Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STATE1B

Thinking about Indianapolis, please tell me how much you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. - Religious groups in Indianapolis should keep separate from what goes on in city politics and city hall.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 155 19.2% 19.2% -1.38
Somewhat agree 239 29.7% 48.9% -.52
Somewhat disagree 203 25.2% 74.1% .34
Strongly disagree 203 25.2% 99.3% 1.2
Don't know 6 .7% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.6%
76
16.9%
79
19.3%
155
Somewhat agree 29.7%
100
29.7%
139
29.7%
239
Somewhat disagree 24.9%
84
25.4%
119
25.2%
203
Strongly disagree 22.3%
75
27.1%
127
25.1%
202
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.9%
4
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.9%
10
17.1%
40
24.7%
48
18.0%
55
66.7%
2
19.3%
155
Somewhat agree 38.8%
26
31.2%
73
24.7%
48
30.1%
92
0.0%
0
29.7%
239
Somewhat disagree 19.4%
13
22.2%
52
23.7%
46
29.4%
90
33.3%
1
25.1%
202
Strongly disagree 25.4%
17
29.1%
68
25.8%
50
21.9%
67
0.0%
0
25.1%
202
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.8%
24
17.3%
43
18.5%
38
20.8%
21
26.7%
27
19.2%
153
Somewhat agree 35.7%
51
28.6%
71
26.3%
54
30.7%
31
29.7%
30
29.7%
237
Somewhat disagree 23.1%
33
25.8%
64
23.4%
48
25.7%
26
29.7%
30
25.2%
201
Strongly disagree 24.5%
35
27.0%
67
30.2%
62
22.8%
23
13.9%
14
25.2%
201
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.4%
27
20.1%
54
21.4%
50
16.4%
22
66.7%
2
19.3%
155
Somewhat agree 31.5%
52
28.3%
76
29.9%
70
29.9%
40
33.3%
1
29.7%
239
Somewhat disagree 28.5%
47
25.3%
68
26.5%
62
19.4%
26
0.0%
0
25.2%
203
Strongly disagree 23.6%
39
25.7%
69
21.8%
51
32.1%
43
0.0%
0
25.1%
202
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.7%
109
14.1%
21
24.4%
11
16.9%
13
0.0%
0
19.2%
154
Somewhat agree 30.8%
162
26.2%
39
22.2%
10
33.8%
26
33.3%
2
29.8%
239
Somewhat disagree 24.7%
130
24.8%
37
28.9%
13
26.0%
20
33.3%
2
25.2%
202
Strongly disagree 22.8%
120
34.2%
51
24.4%
11
23.4%
18
33.3%
2
25.2%
202
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.6%
60
17.9%
7
19.6%
11
26.2%
45
18.4%
32
19.3%
155
Somewhat agree 26.9%
97
46.2%
18
30.4%
17
26.2%
45
34.5%
60
29.6%
237
Somewhat disagree 26.3%
95
15.4%
6
19.6%
11
25.6%
44
26.4%
46
25.2%
202
Strongly disagree 29.4%
106
20.5%
8
26.8%
15
21.5%
37
20.7%
36
25.2%
202
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
40
18.4%
51
21.6%
48
25.5%
14
20.0%
2
19.3%
155
Somewhat agree 28.8%
69
32.1%
89
31.1%
69
18.2%
10
20.0%
2
29.7%
239
Somewhat disagree 27.5%
66
24.5%
68
24.3%
54
21.8%
12
20.0%
2
25.1%
202
Strongly disagree 26.7%
64
24.5%
68
22.5%
50
32.7%
18
20.0%
2
25.1%
202
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.8%
1
20.0%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.7%
25
16.3%
20
19.7%
25
19.1%
34
21.7%
46
19.4%
150
Somewhat agree 27.6%
37
30.9%
38
33.1%
42
32.0%
57
26.4%
56
29.7%
230
Somewhat disagree 26.9%
36
25.2%
31
24.4%
31
20.8%
37
29.2%
62
25.5%
197
Strongly disagree 25.4%
34
26.8%
33
22.8%
29
27.5%
49
22.2%
47
24.8%
192
Don't know 1.5%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774