Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STATE1E

Thinking about Indianapolis, please tell me how much you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. - Only politicians who believe in God are fit for public office.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 129 16% 16% -1.72
Somewhat agree 98 12.2% 28.2% -.91
Somewhat disagree 144 17.9% 46% -.11
Strongly disagree 428 53.1% 99.1% .69
Don't know 3 .4% 99.5% 3.91
Refused 4 .5% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
48
17.3%
81
16.0%
129
Somewhat agree 11.9%
40
12.4%
58
12.2%
98
Somewhat disagree 17.2%
58
18.4%
86
17.9%
144
Strongly disagree 56.4%
190
50.9%
238
53.2%
428
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
Refused 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.9%
16
20.1%
47
15.5%
30
11.8%
36
0.0%
0
16.0%
129
Somewhat agree 19.4%
13
12.4%
29
14.4%
28
9.2%
28
0.0%
0
12.2%
98
Somewhat disagree 16.4%
11
18.8%
44
17.0%
33
18.0%
55
33.3%
1
17.9%
144
Strongly disagree 38.8%
26
48.3%
113
53.1%
103
59.8%
183
66.7%
2
53.1%
427
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
19
16.5%
41
18.5%
38
20.8%
21
8.9%
9
16.0%
128
Somewhat agree 11.9%
17
15.7%
39
11.7%
24
11.9%
12
5.9%
6
12.3%
98
Somewhat disagree 16.8%
24
23.4%
58
17.6%
36
13.9%
14
9.9%
10
17.8%
142
Strongly disagree 56.6%
81
42.7%
106
52.2%
107
52.5%
53
75.2%
76
53.0%
423
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 1.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.2%
25
13.4%
36
15.4%
36
23.9%
32
0.0%
0
16.0%
129
Somewhat agree 10.3%
17
11.5%
31
12.0%
28
15.7%
21
33.3%
1
12.2%
98
Somewhat disagree 17.6%
29
17.5%
47
17.1%
40
20.9%
28
0.0%
0
17.9%
144
Strongly disagree 57.0%
94
57.2%
154
55.1%
129
37.3%
50
33.3%
1
53.2%
428
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.9%
73
24.2%
36
17.8%
8
14.3%
11
16.7%
1
16.1%
129
Somewhat agree 11.0%
58
14.8%
22
15.6%
7
14.3%
11
0.0%
0
12.2%
98
Somewhat disagree 16.9%
89
18.1%
27
20.0%
9
24.7%
19
0.0%
0
17.9%
144
Strongly disagree 57.2%
301
42.3%
63
46.7%
21
46.8%
36
83.3%
5
53.1%
426
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.9%
61
23.1%
9
25.0%
14
12.2%
21
13.8%
24
16.1%
129
Somewhat agree 11.1%
40
10.3%
4
21.4%
12
14.0%
24
9.2%
16
12.0%
96
Somewhat disagree 22.4%
81
5.1%
2
12.5%
7
15.7%
27
15.5%
27
18.0%
144
Strongly disagree 49.3%
178
61.5%
24
35.7%
20
58.1%
100
60.3%
105
53.2%
427
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
36
19.9%
55
11.7%
26
20.0%
11
10.0%
1
16.0%
129
Somewhat agree 14.2%
34
12.3%
34
10.8%
24
9.1%
5
10.0%
1
12.2%
98
Somewhat disagree 23.8%
57
15.9%
44
17.1%
38
7.3%
4
10.0%
1
17.9%
144
Strongly disagree 46.7%
112
51.3%
142
59.5%
132
63.6%
35
60.0%
6
53.1%
427
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.1%
27
21.1%
26
17.3%
22
17.4%
31
10.8%
23
16.7%
129
Somewhat agree 20.9%
28
13.8%
17
10.2%
13
11.2%
20
8.0%
17
12.3%
95
Somewhat disagree 13.4%
18
17.9%
22
17.3%
22
18.0%
32
19.3%
41
17.4%
135
Strongly disagree 44.8%
60
47.2%
58
55.1%
70
51.7%
92
61.3%
130
53.0%
410
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774