Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CIVIC5

Overall, how important would you say it is for religious groups to promote religious values in Indianapolis?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 458 56.8% 56.8% -.63
Somewhat important 259 32.1% 89% .37
Not too important 48 6% 94.9% 1.37
Not at all important 35 4.3% 99.3% 2.38
Don't know 2 .2% 99.5% 6.38
Refused 4 .5% 100% 7.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 48.7%
164
62.6%
293
56.8%
457
Somewhat important 35.6%
120
29.7%
139
32.2%
259
Not too important 8.6%
29
4.1%
19
6.0%
48
Not at all important 6.2%
21
3.0%
14
4.3%
35
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Very important 73.1%
49
60.7%
142
56.2%
109
50.7%
155
66.7%
2
56.8%
457
Somewhat important 20.9%
14
32.1%
75
30.9%
60
35.3%
108
33.3%
1
32.1%
258
Not too important 3.0%
2
2.1%
5
8.2%
16
8.2%
25
0.0%
0
6.0%
48
Not at all important 3.0%
2
4.3%
10
4.6%
9
4.6%
14
0.0%
0
4.4%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Very important 58.0%
83
62.5%
155
64.9%
133
57.4%
58
25.7%
26
57.0%
455
Somewhat important 36.4%
52
31.0%
77
26.8%
55
25.7%
26
47.5%
48
32.3%
258
Not too important 4.2%
6
5.2%
13
4.4%
9
6.9%
7
11.9%
12
5.9%
47
Not at all important 0.7%
1
1.2%
3
2.9%
6
7.9%
8
13.9%
14
4.0%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.0%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Very important 47.3%
78
58.4%
157
59.8%
140
60.4%
81
33.3%
1
56.8%
457
Somewhat important 38.2%
63
30.9%
83
29.9%
70
31.3%
42
33.3%
1
32.2%
259
Not too important 8.5%
14
5.9%
16
5.6%
13
3.7%
5
0.0%
0
6.0%
48
Not at all important 6.1%
10
3.3%
9
4.3%
10
4.5%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very important 52.9%
278
67.1%
100
53.3%
24
67.5%
52
50.0%
3
56.9%
457
Somewhat important 34.4%
181
28.9%
43
35.6%
16
20.8%
16
33.3%
2
32.1%
258
Not too important 7.4%
39
0.7%
1
4.4%
2
7.8%
6
0.0%
0
6.0%
48
Not at all important 4.9%
26
2.0%
3
4.4%
2
2.6%
2
16.7%
1
4.2%
34
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Very important 60.7%
219
51.3%
20
71.4%
40
51.7%
89
51.1%
89
57.0%
457
Somewhat important 30.5%
110
41.0%
16
23.2%
13
33.1%
57
34.5%
60
31.9%
256
Not too important 4.7%
17
5.1%
2
3.6%
2
7.0%
12
8.6%
15
6.0%
48
Not at all important 3.9%
14
2.6%
1
1.8%
1
7.6%
13
3.4%
6
4.4%
35
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.7%
3
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very important 53.3%
128
59.2%
164
55.9%
124
60.0%
33
80.0%
8
56.8%
457
Somewhat important 38.8%
93
26.4%
73
33.8%
75
29.1%
16
10.0%
1
32.1%
258
Not too important 4.6%
11
9.0%
25
4.5%
10
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
48
Not at all important 2.5%
6
4.3%
12
5.4%
12
7.3%
4
10.0%
1
4.4%
35
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Very important 55.2%
74
65.9%
81
61.4%
78
54.5%
97
51.9%
110
56.8%
440
Somewhat important 31.3%
42
25.2%
31
33.1%
42
36.5%
65
32.1%
68
32.0%
248
Not too important 8.2%
11
4.9%
6
2.4%
3
5.6%
10
8.5%
18
6.2%
48
Not at all important 4.5%
6
4.1%
5
2.4%
3
2.8%
5
6.6%
14
4.3%
33
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774