Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ACTIVE6

How important should it be for religious groups in Indianapolis to support efforts to raise the minimum wage?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 283 35.1% 35.1% -1.07
Somewhat important 218 27% 62.2% -.19
Not too important 157 19.5% 81.6% .68
Not at all important 146 18.1% 99.8% 1.55
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 29.4%
99
39.3%
184
35.2%
283
Somewhat important 26.1%
88
27.8%
130
27.1%
218
Not too important 21.7%
73
17.9%
84
19.5%
157
Not at all important 22.8%
77
14.5%
68
18.0%
145
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Very important 71.6%
48
47.0%
110
33.5%
65
19.3%
59
33.3%
1
35.2%
283
Somewhat important 23.9%
16
23.1%
54
29.4%
57
29.4%
90
33.3%
1
27.1%
218
Not too important 0.0%
0
13.7%
32
21.1%
41
27.5%
84
0.0%
0
19.5%
157
Not at all important 3.0%
2
16.2%
38
16.0%
31
23.5%
72
33.3%
1
17.9%
144
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Very important 28.0%
40
34.3%
85
34.1%
70
47.5%
48
36.6%
37
35.1%
280
Somewhat important 28.7%
41
27.4%
68
30.7%
63
28.7%
29
15.8%
16
27.2%
217
Not too important 22.4%
32
21.0%
52
20.5%
42
10.9%
11
19.8%
20
19.7%
157
Not at all important 21.0%
30
16.5%
41
14.6%
30
12.9%
13
27.7%
28
17.8%
142
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Very important 33.9%
56
29.7%
80
36.3%
85
45.5%
61
33.3%
1
35.2%
283
Somewhat important 23.0%
38
29.7%
80
28.6%
67
24.6%
33
0.0%
0
27.1%
218
Not too important 24.8%
41
21.2%
57
16.2%
38
15.7%
21
0.0%
0
19.5%
157
Not at all important 18.2%
30
19.3%
52
18.8%
44
12.7%
17
66.7%
2
18.0%
145
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very important 27.0%
142
60.4%
90
40.0%
18
40.3%
31
33.3%
2
35.2%
283
Somewhat important 28.1%
148
23.5%
35
24.4%
11
28.6%
22
33.3%
2
27.1%
218
Not too important 23.2%
122
9.4%
14
20.0%
9
14.3%
11
16.7%
1
19.6%
157
Not at all important 21.3%
112
6.7%
10
15.6%
7
16.9%
13
16.7%
1
17.8%
143
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Very important 31.9%
115
53.8%
21
50.0%
28
33.7%
58
34.5%
60
35.2%
282
Somewhat important 30.2%
109
25.6%
10
26.8%
15
23.3%
40
24.7%
43
27.1%
217
Not too important 19.1%
69
10.3%
4
10.7%
6
21.5%
37
23.6%
41
19.6%
157
Not at all important 18.8%
68
10.3%
4
10.7%
6
20.9%
36
17.2%
30
18.0%
144
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very important 20.8%
50
45.1%
125
36.5%
81
36.4%
20
70.0%
7
35.2%
283
Somewhat important 25.0%
60
31.0%
86
26.1%
58
20.0%
11
30.0%
3
27.1%
218
Not too important 29.2%
70
11.6%
32
20.7%
46
16.4%
9
0.0%
0
19.5%
157
Not at all important 25.0%
60
11.6%
32
16.7%
37
27.3%
15
0.0%
0
17.9%
144
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Very important 59.7%
80
43.1%
53
40.2%
51
28.7%
51
17.0%
36
35.0%
271
Somewhat important 21.6%
29
26.0%
32
29.1%
37
25.8%
46
30.7%
65
27.0%
209
Not too important 8.2%
11
17.1%
21
18.9%
24
23.0%
41
25.0%
53
19.4%
150
Not at all important 9.7%
13
13.0%
16
11.8%
15
22.5%
40
27.4%
58
18.3%
142
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774