Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STATE1D

Thinking about Indianapolis, please tell me how much you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. - A copy of the Ten Commandments should be posted in all city court rooms.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 340 42.2% 42.2% -.9
Somewhat agree 187 23.2% 65.4% -.14
Somewhat disagree 103 12.8% 78.2% .61
Strongly disagree 168 20.8% 99% 1.37
Don't know 5 .6% 99.6% 4.39
Refused 3 .4% 100% 5.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.6%
130
44.7%
209
42.1%
339
Somewhat agree 20.5%
69
25.2%
118
23.2%
187
Somewhat disagree 11.0%
37
14.1%
66
12.8%
103
Strongly disagree 28.8%
97
15.2%
71
20.9%
168
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.6%
5
Refused 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 70.1%
47
48.3%
113
43.3%
84
30.7%
94
33.3%
1
42.2%
339
Somewhat agree 13.4%
9
26.1%
61
20.1%
39
25.2%
77
0.0%
0
23.1%
186
Somewhat disagree 6.0%
4
9.8%
23
13.4%
26
15.7%
48
66.7%
2
12.8%
103
Strongly disagree 6.0%
4
15.0%
35
22.7%
44
27.8%
85
0.0%
0
20.9%
168
Don't know 4.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.5%
55
45.6%
113
48.3%
99
47.5%
48
22.8%
23
42.4%
338
Somewhat agree 23.8%
34
22.6%
56
26.3%
54
19.8%
20
19.8%
20
23.1%
184
Somewhat disagree 17.5%
25
15.3%
38
9.3%
19
5.9%
6
14.9%
15
12.9%
103
Strongly disagree 19.6%
28
15.7%
39
14.1%
29
25.7%
26
42.6%
43
20.7%
165
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.9%
56
41.3%
111
41.5%
97
55.2%
74
33.3%
1
42.1%
339
Somewhat agree 30.3%
50
21.6%
58
21.8%
51
20.9%
28
0.0%
0
23.2%
187
Somewhat disagree 12.7%
21
15.2%
41
12.4%
29
9.0%
12
0.0%
0
12.8%
103
Strongly disagree 23.0%
38
20.1%
54
23.9%
56
13.4%
18
66.7%
2
20.9%
168
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
197
49.7%
74
53.3%
24
53.2%
41
50.0%
3
42.2%
339
Somewhat agree 23.2%
122
23.5%
35
22.2%
10
24.7%
19
0.0%
0
23.2%
186
Somewhat disagree 15.6%
82
10.1%
15
0.0%
0
7.8%
6
0.0%
0
12.8%
103
Strongly disagree 22.8%
120
16.1%
24
22.2%
10
14.3%
11
33.3%
2
20.8%
167
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Refused 0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.8%
158
46.2%
18
64.3%
36
39.5%
68
32.8%
57
42.0%
337
Somewhat agree 25.5%
92
33.3%
13
17.9%
10
19.8%
34
21.3%
37
23.2%
186
Somewhat disagree 10.8%
39
7.7%
3
7.1%
4
15.1%
26
17.8%
31
12.8%
103
Strongly disagree 18.6%
67
10.3%
4
8.9%
5
25.0%
43
28.2%
49
20.9%
168
Don't know 0.8%
3
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.4%
97
40.1%
111
45.9%
102
43.6%
24
50.0%
5
42.2%
339
Somewhat agree 28.8%
69
23.8%
66
18.0%
40
20.0%
11
0.0%
0
23.1%
186
Somewhat disagree 16.3%
39
10.8%
30
13.1%
29
7.3%
4
10.0%
1
12.8%
103
Strongly disagree 13.8%
33
24.5%
68
21.6%
48
29.1%
16
30.0%
3
20.9%
168
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.5%
77
43.9%
54
45.7%
58
37.1%
66
32.1%
68
41.7%
323
Somewhat agree 17.2%
23
23.6%
29
28.3%
36
27.5%
49
20.8%
44
23.4%
181
Somewhat disagree 8.2%
11
13.0%
16
7.9%
10
15.7%
28
15.6%
33
12.7%
98
Strongly disagree 15.7%
21
19.5%
24
17.3%
22
19.1%
34
30.2%
64
21.3%
165
Don't know 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774