Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STATE1C

Thinking about Indianapolis, please tell me how much you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. - It is proper to have religious prayers at the city's public events.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 364 45.2% 45.2% -.82
Somewhat agree 240 29.8% 74.9% .03
Somewhat disagree 99 12.3% 87.2% .89
Strongly disagree 97 12% 99.3% 1.74
Don't know 3 .4% 99.6% 5.16
Refused 3 .4% 100% 6.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.3%
129
50.2%
235
45.2%
364
Somewhat agree 29.4%
99
29.9%
140
29.7%
239
Somewhat disagree 13.4%
45
11.5%
54
12.3%
99
Strongly disagree 18.1%
61
7.7%
36
12.0%
97
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
Refused 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.7%
36
54.7%
128
39.7%
77
40.2%
123
0.0%
0
45.3%
364
Somewhat agree 25.4%
17
26.5%
62
35.6%
69
29.4%
90
33.3%
1
29.7%
239
Somewhat disagree 4.5%
3
9.8%
23
13.4%
26
14.7%
45
33.3%
1
12.2%
98
Strongly disagree 14.9%
10
8.5%
20
11.3%
22
14.4%
44
33.3%
1
12.1%
97
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.9%
57
52.8%
131
54.6%
112
42.6%
43
18.8%
19
45.4%
362
Somewhat agree 35.7%
51
30.6%
76
29.3%
60
24.8%
25
24.8%
25
29.7%
237
Somewhat disagree 19.6%
28
9.7%
24
8.3%
17
11.9%
12
17.8%
18
12.4%
99
Strongly disagree 2.8%
4
6.5%
16
7.3%
15
19.8%
20
38.6%
39
11.8%
94
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.2%
58
42.4%
114
50.9%
119
53.7%
72
33.3%
1
45.2%
364
Somewhat agree 33.9%
56
31.2%
84
26.1%
61
28.4%
38
0.0%
0
29.7%
239
Somewhat disagree 12.7%
21
14.9%
40
12.0%
28
7.5%
10
0.0%
0
12.3%
99
Strongly disagree 18.2%
30
10.4%
28
10.7%
25
9.7%
13
33.3%
1
12.0%
97
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.0%
221
54.4%
81
57.8%
26
42.9%
33
50.0%
3
45.3%
364
Somewhat agree 30.8%
162
27.5%
41
24.4%
11
29.9%
23
33.3%
2
29.8%
239
Somewhat disagree 13.5%
71
9.4%
14
8.9%
4
11.7%
9
0.0%
0
12.2%
98
Strongly disagree 12.9%
68
8.7%
13
8.9%
4
13.0%
10
16.7%
1
12.0%
96
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.5%
186
35.9%
14
64.3%
36
40.7%
70
33.3%
58
45.4%
364
Somewhat agree 28.3%
102
38.5%
15
17.9%
10
33.7%
58
29.9%
52
29.6%
237
Somewhat disagree 12.7%
46
15.4%
6
5.4%
3
8.1%
14
16.7%
29
12.2%
98
Strongly disagree 7.2%
26
10.3%
4
10.7%
6
17.4%
30
17.8%
31
12.1%
97
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.3%
116
44.4%
123
41.4%
92
50.9%
28
50.0%
5
45.3%
364
Somewhat agree 29.6%
71
28.9%
80
33.3%
74
23.6%
13
10.0%
1
29.7%
239
Somewhat disagree 15.0%
36
9.4%
26
12.6%
28
10.9%
6
20.0%
2
12.2%
98
Strongly disagree 6.3%
15
16.6%
46
12.2%
27
14.5%
8
10.0%
1
12.1%
97
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.7%
72
49.6%
61
41.7%
53
44.9%
80
39.6%
84
45.2%
350
Somewhat agree 25.4%
34
27.6%
34
29.9%
38
32.0%
57
31.6%
67
29.7%
230
Somewhat disagree 7.5%
10
9.8%
12
13.4%
17
14.0%
25
14.2%
30
12.1%
94
Strongly disagree 13.4%
18
13.0%
16
11.8%
15
8.4%
15
14.6%
31
12.3%
95
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774