Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ACTIVE1

How important should it be for religious groups to try to influence public policy regarding business development in the city?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 100 12.4% 12.4% -1.61
Somewhat important 325 40.3% 52.7% -.56
Not too important 230 28.5% 81.3% .48
Not at all important 150 18.6% 99.9% 1.52
Refused 1 .1% 100% 6.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 11.9%
40
12.8%
60
12.4%
100
Somewhat important 31.2%
105
46.8%
219
40.2%
324
Not too important 32.6%
110
25.6%
120
28.6%
230
Not at all important 24.0%
81
14.7%
69
18.6%
150
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Very important 26.9%
18
16.7%
39
6.7%
13
9.8%
30
0.0%
0
12.4%
100
Somewhat important 49.3%
33
42.7%
100
41.2%
80
35.9%
110
33.3%
1
40.3%
324
Not too important 9.0%
6
24.8%
58
29.9%
58
34.6%
106
33.3%
1
28.5%
229
Not at all important 14.9%
10
15.8%
37
22.2%
43
19.3%
59
33.3%
1
18.7%
150
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Very important 11.9%
17
12.9%
32
12.7%
26
14.9%
15
7.9%
8
12.3%
98
Somewhat important 32.2%
46
44.0%
109
46.3%
95
41.6%
42
30.7%
31
40.5%
323
Not too important 38.5%
55
28.6%
71
26.3%
54
22.8%
23
25.7%
26
28.7%
229
Not at all important 17.5%
25
14.5%
36
14.1%
29
20.8%
21
35.6%
36
18.4%
147
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Very important 9.7%
16
8.9%
24
15.0%
35
18.7%
25
0.0%
0
12.4%
100
Somewhat important 35.2%
58
44.2%
119
38.5%
90
41.0%
55
66.7%
2
40.2%
324
Not too important 35.2%
58
24.9%
67
29.9%
70
26.1%
35
0.0%
0
28.6%
230
Not at all important 20.0%
33
21.6%
58
16.7%
39
14.2%
19
33.3%
1
18.6%
150
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very important 10.1%
53
22.1%
33
8.9%
4
13.0%
10
0.0%
0
12.5%
100
Somewhat important 35.6%
187
52.3%
78
42.2%
19
48.1%
37
50.0%
3
40.3%
324
Not too important 33.1%
174
16.1%
24
28.9%
13
23.4%
18
0.0%
0
28.5%
229
Not at all important 21.3%
112
9.4%
14
17.8%
8
15.6%
12
50.0%
3
18.6%
149
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Very important 15.0%
54
5.1%
2
17.9%
10
7.0%
12
12.1%
21
12.3%
99
Somewhat important 39.6%
143
56.4%
22
42.9%
24
40.7%
70
36.8%
64
40.3%
323
Not too important 29.4%
106
20.5%
8
21.4%
12
29.1%
50
30.5%
53
28.6%
229
Not at all important 15.8%
57
17.9%
7
17.9%
10
23.3%
40
20.7%
36
18.7%
150
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very important 10.0%
24
13.7%
38
12.6%
28
12.7%
7
30.0%
3
12.4%
100
Somewhat important 38.8%
93
46.2%
128
37.4%
83
29.1%
16
40.0%
4
40.3%
324
Not too important 33.8%
81
22.4%
62
30.2%
67
32.7%
18
10.0%
1
28.5%
229
Not at all important 17.1%
41
17.7%
49
19.8%
44
25.5%
14
20.0%
2
18.7%
150
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Very important 20.9%
28
17.1%
21
10.2%
13
8.4%
15
8.5%
18
12.3%
95
Somewhat important 45.5%
61
37.4%
46
48.0%
61
40.4%
72
32.5%
69
39.9%
309
Not too important 17.9%
24
25.2%
31
22.8%
29
34.3%
61
36.8%
78
28.8%
223
Not at all important 15.7%
21
20.3%
25
18.9%
24
16.9%
30
21.7%
46
18.9%
146
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774