Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ACTIVE3

How important should it be for religious groups to try to influence public policy regarding the poor and disadvantaged in Indianapolis?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 516 64% 64% -.65
Somewhat important 233 28.9% 92.9% .78
Not too important 38 4.7% 97.6% 2.22
Not at all important 19 2.4% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 58.8%
198
67.7%
317
64.0%
515
Somewhat important 30.3%
102
28.0%
131
28.9%
233
Not too important 7.1%
24
3.0%
14
4.7%
38
Not at all important 3.9%
13
1.3%
6
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Very important 71.6%
48
69.2%
162
61.9%
120
59.8%
183
66.7%
2
64.1%
515
Somewhat important 23.9%
16
25.2%
59
29.4%
57
32.4%
99
33.3%
1
28.9%
232
Not too important 0.0%
0
3.8%
9
6.7%
13
5.2%
16
0.0%
0
4.7%
38
Not at all important 4.5%
3
1.7%
4
2.1%
4
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Very important 69.2%
99
64.9%
161
67.3%
138
64.4%
65
49.5%
50
64.3%
513
Somewhat important 27.3%
39
28.2%
70
27.3%
56
28.7%
29
35.6%
36
28.8%
230
Not too important 2.8%
4
4.0%
10
4.9%
10
5.9%
6
7.9%
8
4.8%
38
Not at all important 0.7%
1
2.8%
7
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
6.9%
7
2.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Very important 61.8%
102
61.3%
165
70.1%
164
62.7%
84
0.0%
0
64.0%
515
Somewhat important 30.3%
50
32.3%
87
22.2%
52
31.3%
42
66.7%
2
28.9%
233
Not too important 4.2%
7
4.5%
12
6.0%
14
3.7%
5
0.0%
0
4.7%
38
Not at all important 3.6%
6
1.9%
5
1.7%
4
2.2%
3
33.3%
1
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very important 61.6%
324
73.2%
109
68.9%
31
59.7%
46
83.3%
5
64.1%
515
Somewhat important 30.2%
159
22.8%
34
24.4%
11
36.4%
28
0.0%
0
28.9%
232
Not too important 5.1%
27
3.4%
5
4.4%
2
3.9%
3
16.7%
1
4.7%
38
Not at all important 3.0%
16
0.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Very important 66.8%
241
79.5%
31
62.5%
35
62.2%
107
58.0%
101
64.2%
515
Somewhat important 27.7%
100
17.9%
7
30.4%
17
29.1%
50
32.2%
56
28.7%
230
Not too important 4.2%
15
2.6%
1
5.4%
3
4.7%
8
6.3%
11
4.7%
38
Not at all important 1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
4.1%
7
3.4%
6
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very important 55.8%
134
69.3%
192
66.7%
148
63.6%
35
60.0%
6
64.1%
515
Somewhat important 36.7%
88
24.5%
68
26.1%
58
27.3%
15
30.0%
3
28.9%
232
Not too important 5.4%
13
3.6%
10
5.4%
12
3.6%
2
10.0%
1
4.7%
38
Not at all important 2.1%
5
2.5%
7
1.8%
4
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Very important 70.9%
95
69.1%
85
67.7%
86
60.1%
107
59.4%
126
64.5%
499
Somewhat important 25.4%
34
25.2%
31
23.6%
30
32.6%
58
31.6%
67
28.4%
220
Not too important 1.5%
2
3.3%
4
6.3%
8
5.1%
9
6.1%
13
4.7%
36
Not at all important 2.2%
3
2.4%
3
2.4%
3
2.2%
4
2.8%
6
2.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774