cohabiting 0.0%
0
100.0%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
39
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
56
Sep/ Div 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
172
0.0%
0
21.4%
172
Nvr marry 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
174
21.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Married 50.8%
122
37.3%
103
45.7%
101
56.4%
31
40.0%
4
45.0%
361
Cohabiting 4.6%
11
4.3%
12
6.8%
15
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
39
Widowed 5.4%
13
10.1%
28
4.5%
10
3.6%
2
30.0%
3
7.0%
56
Sep/ Div 19.6%
47
25.7%
71
19.9%
44
16.4%
9
10.0%
1
21.4%
172
Nvr marry 19.6%
47
22.5%
62
23.1%
51
21.8%
12
20.0%
2
21.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
276
100.0%
221
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

802


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Married 15.0%
20
30.1%
37
30.7%
39
54.5%
97
72.2%
153
44.8%
346
Cohabiting 6.8%
9
5.7%
7
5.5%
7
6.2%
11
2.4%
5
5.0%
39
Widowed 15.8%
21
11.4%
14
6.3%
8
3.4%
6
1.4%
3
6.7%
52
Sep/ Div 30.8%
41
25.2%
31
29.1%
37
18.0%
32
13.7%
29
22.0%
170
Nvr marry 31.6%
42
27.6%
34
28.3%
36
18.0%
32
10.4%
22
21.5%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

773