Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-INCOME

Collapsed from I-INCOME: Household income of respondent (recoded)
  0) $0-19999
  1) $20-29999
  2) $30-39999
  3) $40-49999
  4) $60000+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0-19999 134 17.3% 17.3% -1.57
$20-29999 123 15.9% 33.2% -.88
$30-39999 127 16.4% 49.6% -.19
$40-49999 178 23% 72.6% .5
$60000+ 212 27.4% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
$0-19999 12.5%
40
20.8%
94
17.3%
134
$20-29999 13.7%
44
17.4%
79
15.9%
123
$30-39999 15.9%
51
16.8%
76
16.4%
127
$40-49999 22.4%
72
23.4%
106
23.0%
178
$60000+ 35.5%
114
21.6%
98
27.4%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
453

774


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
$0-19999 60.3%
38
23.1%
52
13.0%
24
6.4%
19
33.3%
1
17.3%
134
$20-29999 19.0%
12
20.9%
47
17.3%
32
10.7%
32
0.0%
0
15.9%
123
$30-39999 12.7%
8
20.4%
46
17.3%
32
13.8%
41
0.0%
0
16.4%
127
$40-49999 4.8%
3
18.2%
41
29.2%
54
26.8%
80
0.0%
0
23.0%
178
$60000+ 3.2%
2
17.3%
39
23.2%
43
42.3%
126
66.7%
2
27.4%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
225
100.0%
185
100.0%
298
100.0%
3

774


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
$0-19999 10.1%
14
18.8%
45
15.2%
29
26.5%
26
20.0%
20
17.5%
134
$20-29999 12.3%
17
16.3%
39
16.8%
32
17.3%
17
16.0%
16
15.8%
121
$30-39999 13.8%
19
15.4%
37
20.9%
40
18.4%
18
12.0%
12
16.4%
126
$40-49999 23.9%
33
23.8%
57
21.5%
41
18.4%
18
29.0%
29
23.2%
178
$60000+ 39.9%
55
25.8%
62
25.7%
49
19.4%
19
23.0%
23
27.1%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
240
100.0%
191
100.0%
98
100.0%
100

767


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
$0-19999 23.8%
38
9.7%
25
15.3%
35
28.8%
36
0.0%
0
17.3%
134
$20-29999 21.9%
35
11.7%
30
11.4%
26
25.6%
32
0.0%
0
15.9%
123
$30-39999 14.4%
23
19.5%
50
16.2%
37
12.8%
16
33.3%
1
16.4%
127
$40-49999 25.6%
41
25.3%
65
21.0%
48
18.4%
23
33.3%
1
23.0%
178
$60000+ 14.4%
23
33.9%
87
36.2%
83
14.4%
18
33.3%
1
27.4%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
257
100.0%
229
100.0%
125
100.0%
3

774


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
$0-19999 12.7%
65
31.2%
44
25.0%
11
17.6%
13
0.0%
0
17.2%
133
$20-29999 17.1%
87
14.2%
20
13.6%
6
13.5%
10
0.0%
0
15.9%
123
$30-39999 15.3%
78
18.4%
26
22.7%
10
16.2%
12
25.0%
1
16.4%
127
$40-49999 23.9%
122
19.9%
28
13.6%
6
25.7%
19
75.0%
3
23.0%
178
$60000+ 31.0%
158
16.3%
23
25.0%
11
27.0%
20
0.0%
0
27.4%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
141
100.0%
44
100.0%
74
100.0%
4

773


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
$0-19999 5.8%
20
23.1%
9
40.4%
21
24.1%
41
25.3%
42
17.2%
133
$20-29999 10.7%
37
17.9%
7
26.9%
14
18.2%
31
20.5%
34
15.9%
123
$30-39999 11.3%
39
17.9%
7
15.4%
8
21.8%
37
21.7%
36
16.4%
127
$40-49999 28.0%
97
28.2%
11
11.5%
6
18.8%
32
19.3%
32
23.0%
178
$60000+ 44.2%
153
12.8%
5
5.8%
3
17.1%
29
13.3%
22
27.4%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
39
100.0%
52
100.0%
170
100.0%
166

773


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
$0-19999 9.0%
21
24.4%
66
18.2%
39
15.4%
8
0.0%
0
17.3%
134
$20-29999 15.5%
36
15.1%
41
17.3%
37
15.4%
8
25.0%
1
15.9%
123
$30-39999 16.7%
39
18.5%
50
14.0%
30
11.5%
6
50.0%
2
16.4%
127
$40-49999 24.9%
58
20.3%
55
22.0%
47
34.6%
18
0.0%
0
23.0%
178
$60000+ 33.9%
79
21.8%
59
28.5%
61
23.1%
12
25.0%
1
27.4%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
271
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
4

774


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
$0-19999 100.0%
134
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.3%
134
$20-29999 0.0%
0
100.0%
123
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.9%
123
$30-39999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
127
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.4%
127
$40-49999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
178
0.0%
0
23.0%
178
$60000+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
212
27.4%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774