Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ACTIVE2

How important should it be for religious groups to try to influence public policy regarding crime in Indianapolis?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 421 52.2% 52.2% -.78
Somewhat important 286 35.5% 87.7% .43
Not too important 67 8.3% 96% 1.64
Not at all important 31 3.8% 99.9% 2.86
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 7.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 49.9%
168
53.8%
252
52.2%
420
Somewhat important 31.8%
107
38.2%
179
35.5%
286
Not too important 13.1%
44
4.9%
23
8.3%
67
Not at all important 5.3%
18
2.8%
13
3.9%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Very important 70.1%
47
58.5%
137
53.1%
103
43.1%
132
33.3%
1
52.2%
420
Somewhat important 22.4%
15
33.8%
79
33.0%
64
41.2%
126
66.7%
2
35.6%
286
Not too important 1.5%
1
4.3%
10
10.3%
20
11.4%
35
0.0%
0
8.2%
66
Not at all important 4.5%
3
3.4%
8
3.6%
7
4.2%
13
0.0%
0
3.9%
31
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Very important 52.4%
75
53.6%
133
56.6%
116
54.5%
55
38.6%
39
52.4%
418
Somewhat important 33.6%
48
35.5%
88
35.1%
72
39.6%
40
34.7%
35
35.5%
283
Not too important 11.9%
17
7.3%
18
5.4%
11
3.0%
3
17.8%
18
8.4%
67
Not at all important 2.1%
3
3.2%
8
2.9%
6
3.0%
3
8.9%
9
3.6%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Very important 44.8%
74
48.0%
129
56.8%
133
61.9%
83
33.3%
1
52.2%
420
Somewhat important 40.0%
66
39.8%
107
31.2%
73
29.1%
39
33.3%
1
35.5%
286
Not too important 8.5%
14
8.6%
23
9.4%
22
6.0%
8
0.0%
0
8.3%
67
Not at all important 6.7%
11
3.7%
10
2.6%
6
2.2%
3
33.3%
1
3.9%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very important 46.6%
245
71.8%
107
51.1%
23
53.2%
41
66.7%
4
52.3%
420
Somewhat important 38.2%
201
26.8%
40
37.8%
17
36.4%
28
0.0%
0
35.6%
286
Not too important 10.5%
55
1.3%
2
6.7%
3
6.5%
5
16.7%
1
8.2%
66
Not at all important 4.6%
24
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
3.9%
3
16.7%
1
3.7%
30
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Very important 53.5%
193
59.0%
23
64.3%
36
50.0%
86
46.6%
81
52.2%
419
Somewhat important 34.3%
124
30.8%
12
26.8%
15
35.5%
61
42.0%
73
35.5%
285
Not too important 8.9%
32
7.7%
3
7.1%
4
8.7%
15
6.9%
12
8.2%
66
Not at all important 3.3%
12
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
10
4.6%
8
3.9%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very important 42.5%
102
58.8%
163
53.2%
118
56.4%
31
60.0%
6
52.2%
420
Somewhat important 43.8%
105
32.9%
91
31.5%
70
30.9%
17
30.0%
3
35.6%
286
Not too important 10.8%
26
4.7%
13
9.9%
22
9.1%
5
0.0%
0
8.2%
66
Not at all important 2.9%
7
3.2%
9
5.4%
12
3.6%
2
10.0%
1
3.9%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Very important 61.2%
82
55.3%
68
57.5%
73
48.9%
87
44.8%
95
52.3%
405
Somewhat important 32.1%
43
31.7%
39
35.4%
45
41.0%
73
34.4%
73
35.3%
273
Not too important 4.5%
6
8.1%
10
3.1%
4
7.9%
14
14.6%
31
8.4%
65
Not at all important 2.2%
3
4.1%
5
3.9%
5
2.2%
4
6.1%
13
3.9%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774