Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STATE1F

Thinking about Indianapolis, please tell me how much you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. - Religious groups and local government should form partnerships to deal with social problems facing Indianapolis.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 407 50.5% 50.5% -.77
Somewhat agree 290 36% 86.5% .33
Somewhat disagree 63 7.8% 94.3% 1.42
Strongly disagree 44 5.5% 99.8% 2.52
Refused 2 .2% 100% 8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.8%
141
56.8%
266
50.6%
407
Somewhat agree 42.1%
142
31.4%
147
35.9%
289
Somewhat disagree 8.3%
28
7.5%
35
7.8%
63
Strongly disagree 7.4%
25
4.1%
19
5.5%
44
Refused 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.2%
35
53.4%
125
50.5%
98
47.7%
146
100.0%
3
50.6%
407
Somewhat agree 28.4%
19
35.0%
82
36.1%
70
38.2%
117
0.0%
0
35.8%
288
Somewhat disagree 11.9%
8
6.0%
14
7.7%
15
8.5%
26
0.0%
0
7.8%
63
Strongly disagree 7.5%
5
5.6%
13
5.2%
10
5.2%
16
0.0%
0
5.5%
44
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.0%
73
52.4%
130
60.0%
123
44.6%
45
34.7%
35
50.9%
406
Somewhat agree 39.9%
57
32.7%
81
30.2%
62
39.6%
40
43.6%
44
35.6%
284
Somewhat disagree 4.2%
6
9.3%
23
5.4%
11
8.9%
9
13.9%
14
7.9%
63
Strongly disagree 4.2%
6
5.2%
13
4.4%
9
6.9%
7
7.9%
8
5.4%
43
Refused 0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.5%
80
50.6%
136
53.4%
125
49.3%
66
0.0%
0
50.6%
407
Somewhat agree 37.0%
61
40.9%
110
33.3%
78
29.1%
39
33.3%
1
35.9%
289
Somewhat disagree 9.1%
15
4.5%
12
7.3%
17
14.2%
19
0.0%
0
7.8%
63
Strongly disagree 5.5%
9
4.1%
11
6.0%
14
6.7%
9
33.3%
1
5.5%
44
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.1%
248
65.1%
97
46.7%
21
48.1%
37
66.7%
4
50.7%
407
Somewhat agree 39.5%
208
25.5%
38
28.9%
13
36.4%
28
16.7%
1
35.9%
288
Somewhat disagree 8.0%
42
5.4%
8
20.0%
9
5.2%
4
0.0%
0
7.8%
63
Strongly disagree 5.1%
27
4.0%
6
4.4%
2
9.1%
7
16.7%
1
5.4%
43
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.5%
193
66.7%
26
51.8%
29
47.1%
81
44.8%
78
50.7%
407
Somewhat agree 36.0%
130
17.9%
7
32.1%
18
35.5%
61
40.2%
70
35.7%
286
Somewhat disagree 5.5%
20
12.8%
5
8.9%
5
9.3%
16
9.8%
17
7.9%
63
Strongly disagree 4.7%
17
2.6%
1
7.1%
4
8.1%
14
4.6%
8
5.5%
44
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.7%
112
55.6%
154
50.9%
113
41.8%
23
50.0%
5
50.6%
407
Somewhat agree 41.7%
100
29.6%
82
34.7%
77
43.6%
24
50.0%
5
35.8%
288
Somewhat disagree 7.9%
19
8.3%
23
9.0%
20
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
63
Strongly disagree 3.3%
8
6.1%
17
5.4%
12
12.7%
7
0.0%
0
5.5%
44
Refused 0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.2%
70
49.6%
61
55.1%
70
51.7%
92
48.1%
102
51.0%
395
Somewhat agree 26.9%
36
35.8%
44
34.6%
44
38.2%
68
37.7%
80
35.1%
272
Somewhat disagree 11.9%
16
11.4%
14
7.1%
9
5.1%
9
6.6%
14
8.0%
62
Strongly disagree 9.0%
12
3.3%
4
3.1%
4
3.9%
7
7.5%
16
5.6%
43
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774