Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ACTIVE7

How important should it be for religious groups to influence public policy to support gay and lesbian rights in Indianapolis?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 133 16.5% 16.5% -1.4
Somewhat important 214 26.6% 43.1% -.64
Not too important 159 19.7% 62.8% .12
Not at all important 287 35.6% 98.4% .88
Don't know 8 1% 99.4% 3.92
Refused 5 .6% 100% 4.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 14.2%
48
18.2%
85
16.5%
133
Somewhat important 25.2%
85
27.6%
129
26.6%
214
Not too important 19.9%
67
19.7%
92
19.8%
159
Not at all important 39.2%
132
32.9%
154
35.5%
286
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.3%
6
1.0%
8
Refused 0.9%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Very important 19.4%
13
16.2%
38
18.6%
36
15.0%
46
0.0%
0
16.5%
133
Somewhat important 28.4%
19
24.8%
58
25.8%
50
27.8%
85
66.7%
2
26.6%
214
Not too important 11.9%
8
17.9%
42
19.1%
37
23.2%
71
0.0%
0
19.7%
158
Not at all important 37.3%
25
38.9%
91
35.6%
69
32.7%
100
33.3%
1
35.6%
286
Don't know 1.5%
1
1.7%
4
0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Refused 1.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Very important 11.9%
17
15.3%
38
13.2%
27
25.7%
26
22.8%
23
16.4%
131
Somewhat important 31.5%
45
22.2%
55
26.3%
54
26.7%
27
31.7%
32
26.7%
213
Not too important 21.0%
30
25.0%
62
16.1%
33
15.8%
16
16.8%
17
19.8%
158
Not at all important 34.3%
49
36.7%
91
42.0%
86
28.7%
29
28.7%
29
35.6%
284
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.8%
2
1.5%
3
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Very important 12.7%
21
17.5%
47
17.9%
42
17.2%
23
0.0%
0
16.5%
133
Somewhat important 36.4%
60
24.5%
66
26.5%
62
18.7%
25
33.3%
1
26.6%
214
Not too important 14.5%
24
22.7%
61
18.4%
43
23.1%
31
0.0%
0
19.8%
159
Not at all important 34.5%
57
33.5%
90
36.3%
85
38.8%
52
66.7%
2
35.5%
286
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.1%
3
0.9%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Refused 0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very important 15.8%
83
24.2%
36
8.9%
4
10.4%
8
33.3%
2
16.6%
133
Somewhat important 26.0%
137
24.8%
37
28.9%
13
32.5%
25
33.3%
2
26.7%
214
Not too important 24.1%
127
8.7%
13
17.8%
8
13.0%
10
0.0%
0
19.7%
158
Not at all important 32.5%
171
40.3%
60
42.2%
19
42.9%
33
33.3%
2
35.5%
285
Don't know 0.8%
4
1.3%
2
2.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Refused 0.8%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Very important 14.7%
53
30.8%
12
16.1%
9
21.5%
37
12.6%
22
16.6%
133
Somewhat important 23.8%
86
20.5%
8
21.4%
12
20.9%
36
40.8%
71
26.6%
213
Not too important 22.7%
82
5.1%
2
19.6%
11
18.0%
31
18.4%
32
19.7%
158
Not at all important 36.6%
132
43.6%
17
42.9%
24
38.4%
66
26.4%
46
35.5%
285
Don't know 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
2
1.0%
8
Refused 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very important 10.0%
24
22.7%
63
16.2%
36
14.5%
8
20.0%
2
16.5%
133
Somewhat important 24.6%
59
28.5%
79
27.0%
60
23.6%
13
30.0%
3
26.6%
214
Not too important 23.8%
57
15.5%
43
23.0%
51
10.9%
6
10.0%
1
19.7%
158
Not at all important 40.8%
98
31.8%
88
31.1%
69
49.1%
27
40.0%
4
35.6%
286
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.7%
2
1.8%
4
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Refused 0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Very important 17.2%
23
19.5%
24
15.7%
20
15.7%
28
16.5%
35
16.8%
130
Somewhat important 30.6%
41
26.0%
32
29.9%
38
27.5%
49
21.7%
46
26.6%
206
Not too important 12.7%
17
20.3%
25
17.3%
22
22.5%
40
23.1%
49
19.8%
153
Not at all important 36.6%
49
32.5%
40
36.2%
46
32.6%
58
37.3%
79
35.1%
272
Don't know 2.2%
3
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774