Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STATE2A

How familiar are you with the Charitable Choice Provision of the 1996 Welfare Reform Act? Would you say:
  1) Very familiar
  2) Somewhat familiar
  3) Not too familiar
  4) Not at all familiar
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 14 1.7% 1.7% -2.91
Somewhat familiar 119 14.8% 16.5% -1.72
Not too familiar 173 21.5% 38% -.53
Not at all familiar 498 61.8% 99.8% .65
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9% 5.4
Refused 1 .1% 100% 6.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very familiar 1.8%
6
1.7%
8
1.7%
14
Somewhat familiar 13.9%
47
15.4%
72
14.8%
119
Not too familiar 18.1%
61
23.7%
111
21.4%
172
Not at all familiar 65.9%
222
59.0%
276
61.9%
498
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Very familiar 1.5%
1
1.7%
4
2.1%
4
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
Somewhat familiar 22.4%
15
15.8%
37
15.5%
30
12.1%
37
0.0%
0
14.8%
119
Not too familiar 29.9%
20
21.8%
51
22.7%
44
18.6%
57
0.0%
0
21.4%
172
Not at all familiar 46.3%
31
60.3%
141
59.3%
115
67.6%
207
100.0%
3
61.8%
497
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Very familiar 1.4%
2
0.4%
1
2.9%
6
3.0%
3
2.0%
2
1.8%
14
Somewhat familiar 16.1%
23
16.9%
42
12.2%
25
18.8%
19
8.9%
9
14.8%
118
Not too familiar 21.0%
30
20.6%
51
23.4%
48
23.8%
24
18.8%
19
21.6%
172
Not at all familiar 61.5%
88
62.1%
154
61.0%
125
54.5%
55
69.3%
70
61.7%
492
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Very familiar 1.8%
3
1.9%
5
1.3%
3
1.5%
2
33.3%
1
1.7%
14
Somewhat familiar 12.7%
21
12.6%
34
14.5%
34
21.6%
29
33.3%
1
14.8%
119
Not too familiar 23.0%
38
22.7%
61
19.7%
46
20.1%
27
0.0%
0
21.4%
172
Not at all familiar 62.4%
103
62.5%
168
64.5%
151
56.0%
75
33.3%
1
61.9%
498
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very familiar 0.6%
3
3.4%
5
4.4%
2
3.9%
3
16.7%
1
1.7%
14
Somewhat familiar 11.6%
61
24.2%
36
13.3%
6
19.5%
15
16.7%
1
14.8%
119
Not too familiar 20.2%
106
24.2%
36
26.7%
12
23.4%
18
0.0%
0
21.4%
172
Not at all familiar 67.5%
355
47.7%
71
55.6%
25
53.2%
41
66.7%
4
61.8%
496
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Very familiar 1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.7%
3
2.9%
5
1.7%
14
Somewhat familiar 15.2%
55
23.1%
9
12.5%
7
15.1%
26
11.5%
20
14.6%
117
Not too familiar 19.1%
69
41.0%
16
25.0%
14
20.3%
35
21.8%
38
21.4%
172
Not at all familiar 64.0%
231
33.3%
13
60.7%
34
62.8%
108
63.8%
111
62.0%
497
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very familiar 1.7%
4
2.5%
7
0.5%
1
1.8%
1
10.0%
1
1.7%
14
Somewhat familiar 12.9%
31
19.9%
55
10.8%
24
12.7%
7
20.0%
2
14.8%
119
Not too familiar 15.4%
37
22.4%
62
24.3%
54
27.3%
15
40.0%
4
21.4%
172
Not at all familiar 70.0%
168
54.9%
152
64.0%
142
58.2%
32
30.0%
3
61.8%
497
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Very familiar 3.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
3
0.9%
2
1.4%
11
Somewhat familiar 14.2%
19
13.8%
17
22.8%
29
12.4%
22
13.2%
28
14.9%
115
Not too familiar 23.1%
31
26.8%
33
25.2%
32
21.9%
39
13.7%
29
21.2%
164
Not at all familiar 59.0%
79
59.3%
73
51.2%
65
63.5%
113
72.2%
153
62.4%
483
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774