Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STATE1A

Thinking about Indianapolis, please tell me how much you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. - In Indianapolis, ministers or clergy of all faiths should be encouraged to run for public office.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 84 10.4% 10.4% -1.67
Somewhat agree 268 33.3% 43.7% -.71
Somewhat disagree 240 29.8% 73.4% .24
Strongly disagree 209 25.9% 99.4% 1.19
Don't know 5 .6% 100% 5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.0%
37
10.0%
47
10.4%
84
Somewhat agree 28.8%
97
36.3%
170
33.2%
267
Somewhat disagree 29.7%
100
29.9%
140
29.8%
240
Strongly disagree 29.7%
100
23.3%
109
26.0%
209
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.9%
10
13.7%
32
11.3%
22
6.5%
20
0.0%
0
10.4%
84
Somewhat agree 29.9%
20
41.9%
98
32.5%
63
27.8%
85
33.3%
1
33.2%
267
Somewhat disagree 23.9%
16
24.8%
58
29.9%
58
35.0%
107
33.3%
1
29.9%
240
Strongly disagree 28.4%
19
19.7%
46
26.3%
51
29.7%
91
33.3%
1
25.9%
208
Don't know 3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.4%
12
7.7%
19
14.6%
30
15.8%
16
6.9%
7
10.5%
84
Somewhat agree 31.5%
45
34.3%
85
34.1%
70
34.7%
35
29.7%
30
33.2%
265
Somewhat disagree 32.2%
46
31.0%
77
27.8%
57
23.8%
24
33.7%
34
29.8%
238
Strongly disagree 27.3%
39
26.2%
65
22.9%
47
25.7%
26
28.7%
29
25.8%
206
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
14
13.8%
37
10.7%
25
6.0%
8
0.0%
0
10.4%
84
Somewhat agree 44.8%
74
33.1%
89
26.5%
62
31.3%
42
0.0%
0
33.2%
267
Somewhat disagree 28.5%
47
29.7%
80
32.1%
75
28.4%
38
0.0%
0
29.8%
240
Strongly disagree 18.2%
30
22.7%
61
30.3%
71
32.8%
44
100.0%
3
26.0%
209
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
51
14.8%
22
13.3%
6
6.5%
5
0.0%
0
10.5%
84
Somewhat agree 30.4%
160
39.6%
59
40.0%
18
39.0%
30
0.0%
0
33.3%
267
Somewhat disagree 31.6%
166
27.5%
41
22.2%
10
27.3%
21
33.3%
2
29.9%
240
Strongly disagree 27.6%
145
18.1%
27
24.4%
11
26.0%
20
66.7%
4
25.8%
207
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
38
7.7%
3
10.7%
6
11.0%
19
10.3%
18
10.5%
84
Somewhat agree 33.0%
119
41.0%
16
30.4%
17
26.7%
46
38.5%
67
33.0%
265
Somewhat disagree 30.7%
111
25.6%
10
17.9%
10
31.4%
54
31.6%
55
29.9%
240
Strongly disagree 24.9%
90
25.6%
10
39.3%
22
30.2%
52
19.5%
34
25.9%
208
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
21
10.5%
29
10.8%
24
14.5%
8
20.0%
2
10.4%
84
Somewhat agree 35.0%
84
34.7%
96
29.7%
66
32.7%
18
30.0%
3
33.2%
267
Somewhat disagree 30.8%
74
28.2%
78
34.2%
76
18.2%
10
20.0%
2
29.9%
240
Strongly disagree 25.4%
61
25.6%
71
24.8%
55
34.5%
19
20.0%
2
25.9%
208
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.4%
22
9.8%
12
14.2%
18
6.7%
12
7.5%
16
10.3%
80
Somewhat agree 34.3%
46
34.1%
42
36.2%
46
34.8%
62
27.8%
59
32.9%
255
Somewhat disagree 24.6%
33
29.3%
36
28.3%
36
33.1%
59
32.5%
69
30.1%
233
Strongly disagree 23.1%
31
26.0%
32
21.3%
27
24.7%
44
32.1%
68
26.1%
202
Don't know 1.5%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774