Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WELFARE

Thinking about Indianapolis, please tell me how much you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. - Religious groups should receive federal and state financial support to expand existing social welfare programs or develop new ones.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 189 23.4% 23.4% -1.21
Somewhat agree 286 35.5% 58.9% -.37
Somewhat disagree 147 18.2% 77.2% .47
Strongly disagree 178 22.1% 99.3% 1.32
Don't know 4 .5% 99.8% 4.68
Refused 2 .2% 100% 5.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.7%
63
26.7%
125
23.4%
188
Somewhat agree 30.9%
104
38.9%
182
35.5%
286
Somewhat disagree 17.2%
58
19.0%
89
18.3%
147
Strongly disagree 32.3%
109
14.7%
69
22.1%
178
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
Refused 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.8%
30
29.5%
69
21.1%
41
15.7%
48
0.0%
0
23.4%
188
Somewhat agree 32.8%
22
38.0%
89
34.5%
67
34.3%
105
100.0%
3
35.6%
286
Somewhat disagree 7.5%
5
18.8%
44
20.1%
39
19.0%
58
0.0%
0
18.2%
146
Strongly disagree 14.9%
10
12.8%
30
24.2%
47
29.7%
91
0.0%
0
22.1%
178
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.6%
38
18.5%
46
24.4%
50
32.7%
33
20.8%
21
23.6%
188
Somewhat agree 36.4%
52
29.8%
74
38.5%
79
41.6%
42
36.6%
37
35.6%
284
Somewhat disagree 21.7%
31
22.6%
56
18.0%
37
5.9%
6
14.9%
15
18.2%
145
Strongly disagree 14.0%
20
28.6%
71
18.0%
37
19.8%
20
26.7%
27
21.9%
175
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.9%
46
25.7%
69
20.1%
47
18.7%
25
33.3%
1
23.4%
188
Somewhat agree 46.7%
77
35.7%
96
30.3%
71
30.6%
41
33.3%
1
35.5%
286
Somewhat disagree 15.8%
26
19.0%
51
17.5%
41
21.6%
29
0.0%
0
18.3%
147
Strongly disagree 9.7%
16
18.6%
50
31.6%
74
27.6%
37
33.3%
1
22.1%
178
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.5%
92
41.6%
62
24.4%
11
27.3%
21
16.7%
1
23.3%
187
Somewhat agree 36.7%
193
33.6%
50
26.7%
12
39.0%
30
16.7%
1
35.6%
286
Somewhat disagree 20.0%
105
12.1%
18
31.1%
14
11.7%
9
0.0%
0
18.2%
146
Strongly disagree 25.1%
132
12.8%
19
17.8%
8
20.8%
16
50.0%
3
22.2%
178
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.6%
78
53.8%
21
23.2%
13
19.2%
33
24.1%
42
23.3%
187
Somewhat agree 36.6%
132
23.1%
9
33.9%
19
30.2%
52
42.0%
73
35.5%
285
Somewhat disagree 19.1%
69
20.5%
8
17.9%
10
16.9%
29
17.2%
30
18.2%
146
Strongly disagree 21.9%
79
2.6%
1
23.2%
13
32.6%
56
16.7%
29
22.2%
178
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
36
30.0%
83
23.4%
52
25.5%
14
30.0%
3
23.4%
188
Somewhat agree 36.3%
87
37.5%
104
34.7%
77
23.6%
13
50.0%
5
35.6%
286
Somewhat disagree 23.8%
57
15.5%
43
17.6%
39
12.7%
7
0.0%
0
18.2%
146
Strongly disagree 23.8%
57
16.2%
45
24.3%
54
38.2%
21
10.0%
1
22.1%
178
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.3%
46
22.0%
27
28.3%
36
23.6%
42
15.1%
32
23.6%
183
Somewhat agree 34.3%
46
41.5%
51
35.4%
45
34.8%
62
34.0%
72
35.7%
276
Somewhat disagree 15.7%
21
20.3%
25
15.7%
20
19.1%
34
17.9%
38
17.8%
138
Strongly disagree 14.9%
20
15.4%
19
18.9%
24
21.9%
39
33.0%
70
22.2%
172
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774