Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ACTIVE5

How important should it be for religious groups to affect public policy regarding minorities such as blacks and Hispanics in Indianapolis?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 357 44.3% 44.3% -.81
Somewhat important 293 36.4% 80.6% .13
Not too important 91 11.3% 91.9% 1.06
Not at all important 59 7.3% 99.3% 1.99
Don't know 3 .4% 99.6% 5.72
Refused 3 .4% 100% 6.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 39.8%
134
47.4%
222
44.2%
356
Somewhat important 37.7%
127
35.5%
166
36.4%
293
Not too important 12.5%
42
10.5%
49
11.3%
91
Not at all important 9.5%
32
5.8%
27
7.3%
59
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
Refused 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Very important 53.7%
36
49.1%
115
41.8%
81
40.5%
124
0.0%
0
44.3%
356
Somewhat important 31.3%
21
31.6%
74
36.6%
71
40.5%
124
100.0%
3
36.4%
293
Not too important 6.0%
4
9.4%
22
14.9%
29
11.4%
35
0.0%
0
11.2%
90
Not at all important 4.5%
3
9.0%
21
6.7%
13
7.2%
22
0.0%
0
7.3%
59
Don't know 3.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 1.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Very important 39.2%
56
48.0%
119
47.8%
98
48.5%
49
32.7%
33
44.5%
355
Somewhat important 41.3%
59
36.3%
90
34.6%
71
30.7%
31
37.6%
38
36.2%
289
Not too important 11.9%
17
10.1%
25
11.2%
23
9.9%
10
15.8%
16
11.4%
91
Not at all important 7.7%
11
5.2%
13
5.4%
11
8.9%
9
12.9%
13
7.1%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Very important 39.4%
65
38.7%
104
48.7%
114
54.5%
73
0.0%
0
44.2%
356
Somewhat important 38.2%
63
39.0%
105
35.0%
82
32.1%
43
0.0%
0
36.4%
293
Not too important 13.3%
22
11.2%
30
10.3%
24
10.4%
14
33.3%
1
11.3%
91
Not at all important 8.5%
14
10.0%
27
6.0%
14
2.2%
3
33.3%
1
7.3%
59
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very important 38.6%
203
63.1%
94
44.4%
20
48.1%
37
33.3%
2
44.3%
356
Somewhat important 38.8%
204
30.2%
45
35.6%
16
31.2%
24
66.7%
4
36.5%
293
Not too important 13.7%
72
4.0%
6
11.1%
5
9.1%
7
0.0%
0
11.2%
90
Not at all important 8.6%
45
1.3%
2
8.9%
4
9.1%
7
0.0%
0
7.2%
58
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Very important 46.3%
167
43.6%
17
50.0%
28
41.3%
71
41.4%
72
44.3%
355
Somewhat important 36.3%
131
38.5%
15
30.4%
17
37.8%
65
36.8%
64
36.4%
292
Not too important 9.1%
33
10.3%
4
16.1%
9
12.8%
22
12.6%
22
11.2%
90
Not at all important 7.5%
27
7.7%
3
1.8%
1
8.1%
14
8.0%
14
7.4%
59
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very important 32.5%
78
53.1%
147
46.8%
104
40.0%
22
50.0%
5
44.3%
356
Somewhat important 42.5%
102
36.1%
100
32.0%
71
32.7%
18
20.0%
2
36.4%
293
Not too important 17.1%
41
5.4%
15
11.3%
25
14.5%
8
10.0%
1
11.2%
90
Not at all important 7.5%
18
5.1%
14
9.0%
20
10.9%
6
10.0%
1
7.3%
59
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Very important 53.7%
72
47.2%
58
44.9%
57
41.6%
74
39.2%
83
44.4%
344
Somewhat important 29.9%
40
30.1%
37
37.0%
47
39.9%
71
40.6%
86
36.3%
281
Not too important 7.5%
10
12.2%
15
11.8%
15
11.2%
20
12.7%
27
11.2%
87
Not at all important 9.0%
12
8.9%
11
5.5%
7
6.7%
12
7.1%
15
7.4%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774