Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRIOR2

Which of the following do you think should be the most important priority for a religious group? Would you say:
  1) Providing services to those in need
  2) Encouraging members to share their faith
  3) Bringing about social and political changes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Providing services to those in need 416 51.6% 51.6% -.7
Encouraging members to share their faith 241 29.9% 81.5% .26
Bringing about social and political changes 140 17.4% 98.9% 1.23
Don't know 6 .7% 99.6% 6.07
Refused 3 .4% 100% 7.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Providing services to those in need 49.3%
166
53.4%
250
51.7%
416
Encouraging members to share their faith 31.8%
107
28.6%
134
29.9%
241
Bringing about social and political changes 17.5%
59
17.1%
80
17.3%
139
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
6
Refused 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Providing services to those in need 43.3%
29
53.8%
126
49.0%
95
53.9%
165
33.3%
1
51.7%
416
Encouraging members to share their faith 31.3%
21
28.2%
66
31.4%
61
29.7%
91
66.7%
2
30.0%
241
Bringing about social and political changes 25.4%
17
17.5%
41
18.6%
36
14.4%
44
0.0%
0
17.2%
138
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Providing services to those in need 61.5%
88
47.6%
118
42.4%
87
48.5%
49
67.3%
68
51.4%
410
Encouraging members to share their faith 23.8%
34
35.5%
88
37.1%
76
27.7%
28
13.9%
14
30.1%
240
Bringing about social and political changes 14.0%
20
15.7%
39
18.5%
38
22.8%
23
18.8%
19
17.4%
139
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Providing services to those in need 51.5%
85
52.8%
142
52.6%
123
49.3%
66
0.0%
0
51.7%
416
Encouraging members to share their faith 29.1%
48
27.9%
75
32.9%
77
29.9%
40
33.3%
1
29.9%
241
Bringing about social and political changes 19.4%
32
17.8%
48
13.2%
31
20.1%
27
33.3%
1
17.3%
139
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.3%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Providing services to those in need 56.1%
295
39.6%
59
53.3%
24
45.5%
35
33.3%
2
51.7%
415
Encouraging members to share their faith 29.1%
153
30.9%
46
24.4%
11
35.1%
27
66.7%
4
30.0%
241
Bringing about social and political changes 14.1%
74
29.5%
44
20.0%
9
14.3%
11
0.0%
0
17.2%
138
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Providing services to those in need 49.9%
180
53.8%
21
51.8%
29
50.0%
86
57.5%
100
51.9%
416
Encouraging members to share their faith 32.4%
117
30.8%
12
23.2%
13
33.1%
57
23.6%
41
29.9%
240
Bringing about social and political changes 15.8%
57
15.4%
6
23.2%
13
16.9%
29
18.4%
32
17.1%
137
Don't know 1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Providing services to those in need 53.8%
129
50.2%
139
51.4%
114
58.2%
32
20.0%
2
51.7%
416
Encouraging members to share their faith 33.8%
81
30.0%
83
26.1%
58
23.6%
13
60.0%
6
30.0%
241
Bringing about social and political changes 11.7%
28
18.8%
52
21.6%
48
14.5%
8
20.0%
2
17.2%
138
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.9%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Refused 0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Providing services to those in need 51.5%
69
56.1%
69
53.5%
68
46.6%
83
53.8%
114
52.1%
403
Encouraging members to share their faith 23.9%
32
30.9%
38
28.3%
36
33.7%
60
30.7%
65
29.8%
231
Bringing about social and political changes 23.9%
32
13.0%
16
18.1%
23
16.9%
30
14.2%
30
16.9%
131
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.9%
2
0.8%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774